Page 72 of 75

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:42 am
by Bzzit
Hmmmmm. So I'm getting a bug in Ryaman revolution on PCSX2 where Clark will run in place at the end of his introduction scene, preventing the transition back into gameplay.
Anyone know of this bug and if there's a fix?

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:32 am
by Master
I think it was a one off for me, try creating a save state before that cutscene and run through it again. If that doesn't work, you'll have to ignore that area until you've got the first mask. I don't think that cutscene triggers if you've gotten to that point.

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:21 pm
by Bzzit
Thanks, Master. I'll try getting the first mask!

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:35 pm
by raymandesigner
Rayman Epsxe 2.0.5 Graphic Problem Help me Setting Help Me

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 3:27 pm
by Fifo
set the video plugin to either OpenGL2 or Soft GPU

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 11:09 pm
by deton24
Bzzit wrote:Hmmmmm. So I'm getting a bug in Ryaman revolution on PCSX2 where Clark will run in place at the end of his introduction scene, preventing the transition back into gameplay.
Anyone know of this bug and if there's a fix?
I had it. Caused by speed hacks (probably for both cycle levels).

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:16 pm
by PluMGMK
Haruka wrote:Image Prototype
I've applied this temporary solution to restore these Photobucket images. Haruka, would you mind uploading them somewhere else before Photobucket figures out what we're up to?

Also, settings for Yabause on Linux that seem to make Rayman Saturn work.

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:20 pm
by Haruka
You mean, the screenshots? I can place them somewhere else.

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:33 pm
by PluMGMK
Actually I had to do the screenshots and logos, but I guess there are lots of different places to get the logos! Anyway, please do. :)

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:47 am
by Shadowrayman
raymandesigner wrote:Rayman Epsxe 2.0.5 Graphic Problem Help me Setting Help Me
I could help you with something like this but the video is unavailable, can you reupload please?
Haruka wrote:Well, guys. I found yesterday a Saturn emulator that I will start to follow the development closely because it seems active. It is called Yabause and I can run Rayman 1 in it in near perfection. I believe it is worth having a look: https://yabause.org/
How did you get it running? Whenever I start the game it brings me to BIOS screen, however it plays the music tracks of the game (maybe I should use my emulator for music playing lol).

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:24 pm
by PluMGMK
Plays the music tracks? Are you sure there's nothing wrong with your graphics drivers? :P

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Tue May 01, 2018 12:07 pm
by Shadowrayman
PluMGMK wrote:Plays the music tracks? Are you sure there's nothing wrong with your graphics drivers? :P
Wait, don't you remember my topic?

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Tue May 01, 2018 12:29 pm
by PluMGMK
I do, but I remember in another topic you said your graphics drivers were fine! :P But I think Yabause is having trouble working with your drivers. Maybe you could try an older version (I think they still have 32-bit versions of 0.9.14 available for download?).

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Tue May 01, 2018 11:27 pm
by Shadowrayman
Oh ok I guess I will download that version when I have time

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 9:28 am
by Shadowrayman
PluMGMK wrote:I do, but I remember in another topic you said your graphics drivers were fine! :P But I think Yabause is having trouble working with your drivers. Maybe you could try an older version (I think they still have 32-bit versions of 0.9.14 available for download?).
Tried an older version, STILL DOES NOT WORK, does the exact same thing, brings me to BIOS menu, plays the music tracks of the game like it would always do. I went to go double check to see if my graphics drivers were fine, and there is nothing wrong with the drivers. What now?

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 3:33 pm
by The Jonster
This is what I found from a website for the problem you mentioned. Maybe try these suggestions?

-Just grab another copy of the game
-Make sure you mount the disc image via a cue file or other small descriptor file, should only be a few bytes in size
-This is just due to images either being corrupt or are missing audio tracks (can also be caused by user only loading in the data track alone)

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 9:00 am
by Shadowrayman
The Jonster wrote:This is what I found from a website for the problem you mentioned. Maybe try these suggestions?

-Just grab another copy of the game
-Make sure you mount the disc image via a cue file or other small descriptor file, should only be a few bytes in size
-This is just due to images either being corrupt or are missing audio tracks (can also be caused by user only loading in the data track alone)
I finally got it working! Thank you so much :D! My game ISO that I got from emuparadise was corrupted, so I had to get it from theisozone instead. :up:

EDIT: There is only one problem: There is a long pixelated line on top of the screen sometimes, and when short livingstones duck, there is a white pixel below their hat.

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 1:46 pm
by raymandesigner
Rayman Sega Saturn Yabause Tested Playable: No Problems Graphic Glitches

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:26 am
by Shadowrayman
raymandesigner wrote:Rayman Sega Saturn Yabause Tested Playable: No Problems Graphic Glitches
What? How did you get the NTSC version working without the pixel line and loading screen glitch? But also why was there white all over the bouncing ball at the end? Was it a recording problem or in the emulator? Also please tell me what version of Yabause you used and settings.

Re: Rayman emulation

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:02 am
by ICUP321
So apparently the PCSX2 devs fixed the Clark soft-lock glitch for Rayman Revolution in this commit recently:
https://github.com/PCSX2/pcsx2/commit/e ... defcb43a59
Can anyone confirm whether or not it still happens after this patch?