Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Talk about everything but Rayman!

Moderator: English moderators

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Post by RibShark » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:43 pm

Setting this up manually will be quite hard, so I'm working to create something similar to Better Rayman 3 for this. In the meantime, here is a link to the fixed EXE (this works with both the English and Italian versions, and may work on the German one too but I haven't tested) if you feel like you can set it up yourself (configuring dgVoodoo and DxWnd):

https://mega.nz/#!GMkyARIR!z1Adz9cRDTL6 ... -3IWy4U_Rs

It's probably good to install this sdb file too (navigate to the SDB file in a command window then use the command "sdbinst TonicTrouble.sdb":
https://mega.nz/#!nAsjGJCR!-hrar2S8MwjK ... frVuRGAdvM

RayCarrot
Murray
Posts: 1620
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 21929

Re: Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Post by RayCarrot » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:50 pm

How well does the game run on Windows 10? I've always wanted to play the game myself, but never bought it due to its compatibility issues. If this however makes the game run well on Windows 10 I'd consider buying it.
Also regarding your patch, is that something we could integrate into my program (Rayman Control Panel), or would you prefer for it to be separate?

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Post by RibShark » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:55 pm

Carrot-master wrote:How well does the game run on Windows 10? I've always wanted to play the game myself, but never bought it due to its compatibility issues. If this however makes the game run well on Windows 10 I'd consider buying it.
Until now, it didn't run on anything above XP. With this it runs almost perfectly, the only problem I've noticed being load screens not showing (if you can even call that a problem).
Carrot-master wrote:Also regarding your patch, is that something we could integrate into my program (Rayman Control Panel), or would you prefer for it to be separate?
I think it would be better for it to be separate, as there are many layers to the fix (my patched EXE, dgVoodoo, DxWnd and a SDB file are all needed).

closer1000
Électoon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:14 pm
Tings: 20

Re: Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Post by closer1000 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:00 am

Thank you so much! How did you do it? I've tried for so many years and had given up all hope. Also, didn't need DxWnd to get it working, just dgVoodoo and the dinput.dll from one of the Rayman input fixes from here for controller support: https://code.google.com/archive/p/noser ... /downloads

Have it running in 4k and it's pretty beautiful.

Image

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Post by RibShark » Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:44 am

closer1000 wrote:Thank you so much! How did you do it?
I used a Windows XP virtual machine and run an unpacker program there (I had to find all the imports and the OEP to do this), and then I had to manually remove a bunch of junk data from the EXE and edited the header of the EXE to compensate for the change in file size.
closer1000 wrote:Also, didn't need DxWnd to get it working, just dgVoodoo and the dinput.dll from one of the Rayman input fixes from here for controller support
For me, unless DxWnd is running, the game will freeze at a white screen as soon as it loads, but with DxWnd it runs fine. Not sure why that is though.

Mr. Nutt
Bébé Globox
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:28 pm
Contact:
Tings: 35

Re: Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Post by Mr. Nutt » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:27 pm

So, it seems the only thing stopping me from playing it now (well, outside of a Windows XP VM) is the Indeo VFW codec. How did you guys get around this? All I know is that some Windows 10 update disabled it.

Edit: Scratch that, reinstalled Tonic Trouble Special Edition and that part now works again. Only now I'm back at square one since dgvoodoo isn't helping out much.

Edit 2: Turns out the game just wont work with anything over 800 x 600. It's finally working now.

pressor
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:39 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Post by pressor » Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:20 pm

Hey,
If some one wants to try my solution and tell me if it works for him do not hesitate to let me know. it work pretty well for me, without anything else needed. My joypad also working..!!
The link!
https://mega.nz/#!FTh3jAgA
(Instruction are in french but you should be able to understand with google Translate^^. If it is working it should be easy for me to upload an english version) :)

Filipianosol
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 5:44 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Tonic Trouble Windows 10

Post by Filipianosol » Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:07 pm

pressor wrote:
Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:20 pm
The link!
https://mega.nz/#!FTh3jAgA
Would you be so kind as to give the key to this?

Post Reply