Rayman 2

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Which version is your favourite?

PC
71
36%
Nintendo 64
5
3%
Dreamcast
29
15%
PlayStation 1
15
8%
Revolution (PlayStation 2)
69
35%
Forever (GBC)
2
1%
DS
1
1%
iOS
1
1%
3DS
2
1%
 
Total votes: 195

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 31112
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: [raytunes]bge-44[/raytunes]
Contact:
Tings: 3885

Re: Rayman 2

Post by PluMGMK »

Whoops, looks like my local music collection no longer matches the tracks on RayTunes – gotta go redownload the soundtracks!

What do you mean that the site itself doesn't work? Does it not load at all?

Ray502
Poulet Zombie
Posts: 12249
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 8:15 pm
Location: Somewhere
Tings: 125

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Ray502 »

Image

Yeah, it's stuck on loading. Tried it multiple times and still it stays on loading.
Image

Rayman: Razorbeard's Vengeance

Rayman 2: The Alternate Side (Demo Available Now!)

FC: 37.699 | CF: 107.954 | BOM: 94.827 | LOTLD: 121.385 | DOTK: 109.831 | LS: 41.270 | SBTC: 94.755 | HH: 107.339 | TOTL: 104.496

Total: 819.556

Droolie
Oumbr
Posts: 5017
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:31 pm
Tings: 57645

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Droolie »

Ray502 wrote:Yeah, it's stuck on loading. Tried it multiple times and still it stays on loading.
So weird that your Firefox seems to block any external javascript. I'll add a fallback to a local version of jQuery and PM you later today or tomorrow to test it. :)

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 31112
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: [raytunes]bge-44[/raytunes]
Contact:
Tings: 3885

Re: Rayman 2

Post by PluMGMK »

Is it a Quantum thing? A new security feature? :?

Sebban
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:49 pm
Tings: 5151

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Sebban »

Ray502 wrote:https://image.ibb.co/duy57w/Ray_Tunes_site_broke.jpg

Yeah, it's stuck on loading. Tried it multiple times and still it stays on loading.
Is javascript.enabled toggled to 'true' in your settings (about:config)?
Image
Thanks to R4Y_ANC3L for the sig :-)

R4Y_ANC3L
Froutch
Posts: 8959
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:14 pm
Location: District 65
Tings: 61675

Re: Rayman 2

Post by R4Y_ANC3L »





Later on, in the 5th reprise of the soundtrack in the Sanctuary of stone and fire. There is a part where it sounds like the Marshes of Awakening soundtrack. If you listen to it closely, you will recognize it.
Image
What's Streaming Right Now?
Image
LOVΣ MΣTΛL wrote:< definitly finds R4Y more frightening than Fifo's posts.
Greeness wrote:< wonders if being sexually attracted towards a cartoon character has a name.

RibShark
Matuvu
Posts: 1633
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 120

Re: Rayman 2

Post by RibShark »

I found out how to unlock Menezis on N64! You have to hold C-Left and repeatedly press A+B in the credits, and it will start. It's in full colour, unlike the PC and Dreamcast versions.

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 50019
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404185

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Master »

What do you mean by full colour? As in, it uses more colours than the standard red and blue?
Image

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 31112
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: [raytunes]bge-44[/raytunes]
Contact:
Tings: 3885

Re: Rayman 2

Post by PluMGMK »

So calling the controls "A" and "B" wasn't just for bizarre novelty value! I'm starting to wonder if the fact that it appears on the PC version without cheat codes is a glitch.

Raymanarenaps2
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:42 am
Tings: 2975

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Raymanarenaps2 »

So I was looking back at Rayman 2 revolution for the PS2 which I have not looked at since 2014 and I have to say this version really shows what Rayman 2 can do when made for next gen hardware. Why is it that Rayman and Rayman 3 didn't get some sort of Revolution like title? I'd take that over Rayman 3 HD. The Xbox One console would have worked well for a Rayman 3 Revolution of some kind and the slow down wouldn't be a thing on such powerful hardware for an old game. If they made Rayman games like that today they would sell more than Rayman Origins/Legends. The reason 3D platformers' don't sell is because there aren't any new experiences being made. If they just made a good, new 3D Rayman game like pretty much everyone wants, it would sell. Not that they shouldn stop using the Ubiart engine on Rayman games, those games are good as downloadable games but some of us want a full 3D Rayman game on the disc first thing they buy it. Maybe with one patch.

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Adsolution »

Raymanarenaps2 wrote:The reason 3D platformers' don't sell is because there aren't any new experiences being made. If they just made a good, new 3D Rayman game like pretty much everyone wants, it would sell.
I don't know, the "new 3D Rayman game people want" seems to be Mister Dark and Razorbeard teaming up to fight the rabbids or something. Basically, I agree with you 100% on the new experiences thing, but I don't know if the average level of anxiety in the community is low enough for them to handle that sort of thing.
Raymanarenaps2 wrote:Maybe with one patch.
Maybe what with one patch?

Raymanarenaps2
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:42 am
Tings: 2975

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Raymanarenaps2 »

If they made a new Rayman game maybe it would potentially have at least 1 day 1 patch (launch day patch). It is pretty common these days getting patches/updates compared to back around 1995 and around 2003 when they were making games when you could put the cd/cartridge in without a patch and the absence of dlc. What do you mean by the average anxiety of the community?

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 50019
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404185

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Master »

Caddy's gotten to Rayman 2:
Image

Bzzit
Bzzit
Posts: 2422
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 10:12 pm
Location: The Glade of Memes
Tings: 24529

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Bzzit »

Disappointed he didn't cover the 2D prototype level.
Rayman is the best man

Original Character
Poisson Trident
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:48 pm
Tings: 305

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Original Character »

R4Y_ANC3L wrote:



Later on, in the 5th reprise of the soundtrack in the Sanctuary of stone and fire. There is a part where it sounds like the Marshes of Awakening soundtrack. If you listen to it closely, you will recognize it.
Rayman 2's recurring reprisals are a part of what makes Rayman 2's soundtrack so great, it all feels cohesive without feeling repetitive.
Also I really enjoyed Caddicarus's review, I made the grave mistake of trying to eat while watching and couldn't stop coughing.

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Adsolution »

LOL AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

Aaron
Froutch
Posts: 7683
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:55 pm
Location: The Menhir Hills
Tings: 66778

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Aaron »

Master wrote:Caddy's gotten to Rayman 2:
I love that video, man! I laughed so hard my belly hurt in some parts too! :lol:
Image

TeensieKing
Pâquerette
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:09 pm
Location: Spain
Tings: 12809

Re: Rayman 2

Post by TeensieKing »

Hi! I'm considering buying the GoG version of Rayman 2 after all these years, and I was wondering if someone knows if there is a way to make it work with a PS4 controller. The idea of playing with my keyboard isn't extremely appealing.
Image

MagicalPlatypus7
Ptizêtre Vert
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:24 pm
Location: Morrowind
Tings: 1120

Re: Rayman 2

Post by MagicalPlatypus7 »

It should work but in case it doesn't there's software that make your pc think your ps4 controller is an xbox one controller
Image
Tout ce qui ne me tue pas
devrait courir!

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 50019
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404185

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Master »

You could possibly use a remapper, but I've struggled to get my DS4 working with R2 because it doesn't have inbuilt mapping and remapping using an external tool doesn't seem to do much to override the inbuilt mapping.
Image

Post Reply