Rayman Origins

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Which version is your favourite?

PS3
20
19%
Xbox 360
16
16%
Wii
16
16%
PC
41
40%
PSVita
7
7%
3DS
3
3%
 
Total votes: 103

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 128426

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Steo » Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:30 pm

Then I guess there's absolutely no excuse for the DSi version of Rayman 1. :P

240x160 (GBA) - Extra 1hp
256x192 (DS) - Double health

The only reason I can think for them making Origins so much easier on 3DS, is because a lot of kids had a 3DS vs all the other consoles. Aside from the terrible framerate and really low resolution, I really don't see any other reason why they'd make the speed trophies so easy and the skull coins give 40 Lums.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 128426

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Steo » Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:02 am

Has that stupid thing seriously never happened to anyone else on the PC version of Origins where you go into a secret room but the player just stays at the door and nothing happens? I'm starting to hate my PC a lot, there's literally no reason for it to be doing this because nobody else has ever mentioned it and it makes no sense.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

dr_st
Sandra Misu
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:52 pm
Tings: 4923

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by dr_st » Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:58 pm

Don't recall it ever happening to me. Could you post a video?

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 128426

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Steo » Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:34 pm

It's intermittent, but the next time I'm playing it I'll record each level until it happens. It seems to happen to me on Sea Of Serendipity most often. When it does happen on a water level, I have no choice but to pause it and hit restart level. If it happens on a land level, I can sometimes get away with tabbing out then back in and the player will fall through the ground and either land on a below platform (if there's one there) or fall and die, respawning me at the last checkpoint.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

dr_st
Sandra Misu
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:52 pm
Tings: 4923

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by dr_st » Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:12 pm

Also - what is the game version (displayed on title screen)?

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 128426

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Steo » Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:17 pm

The version is 1.0.32504
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

dr_st
Sandra Misu
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:52 pm
Tings: 4923

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by dr_st » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:52 pm

Yeah, mine is the same version. Actually, it's the only version I ever recall seeing "in the wild". Strange that I've never encountered this bug you mentioned or even heard about it before.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 128426

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Steo » Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:16 pm

I don't know what it is with my PC tbh. It also runs Rayman 2 way too fast if I use nGlide so I can't use it and have to use the WineD3D version from Uplay.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 128426

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Steo » Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:06 am

OK so while I was fixing a PS3 today, I used Rayman Origins to test whether it could read discs. I then realised that the intro video was 60fps and looks really clear. On Xbox 360 and PC it only runs at 30fps and it has some terrible macro blocking too. I was thinking that it's because the PS3 is Bluray, but the game is only about 1.4GB and there's no reason they couldn't make the intro video look the same on PC or Xbox 360.

I fixate on all of these little things and I assume nobody else even paid attention to it, but the PS3 seriously has an extremely high quality intro compared to the others. If anyone else has Origins on PS3 and another platform, you'll see what I mean immediately if you compare them, especially PC.

You'll need to open them in full screen to truly see the difference. The state of the macro blocking and artefacts on PC is unbelievable in comparison. All pictures are in 1080p.

PC:
2019-02-06.png
PS3:
Rayman® Origins.png
Xbox 360:
Image

I had to link Xbox 360 externally because the image was too large for some reason, even though all of them are 1080p. PS3 looks the best though in my opinion and PC looks absolutely dreadful.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

dr_st
Sandra Misu
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:52 pm
Tings: 4923

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by dr_st » Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:31 am

I wonder if the PS3 version of the video can be ported to the PC simply by replacing the file.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 128426

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Steo » Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:54 am

I'll check that out. It's just odd that the PS3 version is twice the framerate and that the PC version has it compressed so heavily.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

Aaron
Musicien
Posts: 6045
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:55 pm
Location: Hungary
Tings: 45670

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Aaron » Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:58 pm

Yeah, when I've started playing the PC version and noticed how the intro looked so awful too, I was like "Why does it look so bad?"

Anyway, the PC version aside from the horrible look of the intro, it looks pretty good for the most part imo and also plays really good so I don't have many problems with it.

And why I'm saying 'I don't have many problems with it' instead of 'no problems' is because while I adore the game, there's one little thing that I find really annoying and kind of mocking about it actually: the dreadful "Yikes, this place is really dangerous! Do you want to STAY here?!" pop-up message after many deaths. I don't suck at the game, I'm actually really good at it, it's just that I'm a perfectionist and want to try and get every single nook and cranny and collect all the lums or when I realize I've missed a secret or something, I'll deliberately die so that I can get the secret thing. Is there like a way to disable it? It's really annoying.
Image
Signature made by R4Y_ANC3L

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 128426

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Steo » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:43 pm

Aaron wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:58 pm
it's just that I'm a perfectionist and want to try and get every single nook and cranny and collect all the lums or when I realize I've missed a secret or something, I'll deliberately die so that I can get the secret thing.
I'm the same for wanting to collect as many Lums as possible. I know they addressed that in Legends with "restart sequence" as an option, but in Origins we have no choice but to get killed on purpose. I really want to play it again soon, the PC intro looks awful yes, but the game itself on PC looks really good.

I hope that when I do play it that my PC won't keep glitching again.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

Aaron
Musicien
Posts: 6045
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:55 pm
Location: Hungary
Tings: 45670

Re: Rayman Origins

Post by Aaron » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:08 pm

It is really annoying and the worst thing is that I just realized you can't disable it. Oh well, the game's pretty fun anyway and I really enjoy it :)

Huh, what glitches is your PC showing? I'm having some glitches too, but that's only when I launch Discord and I'm pretty sure mine is because of Discord, not the PC, but it's still quite strange.
Image
Signature made by R4Y_ANC3L

Post Reply