Rayman emulation

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Bzzit
Bzzit
Posts: 2422
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 10:12 pm
Location: The Glade of Memes
Tings: 24529

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Bzzit » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:42 am

Hmmmmm. So I'm getting a bug in Ryaman revolution on PCSX2 where Clark will run in place at the end of his introduction scene, preventing the transition back into gameplay.
Anyone know of this bug and if there's a fix?
Rayman is the best man

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Master » Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:32 am

I think it was a one off for me, try creating a save state before that cutscene and run through it again. If that doesn't work, you'll have to ignore that area until you've got the first mask. I don't think that cutscene triggers if you've gotten to that point.
Image

Bzzit
Bzzit
Posts: 2422
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 10:12 pm
Location: The Glade of Memes
Tings: 24529

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Bzzit » Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:21 pm

Thanks, Master. I'll try getting the first mask!
Rayman is the best man

raymandesigner
Reclu
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:07 am
Tings: 696

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by raymandesigner » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:35 pm

Rayman Epsxe 2.0.5 Graphic Problem Help me Setting Help Me

Fifo
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 8315
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: :(){ :|:& };:
Contact:
Tings: 11000

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Fifo » Mon Feb 26, 2018 3:27 pm

set the video plugin to either OpenGL2 or Soft GPU

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 717
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5371

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by deton24 » Fri Apr 06, 2018 11:09 pm

Bzzit wrote:Hmmmmm. So I'm getting a bug in Ryaman revolution on PCSX2 where Clark will run in place at the end of his introduction scene, preventing the transition back into gameplay.
Anyone know of this bug and if there's a fix?
I had it. Caused by speed hacks (probably for both cycle levels).

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by PluMGMK » Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:16 pm

Haruka wrote:Image Prototype
I've applied this temporary solution to restore these Photobucket images. Haruka, would you mind uploading them somewhere else before Photobucket figures out what we're up to?

Also, settings for Yabause on Linux that seem to make Rayman Saturn work.

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Haruka » Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:20 pm

You mean, the screenshots? I can place them somewhere else.

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by PluMGMK » Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:33 pm

Actually I had to do the screenshots and logos, but I guess there are lots of different places to get the logos! Anyway, please do. :)

Shadowrayman
Flabard
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 160

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Shadowrayman » Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:47 am

raymandesigner wrote:Rayman Epsxe 2.0.5 Graphic Problem Help me Setting Help Me
I could help you with something like this but the video is unavailable, can you reupload please?
Haruka wrote:Well, guys. I found yesterday a Saturn emulator that I will start to follow the development closely because it seems active. It is called Yabause and I can run Rayman 1 in it in near perfection. I believe it is worth having a look: https://yabause.org/
How did you get it running? Whenever I start the game it brings me to BIOS screen, however it plays the music tracks of the game (maybe I should use my emulator for music playing lol).
Why haven't I still haven't made my signature yet?

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by PluMGMK » Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:24 pm

Plays the music tracks? Are you sure there's nothing wrong with your graphics drivers? :P

Shadowrayman
Flabard
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 160

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Shadowrayman » Tue May 01, 2018 12:07 pm

PluMGMK wrote:Plays the music tracks? Are you sure there's nothing wrong with your graphics drivers? :P
Wait, don't you remember my topic?
Why haven't I still haven't made my signature yet?

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by PluMGMK » Tue May 01, 2018 12:29 pm

I do, but I remember in another topic you said your graphics drivers were fine! :P But I think Yabause is having trouble working with your drivers. Maybe you could try an older version (I think they still have 32-bit versions of 0.9.14 available for download?).

Shadowrayman
Flabard
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 160

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Shadowrayman » Tue May 01, 2018 11:27 pm

Oh ok I guess I will download that version when I have time
Why haven't I still haven't made my signature yet?

Shadowrayman
Flabard
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 160

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Shadowrayman » Fri May 04, 2018 9:28 am

PluMGMK wrote:I do, but I remember in another topic you said your graphics drivers were fine! :P But I think Yabause is having trouble working with your drivers. Maybe you could try an older version (I think they still have 32-bit versions of 0.9.14 available for download?).
Tried an older version, STILL DOES NOT WORK, does the exact same thing, brings me to BIOS menu, plays the music tracks of the game like it would always do. I went to go double check to see if my graphics drivers were fine, and there is nothing wrong with the drivers. What now?
Why haven't I still haven't made my signature yet?

The Jonster
Joe
Posts: 24336
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:15 am
Tings: 50825

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by The Jonster » Fri May 04, 2018 3:33 pm

This is what I found from a website for the problem you mentioned. Maybe try these suggestions?

-Just grab another copy of the game
-Make sure you mount the disc image via a cue file or other small descriptor file, should only be a few bytes in size
-This is just due to images either being corrupt or are missing audio tracks (can also be caused by user only loading in the data track alone)
RAYMAN GO PLAY SOMEWHERE ELSE, I’M TRYING TO CONCENTRATE!!!
Image
Steo wrote:
Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:26 pm
^ reminds me of someone who can take a lot of criticism and still refuses to get angry with me. ^ is really friendly with others and < is actually impressed at this stage :)
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Sat Sep 01, 2018 1:29 pm
Aaron wrote:
Sat Sep 01, 2018 9:58 am
Oh yeah and happy birthday to Jonster :teuf:
Well, today isn't technically Jonster's birthday. You are wishing his Ting account a "Happy Birthday". :oops2:

Shadowrayman
Flabard
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 160

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Shadowrayman » Sat May 05, 2018 9:00 am

The Jonster wrote:This is what I found from a website for the problem you mentioned. Maybe try these suggestions?

-Just grab another copy of the game
-Make sure you mount the disc image via a cue file or other small descriptor file, should only be a few bytes in size
-This is just due to images either being corrupt or are missing audio tracks (can also be caused by user only loading in the data track alone)
I finally got it working! Thank you so much :D! My game ISO that I got from emuparadise was corrupted, so I had to get it from theisozone instead. :up:

EDIT: There is only one problem: There is a long pixelated line on top of the screen sometimes, and when short livingstones duck, there is a white pixel below their hat.
Why haven't I still haven't made my signature yet?

raymandesigner
Reclu
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:07 am
Tings: 696

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by raymandesigner » Tue May 15, 2018 1:46 pm

Rayman Sega Saturn Yabause Tested Playable: No Problems Graphic Glitches

Shadowrayman
Flabard
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 160

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Shadowrayman » Wed May 16, 2018 11:26 am

raymandesigner wrote:Rayman Sega Saturn Yabause Tested Playable: No Problems Graphic Glitches
What? How did you get the NTSC version working without the pixel line and loading screen glitch? But also why was there white all over the bouncing ball at the end? Was it a recording problem or in the emulator? Also please tell me what version of Yabause you used and settings.
Why haven't I still haven't made my signature yet?

ICUP321
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:37 pm
Tings: 335

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by ICUP321 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:02 am

So apparently the PCSX2 devs fixed the Clark soft-lock glitch for Rayman Revolution in this commit recently:
https://github.com/PCSX2/pcsx2/commit/e ... defcb43a59
Can anyone confirm whether or not it still happens after this patch?

Post Reply