Rayman on Windows 98

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Post Reply
haker120
Paluchard
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 230

Rayman on Windows 98

Post by haker120 »

Hello again, I built PC to play good old games I own and Rayman is among them, my problem is I've installed all Rayman games I own on original CDs (Rayman, 60 levels, by his fans, designer): Rayman USA v1.12, Gold, 100 levels, french Rayman Collector and Rayman Compilation disc (for updated levels).

All games but Designer have sound and music but in main Rayman it plays just wrong.

Any way to fix it as any modifications like Rayman Plus don't work on 16bit Operation System?

With Rayman 2 hits me with graphics dll not found run install (obviously I installed from original disc).

Any ideas much appreciated. :D
dr_st
Chef Dragon
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:52 pm
Tings: 18613

Re: Rayman on Windows 98

Post by dr_st »

Be more specific.

Are you playing the games under pure DOS or from Windows 98?

What do you mean by 'in main Rayman it plays just wrong'? What is wrong?
haker120
Paluchard
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 230

Re: Rayman on Windows 98

Post by haker120 »

More specific: I want soundtrack in Rayman 1 as on ps1, if that possible, 60 levels and 40 levels plays fine (I don't really know how they should so I'm ok with this) and as for Gold (designer) I would love to have music, not only sounds.

And I play with window in win98, going to DOS 7.11 isn't a problem as I use 'restart to DOS' with all these nice important features like memory management and drivers (mouse, Sound Blaster AWE32).

I managed to fix Rayman 2 (but forces me to use CD, I would love to get rid of it, but my exe from GOG version is too new for the system). I'd 'crack' my legal version if I'd have correct EXE.

As for Rayman 3 I am surprised Nvidia FX5500 128MB RAM and 500MHz Pentium 3 plays it fine as 16 bit uncompressed textures 800x600. :D
PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 32856
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Jade_enr.exe /B /TX sally_clean.bf
Contact:
Tings: 4070

Re: Rayman on Windows 98

Post by PluMGMK »

The Rayman 1 PC version is incapable of playing the full PS1 soundtrack, as the game's code only provides for a single "normal" track and a "boss" track for each world. Dosbox can be patched to mute the game and play the PS1 soundtrack, but obviously using Dosbox would defeat the purpose of a retro PC. :P

I was playing with the idea of making a native DOS TSR to do it without Dosbox, but it would probably require two CD drives. Maybe now that I've a use-case (your retro PC) I might think about it more seriously – not promising anything though! :hap:
dr_st
Chef Dragon
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:52 pm
Tings: 18613

Re: Rayman on Windows 98

Post by dr_st »

haker120 wrote: Tue May 04, 2021 10:07 am More specific: I want soundtrack in Rayman 1 as on ps1, if that possible, 60 levels and 40 levels plays fine (I don't really know how they should so I'm ok with this) and as for Gold (designer) I would love to have music, not only sounds.
Plum already answered regarding the PS1 soundtrack. As far as Gold - it should play music, but if your original CD is the Focus/Revival UK release - then that's unfortunate, cause that one is bugged and the audio tracks are missing completely.

You can try the image here, because it looks like it may have the full tracks (judging by the file size). You would have to burn it on a CD to play on a real retro PC.
haker120 wrote: Tue May 04, 2021 10:07 am I managed to fix Rayman 2 (but forces me to use CD, I would love to get rid of it, but my exe from GOG version is too new for the system). I'd 'crack' my legal version if I'd have correct EXE.
Me too, I don't think I ever had a cracked "classic" Rayman 2. I play it on modern PCs (or the Dreamcast version via emulator) most of the time, so I don't mind. I still have that one retro PC with an actual 3dfx video card, where I have to use the CD...
haker120 wrote: Tue May 04, 2021 10:07 amAs for Rayman 3 I am surprised Nvidia FX5500 128MB RAM and 500MHz Pentium 3 plays it fine as 16 bit uncompressed textures 800x600. :D
Nice! My first Rayman 3 playthrough was on a laptop with Radeon Mobility 7500 (probably weaker than your FX5500), but the CPU was a 1.8GHz P4-M, so quite a bit stronger. I think it ran on max settings and 1024x768 (which was the maximum for that laptop screen).
haker120
Paluchard
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 230

Re: Rayman on Windows 98

Post by haker120 »

So my answers. :D
PluMGMK wrote: Tue May 04, 2021 11:47 am The Rayman 1 PC version is incapable of playing the full PS1 soundtrack, as the game's code only provides for a single "normal" track and a "boss" track for each world. Dosbox can be patched to mute the game and play the PS1 soundtrack, but obviously using Dosbox would defeat the purpose of a retro PC. :P

I was playing with the idea of making a native DOS TSR to do it without Dosbox, but it would probably require two CD drives. Maybe now that I've a use-case (your retro PC) I might think about it more seriously – not promising anything though! :hap:
That would be great! It's annoying all ps1/Saturn versions have constant music and PC has so many versions that can be confusing. xD

@dr_st, yeah, my GOLD is Focus Essential...

Actually Deamon Tools helps but still, Rayman 2.ISO needs to be mounted so partly this is a workaround for me. :D

On the box for Rayman 3 I see it requires at least 600 MHz processor and my P3 is 500MHz (max that this mobo can support) and still works good enough unfortunately none of the Voodoo juices available, only DX6.1. :D

I was looking at local market and I found this and ordered, hopefully that's verion with all music. :D
Image

EDIT: This version doesn't have music as well. I wonder where I could buy Rayman Designer with CD Audio. :(
Post Reply