Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Post Reply
timeforalesson
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:41 pm
Tings: 15

Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Post by timeforalesson » Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:59 pm

Hello,
I have a problem with Rayman 2 and I really need your help. I've just bought Rayman on Uplay, installed it and everything seemed to be fine. The game starting correctly but when I create a new game, the game just crashes while loading. I see alert: Rayman2.exe has stopped working. I use a laptop with Intel i3 330m processor and integrated graphic card. I also use Windows 7 Home Premium. If it matters, I also bought Rayman 3 and it's working fine. I count on you guys, I have no idea how to fix this problem.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 23345
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 141160

Re: Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Post by Steo » Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:36 pm

Do you have Windows 10? If so, install nGlide from here and then navigate to:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ubisoft Game Launcher\games\Rayman 2 The Great Escape

Assuming you have the game installed in the default directory. Next, download this and put it in the DLL folder in the directory above.

Next, open Ubi.ini (it's in the directory listed above) with notepad and replace the content with this:

Code: Select all

[Rayman2]

Choose = 1

GLI_DllFile=GliVd1
GLI_Dll=Glide2
GLI_Driver=
GLI_Device=
GLI_Mode=1 - 1280 x 1024 x 16
Save it, then try the game and see if it works.

Edit: For Rayman 3, I recommend installing Better Rayman 3 from the modding & utilities section. It solves a lot of issues and makes the game work in wide-screen too.
Glas an dath is fearr liom!
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

timeforalesson
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:41 pm
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Post by timeforalesson » Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:04 pm

I use Win 7 but I did whay you said and game actually works :D I only have a problem with a resolution. My monitor is 1366x768 and when I change resolution in ubi.ini (GLI_Mode=1 - 1366 x 768 x 16), game works in 4:3 proportions.
Furthermore, I installed widescreen patch but nothing changed.
PS. I've installed Better Rayman 3 already ;)

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 23345
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 141160

Re: Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Post by Steo » Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:17 pm

You would probably have to set it to 1024x768 if you're using 4:3 then. Did you put the modified Rayman 2.exe file in that directory and replace the old one? If so and you're still having the issue, open nGlide from your start menu and set the resolution for it to 1366x768 also. That should solve the issue you're having with 16:9.

Also, nice! Better Rayman 3 is actually amazing! :D
Glas an dath is fearr liom!
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

timeforalesson
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:41 pm
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Post by timeforalesson » Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:49 pm

Works! :D Thank you very much for helping me. My last issue is weird game start. After 3dfx logo i see black screen, then my home screen and loading icon (instead mouse icon), then black screen again and home screen again (about 5 times) and after that games works fine. It does't interfere with playing so it's not a big problem but maybe you know how to fix that too :P
PS. Do you think my I3 330m is good enough for this? viewtopic.php?f=89&t=21641

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 23345
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 141160

Re: Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Post by Steo » Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:52 am

It's normal for that black screen thing to happen. It's a little annoying, but at least once the game starts it will work fine.

Unfortunately I don't think you'll be able to run that with Intel HD Graphics. It will work, but it will likely run at a really low fps, though you can always try it and revert.

Also, it's no problem. The main reason I'm here is to try help others. :)
Glas an dath is fearr liom!
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

dr_st
Sandra Misu
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:52 pm
Tings: 4998

Re: Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Post by dr_st » Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:01 am

Steo wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:52 am
It's normal for that black screen thing to happen. It's a little annoying, but at least once the game starts it will work fine.
I think it's the game testing different resolutions when it starts up; the original version does the same. On my ancient Win98 setup, with a CRT display the process is accompanied by several seconds of clicking noises from the monitor as it changes from one resolution to the next. :oops2:
Steo wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:52 am
Unfortunately I don't think you'll be able to run that with Intel HD Graphics. It will work, but it will likely run at a really low fps, though you can always try it and revert.
Well, the I3-330M might just be fast enough to software-render the whole thing. It's a two-decade old game, after all.

Edit: Oh, sorry, didn't notice that he meant the HD mod. Yeah, that might be difficult. Well, let's have timeforalesson try it and report on how it worked. :D

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 23345
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 141160

Re: Rayman2.exe has stopped working

Post by Steo » Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:06 am

dr_st wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:01 am
Well, the I3-330M might just be fast enough to software-render the whole thing. It's a two-decade old game, after all. Let's have timeforalesson try it and report on how it worked. :D
I'm hoping it actually will work for them, but I'm going by what this says in the thread they linked us to:
deton24 wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:48 pm
(smoothness results of my PC):
______
60 Hz
(V-sync off) 45 FPS / bad frametime (slow game)
(v-sync on) 30 FPS (if you encounter 30FPS lock with no 60 FPS) / no change of frametime (still bad)

75 Hz
(V-sync off) 45 FPS / better frame time than in 60 Hz (reasonable balance between frame's time and framerate)
(v-sync on) 37 FPS / very good frametime (game runs comparatively to original, but there is less of smoothness)
______

edit.
7. I found a weird bypass to achieve 15 FPS more - just press scroll lock few times for a ~7-15 seconds, and frame rate will increase, and also graphics quality!

So now, for 60 FPS/1080p I recommend HD 7850 or R7 360 (maybe after OC).
For 30 FPS (not recommended) - at least R7 250X, or slightly better HD 7770.
Their GPU is technically miles under what would be needed if that's correct, that's the issue.
Glas an dath is fearr liom!
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

Post Reply