Rayman emulation

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team


bllopidtydoo
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:29 pm
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by bllopidtydoo »

Is it possible at the moment to mod rayman revolution in PCSX2? would be real nice to get to mod the game to replay the original stage music when revisiting rather than being left with ambient noises..
Also as a sidenote kinda unrelated, some people in the thread were mentioning redream and emulating the DC rayman 2, i highly recommend the flycast emulator. That emulates the game perfectly *and* with internal resolution scaling. i haven't gotten hardware antialiasing working yet but that might be an option too.

Steo
Globox
Posts: 26973
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 125555

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo »

The only mod I've heard of is the one to make the game go 60fps, though I do agree that it would be nice if the game would play the music upon replaying a level.

I haven't tried flycast yet, but the main glitch I seen with redream was Pickwitt randomly activating when I was just standing near a tree. That was probably something to do with increasing the internal resolution though, as I've seen undesired effects in Revolution with PCSX2 from doing that. Mainly the part where Clark shows up to waste the pirates in Revolution, as he runs off, Rayman just stands there and won't move, but decreasing the resolution again made it work.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687


Steo
Globox
Posts: 26973
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 125555

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo »

I think using the default resolution to get past it worked for me, but I was using the 60fps hack, which probably originally caused it.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687


Steo
Globox
Posts: 26973
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 125555

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo »

I forgot to mention that dgVoodoo also works for Rayman Origins. It makes the game work properly with NVIDIA GPU's instead of using D9VK.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 831
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5941

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by deton24 »

I added that info on PCGamingWiki too.
Feel free to add more info about issues you encountered before using dgVoodoo:
https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Rayman_Or ... e_on_Linux


I also replayed Rayman 2 PSX quite recently, and I post again my settings for ePSXe:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2a3o946annvsg ... 4.png?dl=0 (additionally, set there render buffer 0)
I made some minor changes in comparison to my previous settings.
It's still Pete's OpenGL2 2.9.

Copy that:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ceopc9682rjp2 ... s.zip?dl=0
extracted directly to C:\Program Files (x86)\ePSXe190\plugins\shaders, by copying there without any folder, just paste 2 files from the archive there.

Be aware that default CPU overclocking option introduced in newer ePSXe versions may cause major issues in Rayman 2.

If you want just preconfigured ePSXe 2.05 ready to play with Rayman 2 PSX, just download this package:
https://yadi.sk/d/xNuOxMqryIKkcw
It is attached with DSOAL/HRTF wrapper, which slightly enhances positioning when 44 or 48kHz in Control Panel is used. Just click "install HRTFs".
I think for proper 3D HRTF effect, you will need to install HeSuVi anyway.

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 650

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus »

Hey guys, wondering if anyone can help me, I'm new to emulating Rayman and i'm having trouble with the actual mechanics of the game. (Rayman One)

on the first level I cannot seem to jump high enough reach the second last platform (as pictured)
I thought maybe it was one of those intended copy-protection bugs however when also jumping from vines the jump arc seems to be very weak.
if anyone knows what this could be please help.
Attachments
Rayman Platform.PNG

Steo
Globox
Posts: 26973
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 125555

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo »

My only assumption is that when you tap the button instead of holding it, he won't jump as high. Maybe the emulator is either assuming you're tapping the jump button once or repeatedly tapping it, rather than holding it down.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 650

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus »

I've been messing around and found out the game was running too slow and if I overclock at x2 or above I can make the jump. however the game then runs far too fast and the audio is all mashed together. I then tried to overclock with the frame limiter at 30-60ish but that didn't really help either.

So the problem is the game's running too slow without overclocking and too fast with overclocking (inc Framelimit). :lol:

Steo
Globox
Posts: 26973
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 125555

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo »

Interesting, what plugin are you using for the video (GPU) driver, and same with the sound (SPU) driver?
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 650

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus »

GPU: Pete's OpenGL2 GPU core 2.0.0
Sound: ePSXe SPU core 2.0.0 (Default)

Steo
Globox
Posts: 26973
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 125555

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo »

Those should be working properly, and I'm assuming your computer is up to spec, considering every computer made in the last 15 years or so should be able to run the emulator at full speed. The SPU plugin can make a difference to the framerate oddly enough though, try the P.E.Op.S plugin to see if it makes a difference. If that doesn't make a difference, try a different OpenGL plugin just to see what happens. I personally use retroarch instead of epsxe lately and it seems to have less issues and less input lag in my experience, though it likely varies on each computer.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 650

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus »

Thanks Steo, I'll check them out :D


Steo
Globox
Posts: 26973
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 125555

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo »

Maybe that's what's actually happening. Even though the game is 50fps for PAL, most screens are 60Hz, meaning vsync would probably bring it down to 30fps. You'll know if you disable vsync and it starts working, but it will look choppy, so you'd be best off using the NTSC version as deton says.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Polokus
Reclu
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm
Tings: 650

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Polokus »

Thanks for the suggestions guys, I tried an NTSC version and I tried the inbuilt ePSXe GPU driver with and without vsync. however still no luck.
I think the simplest way I can explain it is that no matter what config I have the GPU or what version of the game I use or which bios or whatever, with the overclock set to x1 it's just slow. not choppy or anything just slow. it just lacks in the jumps etc. (even with fps limit off Rayman starts to zoom around at 200fps but still cant make the jump) :lol:
then with the overclock increased past x1 it's just overkill.

I even tried the default GPU plugin and it was the same result just lower quality :lol:

Post Reply