Rayman emulation

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Harpic fraîcheur
Rayman Origins
Posts: 26122
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:57 pm
Location: Au pays des prouts
Tings: 1028334

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Harpic fraîcheur » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:59 pm

Shadowrayman wrote:The 5xBR v3.7 looks pretty good for the game, in Rayman Optimum it has an option where you can do that might try it out. Oh and welcome ElPrimordial!
Ablue peccata tua, non erit innocens malus vobis. :hinhinhin:
Une nouvelle vague de fraîcheur, Harpic fraîcheur verte ! 8)
ImageImage
boomboleros7 wrote:Harpic est imbattable. Harpic est légendaire. Harpic est divin.
Sanhedrin wrote:“Il est autorisé d’avoir des rapports sexuels avec une fille de trois ans et un jour »

iHeckler9
Boomboleros
Posts: 4527
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Pink Plant Woods
Tings: 1605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by iHeckler9 » Thu Aug 30, 2018 12:32 am

I know it's not technically a Rayman game, but I'm having a right mare trying to extract music from Rabbids Go Home and I need assistance. I'm using the Dolphin emulator if that helps.
Image
Current Rank: Jumping Eye. "AH GOD I DROPPED MY CONTACT LENS AGAIN"
A recent survey shows that 1 in 4 people are mentally unstable.
Check your friends, if they say 'no', it must be you... :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :fou: :mrgreen:

PluMGMK
Pâquerette
Posts: 30230
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 13883

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by PluMGMK » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:33 pm

What method are you using?

iHeckler9
Boomboleros
Posts: 4527
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Pink Plant Woods
Tings: 1605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by iHeckler9 » Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:41 am

PluMGMK wrote:What method are you using?
What do you mean? I've tried clicking the Movie > Dump Audio button but since that hasn't done anything I suspect there must be another way.
I have the game for the Wii and I've always been interested in ripping the full OST from the game.
Image
Current Rank: Jumping Eye. "AH GOD I DROPPED MY CONTACT LENS AGAIN"
A recent survey shows that 1 in 4 people are mentally unstable.
Check your friends, if they say 'no', it must be you... :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :fou: :mrgreen:

Kono Mike Da!
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 1:48 pm
Location: Italy
Tings: 330

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Kono Mike Da! » Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:23 am

Small bump, but I wanted to report that Rayman 2 on Dreamcast emulated via Redream (redream.io) works flawlessly on my shitty-ass computer (much better than NullDC, Demul, or others). If you wanted to try DC Rayman 2, that might be the emulator you were looking for!
Image

Shadowrayman
Pizzicatta
Posts: 284
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 3125

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Shadowrayman » Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:13 am

Just bumping this thread since it's so inactive
IMAGE COMING SOON!

Computer Specs:
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7500U CPU @ 2.70GHz 2.90 GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 8.00 GB (7.87 GB usable)
System type: 64-bit Operating System, x64 based processor Windows 10 Home


Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 26315
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 180402

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Wed Aug 07, 2019 6:57 pm

If anyone is trying to get Rayman Origins to work on Linux, but gallium nine still has issues for you, d9vk seems to be working perfectly for me on an AMD GPU. All I had to do was use protontricks/winetricks to "Install a Windows DLL or component" then chose "d9vk". Since this is the type of topic for it, I'll post here what I had posted in the Rayman Origins thread not too long ago.

___

I've tried the game on both Fedora 30 and Debian 10 so far, I'm playing the Steam version and using Proton. Basically after using protontricks (or winetricks if you're not using Steam) to enable d9vk, I've had zero issues with missing sprites. With galliumnine there were still some issues with some long sprites for me like so:
Webp.net-resizeimage-14.jpg
galliumnine on AMD GPU
With d9vk on AMD everything seems to be working really well. It's worth mentioning that I was using d9vk012 and noticed some minor transparency issues, but d9vk013 seems to have solved that, so I took a new screenshot:
20190731023201_1.jpg
d9vk on AMD GPU
I have an AMD GPU (VEGA 64), but d9vk also works on NVIDIA GPU's, as I've tested it (with a 1070Ti) to make sure. The downside for now is that NVIDIA seems to still have slight breaks in the trails leading to the cages, but it's still much better than galliumnine was, especially for NVIDIA users:
20190731015952_1.jpg
d9vk on NVIDIA GPU
I know galliumnine also didn't work on Nvidia proprietary drivers, only on Nouveau ones, which resulted in terrible performance. Since d9vk actually works on NVIDIA drivers, it performs really well. I feel like your mileage may vary on NVIDIA though.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 86068 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 796062

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 26315
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 180402

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:43 pm

Just an update regarding Rayman Origins as of proton 4.11-4.

It seems that the majority of the long sprites have now been fixed without the need for D9VK. The issue with the cage trails from the post above has now been fixed, regardless of which GPU you have.

There are still very minor graphical glitches though, where an AMD GPU using mesa drivers and D9VK still works slightly better. One example is the air currents on the Desert of Dijiridoos. On proton 4.11-4, they have breaks in their trails, while on D9VK with an AMD GPU, they're rendered correctly. It's far from being a major issue, so the game isn't far from working perfect out of the box on Linux.

NOTE: The game won't start with D9VK as of proton 4.11-3, meaning you'll have to roll back to 4.2-9 if you want to use it.

The air currents on proton 4.11-4 (without D9VK):
207490_20190914171605_1.png
The air currents on proton 4.2-9 (using D9VK with an AMD GPU):
207490_20190914172721_1.png
Proton 4.11-4 actually works better for NVIDIA than using D9VK did, so this is good news for NVIDIA users that are on Linux. :D

EDIT: D9VK will work on proton 4.11-4 if you just set your steam launch options for Origins to "PROTON_USE_D9VK=1 %command%" instead of using protontricks.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 86068 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 796062

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus » Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:06 pm

Hey Guys, Can anyone help me?

I'm trying to Run Rayman(one) on ePSXe. Audio and Video seems to be working fine however I can't get the game to stop asking for a controller.
I have a PS4 controller plugged in via USB.
The controller works fine in the Windows USB game controller setup, The buttons and sticks are all assigning fine in the ePSXe config,
I can even skip the games Intro by Pressing (X)
But then It says "Please Insert a standard Sony ps1 controller into port 1"

I've tried all the different controller types in the config: Digital, Dualanalog, DualShock etc. (with and without Analog on)

I'm not an emulation wizz I just kinda of hope it works most of the time :lol:
If anyone knows their way about this stuff can you help me? I'd very much appreciate it thanks.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 26315
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 180402

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:14 pm

That's unusual, do you have the option to select a different controller plugin? On the real console, it works with a DualShock 1 or 2, regardless as to whether analog is on or off.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 86068 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 796062

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus » Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:29 pm

I only have the Input Port 1 plugin option: ePSXe INPUT core 2.0.0.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 26315
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 180402

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:45 pm

It doesn't seem to happen when I try it. Are you using epsxe 2.0.5, and does it still happen when the buttons are mapped to the keyboard? Mine is set to directinput.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 86068 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 796062

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus » Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:59 pm

Yeah, it's ePSXe 2.0.5. Just tried It with Keyboard mapping and it's still asking for controller :fou2:

Fifo
Moskito
Posts: 8703
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: rm –rf /*
Tings: 24690

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Fifo » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:03 pm

Show us a screenshot of your controller config and we may be able to tell what’s wrong.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 26315
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 180402

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:04 pm

Where it says the controller type at the top, there's another box that says Keyboard, Directinput, or Xinput. Is this one set to Directinput? It probably doesn't make a difference, but that's what mine is set to and mine seems to be working.

Also yeah, a screenshot would make it easier, though I still don't see why it would have an option that makes it not work. :lol:
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 86068 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 796062

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:18 pm

Sure, heres a screenshot. but honestly I've tried all the different types. so I don't know how it could help
Attachments
config.PNG

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 26315
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 180402

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:35 pm

This is honestly weird. I would have said try using a BIOS file, but I don't know why that would make a difference and I used the default HLE BIOS.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 86068 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 796062

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus » Thu Oct 03, 2019 8:03 pm

It really is, No worries though. and yes I use the default BIOS aswell

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 26315
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 180402

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Thu Oct 03, 2019 8:38 pm

I tried it on my Windows 10 laptop with all settings default and the NTSC version of Rayman and it just worked. Try retroarch with a psx core and see how that works for you, that's if you don't mind using another emulator. The Beetle PSX HW (hardware) core is good, but you need the bios file for it. Either of the 3 cores should work, just see if the game stops asking for a controller.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 86068 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 796062

Post Reply