Rayman 3

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Nve
Bracadabreur
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:44 pm
Tings: 1864

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Nve » Sat Jul 21, 2018 12:57 pm

For creating cleanup I will colloquially name the Rayman 3 PS2 demos.

Platinium demo
Availability:
Rayman Revolution (various platinum releases)

Everyone knows this so I will move on.

American demo
Availability:
Official U.S. PlayStation Magazine Issue 67
Official U.S. PlayStation Magazine Issue 69

This demo was first released a month after the premiere of Rayman 3 PS2 version but still has a lot of beta stuff.
-Some dialogues have been added especially in Special Invaders (some are different)
-The lock target image is different.
-Added new sounds and soundtrack
-Added Matuvu and Tribelle
-There are no hints (Platinium demo has them)
-Probably new voice actor for Globox (I'm not sure with this and other characters)
-After the end of the level appears Rayman 3 ad and the player is moved to the demo disc menu.
-New trailer at the beginning of the demo
-"Trailer" option was changed to "Options"
-Old loading screen

European demo
Availability:
OPS2M Demo 31 (SCED-51529)
OPS2M Demo 31 France (SCED-51556)
OPS2M Germany 2003/04 (SCED-51566)
OPS2M Germany Special Edition 2003/02 (SCED-51549) (probably)
OPS2M Special Edition 14 (SCED-51543) (probably)

This demo was released in February or March (my version comes from March) but it's newer than American demo.
-Final voice actors
-Final lock target image
-Hints are back but different
-After the end of the level, appear two Rayman 3 ads and the player is moved to the demo disc menu.
-"Options" in the menu has only the control hint for Dangerous Game and no vibration function. These functions are available in levels.
-There is no Tribelle with Heavy Metal Fist at the beginning of the level
-6-minute time limit for both levels
-No trailer even after waiting in the menu or level
-After waiting without the action for 1 minute in levels or menu, appears the auto-played demo of Dangerous Game
-New loading screen

Auto played demo: Time's left effect: Bug:
Works only in Special Invaders. If the auto-played demo will be ended (by pressing a button) at the moment when Rayman has changed skin (by power-ups), can be achieved such a result:
Image
Image
Image

Looking at the content of the demo, it's possible to get this bug with Vortex, LockJaw and Shock Rocket.
Last edited by Nve on Mon Aug 20, 2018 12:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.

The Jonster
Murfy
Posts: 27132
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:15 am
Location: En el más largo de los atajos
Tings: 64270

Re: Rayman 3

Post by The Jonster » Tue Jul 31, 2018 10:57 pm

I got this strange glitch/warning while playing Rayman 3 GC version. Curious...I thought only the PC version was possibly capable of it (then again I'm using an emulator :lol: )
bandicam 2018-07-31 16-52-26-887.jpg
Life happens. Just gotta roll with it!
Image
Steo wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:05 pm

^ reminds me of mixing up directions and breaking the forum. :lol:

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Wed Aug 01, 2018 12:14 am

The Jonster wrote:(then again I'm using an emulator :lol: )
Self explanatory then :roll:

Also there's that possibility again that Bandicam could be interfering with it. The real console would never do that unless maybe the disc was badly damaged and even then, highly unlikely.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

RibShark
Tribelle
Posts: 1629
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 50

Re: Rayman 3

Post by RibShark » Wed Aug 01, 2018 1:43 am

Steo wrote:
The Jonster wrote:(then again I'm using an emulator :lol: )
Self explanatory then :roll:

Also there's that possibility again that Bandicam could be interfering with it. The real console would never do that unless maybe the disc was badly damaged and even then, highly unlikely.
Actually, this can happen on console, and with any version of Rayman 3. By holding Up or Left on the analog stick at the start of the level, Rayman will be able to move for a frame. By doing this, he will touch a glitched wall which will teleport Rayman out-of-bounds, triggering the message (the game quickly snaps Rayman back in bounds, however).

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:06 am

RibShark wrote:Actually, this can happen on console, and with any version of Rayman 3. By holding Up or Left on the analog stick at the start of the level, Rayman will be able to move for a frame. By doing this, he will touch a glitched wall which will teleport Rayman out-of-bounds, triggering the message (the game quickly snaps Rayman back in bounds, however).
Huh, that's interesting. I've never seen it happen on Xbox having played a lot of it, but I have noticed that just before the cutscene to a level intro, if you spam the jump button you'll hear the jumping sound (even though it's a cutscene). It must be just because you can control Rayman earlier than the game was expecting, causing the undesired effects.

Well it's cool that it's been heard of then, I was just expecting it to be an emulator glitch bringing up some sort of game debugging error.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

The Jonster
Murfy
Posts: 27132
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:15 am
Location: En el más largo de los atajos
Tings: 64270

Re: Rayman 3

Post by The Jonster » Thu Aug 02, 2018 4:22 am

Thanks Ribshark. I find it interesting that the stage I had that glitch is the same one that the video is set in. There are so many things in R3 that I want to discover...
Life happens. Just gotta roll with it!
Image
Steo wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:05 pm

^ reminds me of mixing up directions and breaking the forum. :lol:

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Thu Aug 02, 2018 5:06 am

I apologise for jumping to conclusions about it being the emulator, it's just that I've never experienced that particular issue before. I'll have to try replicate it next time I'm playing, though that may be a while since I'll want to finish R2 then play Origins first, despite losing a lot of progress by not backing up the save prior to reinstalling windows :roll:
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

The Jonster
Murfy
Posts: 27132
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:15 am
Location: En el más largo de los atajos
Tings: 64270

Re: Rayman 3

Post by The Jonster » Thu Aug 02, 2018 5:16 am

Oh yikes that sucks. It’s ok that you thought that way emulators do have a habit for me anyway of causing a lot of unexplained errors. Best of luck with redoing the games though :)
Life happens. Just gotta roll with it!
Image
Steo wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:05 pm

^ reminds me of mixing up directions and breaking the forum. :lol:

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:45 pm

I feel like going back to Rayman 3 in a couple of weeks and just trying to somewhat improve those levels I never bothered with then just submitting the score to the HoF. A legit score of well over 600k is enough for a guy like me that only started playing Rayman 3 less than a year ago. Not constantly either but just a few days at a time every so often.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Eren
Bzzit
Posts: 2482
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:46 pm
Location: Italy
Tings: 24193

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Eren » Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:04 am

Miss-Cerasus wrote:Speaking of Rayman 3 HD, I heard many unused textures and other stuff are in Rayman 3 HD, right? Can someone show all those unused textures found in the files of Rayman 3 HD? I am really interested in seeing those.
This. So much this.
I only noticed this post now and I really want to know more about the files in RAYMAN 3 HD, a lot of beta story and removed stuff from the hd port was posted on the Unlock Raythread by GOT4N but a lot of those images now are dead, I remember there being scrapped creatures like snails , crows and others, some infos about how the hoodlums brew their plums and other weird ass stuff which should definitely be saved.

By the way Nve great job with the demos really impressive!
Image
SIG UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Image Image
Steam Profile Youtube Account

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:10 am

I can extract all of the images from my PS3 version of the game again, but there's a lot of them. That's if the others don't visit anymore that previously ripped them and people want to see the images.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Eren
Bzzit
Posts: 2482
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:46 pm
Location: Italy
Tings: 24193

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Eren » Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:16 am

From what I can see GOT4N doesn't post here anymore, but he definitely did an impressive job posting the unused texture, it would definitely be awesome if you could post them :D they need to be archived because most of them were from creatures that were scrapped (like 4-5 iirc?), I remember that I still have a picture of the textures of a plum eating plant from Rayman 3 :lol:
Image
SIG UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Image Image
Steam Profile Youtube Account

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:21 am

I'll look into it now. It might take a while because I remember most of them are flipped vertically, so I'll have to flip and save them one at a time. I'll also have to convert them as they're different file associations as far as I can remember. I'll convert them to PNG so they'll still have transparency effects.

Edit: There's some weird ones in there alright :lol:
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Fri Aug 03, 2018 6:57 am

I'm not sure if there's more to it than this but this is all of the ones I could get. I flipped over a lot of of these vertically because the majority of them were the wrong way, then I converted the .dds files to .png so they're easier to view there's over 2500 of them, some of which aren't really great but I just uploaded all of them: LINK

There's a lot of other files too but I just focused on the .dds ones for now. A few of them are likely still upside down, if so let me know. I flipped the majority of them which took me hours of going through them :fou2:

EDIT: I'll convert them again tomorrow with something better because that dumb conversion program mustn't understand that PNG files have transparency :roll:
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Eren
Bzzit
Posts: 2482
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:46 pm
Location: Italy
Tings: 24193

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Eren » Fri Aug 03, 2018 10:20 am

Whoah! You were really fast :o
Either way great job! Everything I remember is here including the scrapped creatures and other stuff, I'm going to examine some other folders later but this definitely has a huge amount of scrapped content, I wonder why it's only present in the HD version, maybe it's an earlier build.. hmmm
Image
SIG UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Image Image
Steam Profile Youtube Account

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Fri Aug 03, 2018 10:59 am

The Rayman 1 image used on the Teensie Highway is from Rayman Advance too for some reason instead of the original, I noticed when looking through them.

But yeah there is a lot of unused stuff. I'll check if I can use a better converter later since I'm almost sure that one atdded black borders to a lot of the images for some reason.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Nve
Bracadabreur
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:44 pm
Tings: 1864

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Nve » Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:52 pm

Wow, there's a lot of stuff. It would be good to sort this someday.

EDIT: hey, there's even stuff from the unpublic demo and other.

e3_bego:
Image
e3_razof
Image

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Fri Aug 03, 2018 4:05 pm

Another thing I found interesting is that there's a few Rayman 1 sprites in there that look like they were remastering them, like the Picture City pens, pencils and drawing pins.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Eren
Bzzit
Posts: 2482
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:46 pm
Location: Italy
Tings: 24193

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Eren » Fri Aug 03, 2018 4:46 pm

Steo wrote:Another thing I found interesting is that there's a few Rayman 1 sprites in there that look like they were remastering them, like the Picture City pens, pencils and drawing pins.
Those are from 2d nightmare, a minigame you can only unlock in the gamecube version :wink:
The problem is that for years only a picture from Raymanzone existed but various years later it was discovered that it was actually inside the game and the method to unlock it was just broken, but you can play it with cheat codes.
Image
SIG UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Image Image
Steam Profile Youtube Account

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26655
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 183488

Re: Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Fri Aug 03, 2018 4:53 pm

Oh yeah that's right I heard something about that before. It's weird how all the GameCube stuff was left in the game. It even has a ubi.ini just like the PC version:

Code: Select all

[Rayman3]
Gli_Mode=0 - 1280 x 720 x 16
Adapter=0
TnL=1
TriLinear=1
Identifier=D7B71E3E-4552-11CF-E162-7D031CC2C535
DynamicShadows=0
StaticShadows=0
Video_BPP=32
Video_WantedQuality=2
Video_AutoAdjustQuality=1
VignettesFile=Vignette.cnt
TexturesFile=Tex16.cnt
TexturesCompressed=0
Video_RealQuality=2
Camera_VerticalAxis=-1
Camera_HorizontalAxis=2
TexturesQuality=16
Language=English
[Rayman Arena]
Video_WantedQuality=0
Video_RealQuality=0
Video_BPP=32
Video_AutoAdjustQuality=1
So if that's right, it runs in 16-bit then? It also still contains Rayman Arena in the ini file, again just like the PC.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Post Reply