Rayman M-Arena

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by OCG »

You need ISO of Rayman Arena - USA version of game because only that version supports LAN.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 25924

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by RayCarrot »

But if I get the Rayman Arena ISO, won't it complain over me not having the disc in?

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7321

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by SpyroGuy »

Carrot-master wrote:But if I get the Rayman Arena ISO, won't it complain over me not having the disc in?
Nope, but even if it does, you can just mount the iso and call it a day. :)
Image

Stormtrooper934
Ptizêtre Vert
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 5:48 pm
Contact:
Tings: 1000

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by Stormtrooper934 »

SpyroGuy wrote:
Carrot-master wrote:But if I get the Rayman Arena ISO, won't it complain over me not having the disc in?
Nope, but even if it does, you can just mount the iso and call it a day. :)
Is the ISO virus free?

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7321

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by SpyroGuy »

Well if it wouldn't be then I guess we'd already have at least 5 people claiming that OMG MY PC IS INFECTED!!! or something like that.

I'm pretty sure that an RPC member is hosting the link btw.
Image

IIITA
Ptizêtre Vert
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 1045

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by IIITA »

If you are looking for Rayman Arena iso, it's here;

http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... ilit=Arena

No infection !!

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by Haruka »

It could also be a false positive.

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7321

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by SpyroGuy »

Yesterday evening I did another test with raymanHUN to see how well Arena works after the latest Evolve update.

First we had to wait app. 30 minutes until the Matchmaking system was able to give us a spare Party room due to some overloading issue, but eventually it worked out. Evolve recognized the game and automatically put in into it's local library right after the first launch. Manual editing of the game database is no longer necessary.

I also noticed that Evolve has got it's own overlay system now which seems to block Fraps out completely from the program it's being used on.
I assume that the reason behind this is that the Evolve overlay has it's own built-in recorder software which possibly conflicts with Fraps somehow as Fraps stays active during the Evolve overlay's running time but it doesn't respond to any inputs nor does it recognize the program which uses the overlay (the fps counter doesn't appear on the screen and pressing the record button doesn't do anything, yet Fraps is running in the background).

Howewer this isn't really an issue because the Evolve overlay's built-in recording software's layout seems almost identical to Fraps anyway and it works quite well too. :yeah:
Image

RibShark
Tribelle
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 55

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by RibShark »

SpyroGuy wrote:Manual editing of the game database is no longer necessary.
Yeah I requested it to be added, guess I forgot to mention that.
SpyroGuy wrote:I also noticed that Evolve has got it's own overlay system now which seems to block Fraps out completely from the program it's being used on.
I assume that the reason behind this is that the Evolve overlay has it's own built-in recorder software which possibly conflicts with Fraps somehow as Fraps stays active during the Evolve overlay's running time but it doesn't respond to any inputs nor does it recognize the program which uses the overlay (the fps counter doesn't appear on the screen and pressing the record button doesn't do anything, yet Fraps is running in the background).

Howewer this isn't really an issue because the Evolve overlay's built-in recording software's layout seems almost identical to Fraps anyway and it works quite well too. :yeah:
I believe the overlay can be disabled, which should fix the problem with FRAPS.

I've also been looking into whether or not I could get Rayman M online. In UnlockRay we found a debug menu a while back that works on Arena and M, and has an option for LAN play, but unfortunately it crashes on M. So for now, it seems like online will remain Arena only.

Bradandez
Globox
Posts: 18589
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:50 am
Tings: 137530

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by Bradandez »

The Nintendo eShop for both Wii U and 3DS are having a Ubisoft sale and they're using this render of Rayman.
Image
Image
How odd.

ikke471
Antitoon
Posts: 7077
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:25 pm
Location: Who knows? Did you check your closet? I would If I were you...
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by ikke471 »

Tbh that is kinda strange seeing as they're using Rayman's old design :o
Image

Sabertooth
Joe
Posts: 5020
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:15 am
Location: Probably somewhere
Contact:
Tings: 53315

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by Sabertooth »

That's fucking bizarre. I love it, but why?
BestXIII wrote:The knaarens are very big shitass! :grrrrrr:

CHRdutch
Bzzit
Posts: 5038
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:53 pm
Location: Ȩ̛̣̙̖̣ͨ́͒̆̽Cͫ͞Ḥ̴̹̳͎̺́̿ͤ̑͜҉̵̧̙͇̄
Tings: 23280

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by CHRdutch »

Might this be a sign that they're releasing a new Rayman Arena?
Image
Or did they just find the image on their hard drive and smashed it on to the skype background?
Image
YouTube:https://www.youtube.com/user/CHRdutch
Ambidextroid wrote:< was in such a rush < had no time for breakfast, so < took a fistful of corn flakes and stuffed them in <'s mouth, then poured milk over the top. It worked but it drizzled milk all over <'s front...
Record Day 2015 madness

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7321

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by SpyroGuy »

After even more testing I came to the conclusion that the Evolve overlay's built-in recording software is inferior to Fraps since it can barely sustain a full scale screen recording session for half a minute without crashing itself. Howewer it works like a charm in "half size" recording mode. Almost. The image capturing is flawless, but the sound part of the recording is doubled and/or lagging for some reason. Right now my theory is that the software MIGHT be recording the game's audio AND the microphone audio as well which results in this strange combined lagging sound recording which can be heard. Gotta test that one as well. Anyway, the screen capturing itself works kind of fine.
Image

mario182
Électoon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:52 pm
Tings: 20

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by mario182 »

Hi everyone,
I have been trying getting Rayman Arena online with a friend over the last days without much success. I am pretty sure I am just missing some stupid thing I've overlooked.

The hamachi method in the OP didn't work at all. (Server creation failed)
The evolve method allowed me to start the server, but my friend couldn't find it.

Evolve setup: http://puu.sh/nOSrc.png
Rayman Arena setup: http://puu.sh/nOSpp.jpg
What my friend sees (nothing): http://puu.sh/nOSoA/6cd61a0c49.jpg

Firewalls are off, ping (in evolve) does work, game is recognized by evolve's library.

Order we did stuff:
Both started evolve and connected to party.
I start Arena and launch the server.
He starts Arena and opens the server list.
No server to be found.

I would really be thankful if somebody could help me getting it to work, Rayman Arena is a great game that I wanted to play again :D

raymanHUN
Pizzicatta
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:06 pm
Location: Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 3331

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by raymanHUN »

Okay, so both of you are in party in Evolve. Then maybe try launching Rayman Arena as administrator. It sometimes work. Let me know if this helped. :) (sorry, at this moment I couldn't think anything other that can be the problem)
Image

mario182
Électoon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:52 pm
Tings: 20

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by mario182 »

Nope, we both started both Evolve and Arena as Admin, same results as before. :|

Both of us tried hosting and joining, but the other one never gets a server to join to appear in the list.

(Forgot to add before, also using Windows 98 compatibility mode)

raymanHUN
Pizzicatta
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:06 pm
Location: Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 3331

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by raymanHUN »

I guess you don't need compatibility mode. (I don't use it, and it works fine) Maybe Spyroguy can help more, I'll ask him, if he won't appear here.
Image

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7321

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by SpyroGuy »

If your friend has Windows 10 he must set an additional thing in the Control Center (or whatever it's called in english) to make it work, so my question is:

Does he have Win10 or not?
Image

mario182
Électoon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:52 pm
Tings: 20

Re: Rayman M-Arena

Post by mario182 »

We both have Win 10. And will turn compatibility mode off.
If you mean that "set MAC address to 0" to get the Evolve adapter to work, already did that.

Post Reply