Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team


Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Shadorino »

Master wrote:The one I use is on the GoG version.
Rayman M isn't on GOG is it ?

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Shadorino »

deton24 wrote:Is the DRM-free executable has been modified Shadorino, or CD-check protected?
Maybe exists DRM-free .exe, as in GOG version of R2, and this modified one will work fine.
I don't know, I picked it up on The Rayman M x64 patch, that's all I know.

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1919
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 25944

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RayCarrot »

Shadorino wrote:
Master wrote:The one I use is on the GoG version.
Rayman M isn't on GOG is it ?
No...

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Master »

My bad, I misinterpreted due to not following the convo and going off thread title, my apologies.
Image

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Shadorino »

Understandable, we’re talking about Rayman M on the Rayman 3 thread :mrgreen:

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Shadorino »

Last edited by Shadorino on Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

RibShark
Tribelle
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 55

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark »

New Rayman 3 patch coming soon! It will autopatch the games memory, and therefore work on any resolution straight away!

IIITA
Ptizêtre Vert
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 1045

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by IIITA »

Snagglebee wrote:
RibShark wrote:I'd be happy for you to take over for now though :).
Done. Here you go:
https://paste.sh/iavnnaVv#zQjImol3E-JSPeD-JRQ35e5r

It's a simple updater program which should work for the retail DVD and CD version as well as the GOG version. It will also replace the original Configurator Tool with my custom made one which allows you to also select the Widescreen resolutions and for those people who had troubles with TnL, I put a button inside to disable/activate it whenever you like ;)

Here is how to install the widescreen patch:
1- Install it as normal.
2- Run the Configuration file and select your desired resolution. If needed, disable TnL
3- Save and just run Rayman 3 as normal ;)
Easy as that ;)
Just great to patch exe and bik files.
But I got something uncomfortable looking cutscene videos playing Windows 10 64bit.
Using 16:9 patch option by Snagglebee video is displayed like below and slightly distorted horizontally though PC resolution is 1600x900 matching with the patch option.
Image

For comparison, here's the high quality cutscene by Shadorino;
Image

I hope Ribshak's new patcher will do more neat work.

SuperLumberjack
Flabard
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 5:21 pm
Location: France
Tings: 185

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by SuperLumberjack »

Hello :)

I would like to do bink video in better quality but for an other game (Blood Omen 2). The only problem is that the sound must be an old format. How can I do that please ?

Thanks for you help :wink:

RibShark
Tribelle
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 55

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark »

If I remember off the top of my head you add 100 to the compression ratio for the sound.

SuperLumberjack
Flabard
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 5:21 pm
Location: France
Tings: 185

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by SuperLumberjack »

Thanks for your help :wink:

But I tried and RAD Video Tools crashed ! :?

Pixelise
Tribelle
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:53 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 90

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Pixelise »

Good morning. Anyone can tell me how to fix the cutscenes without downloading patch made by Shadorino. I asking this because I have an Polish version of Rayman 3 and I'm worried about this patch, 'cause I think that patch will "delete" Polish language from my cutscenes. If files be important then will be free to ask.
Sorry if my English is bad, I'm Polish. ;_;
I'm mystery... Can call me Shadow.... I like cookies.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 837
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5971

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by deton24 »

Try to make a copy of Rayman 3\Videos folder, and try to run patch (maybe make even a backup of whole game folder). I'm not sure whether audio stream is inside bik container, or runs from other file, like in PS2. If English dialogues appear, just restore videos folder.
If so, it's curious whether Shadorino has still project files, because we could just give him Polish audio streams to mux, and we would release a separate version for us.

Pixelise
Tribelle
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:53 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 90

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Pixelise »

Bik files have an audio.
I'm mystery... Can call me Shadow.... I like cookies.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 837
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5971

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by deton24 »

Ok then.

Shadorino, do you still have a project files, because we'd like to ask you to put Polish audio into the bik files of your patch. I'd like to avoid recompression, to achieve the best quality as it is conceived.

Here are the only 6 polish video bik Rayman 3 files (playable in VLC):
https://yadi.sk/d/u_WTKBU2rQo4y
(click download to get them all)
If you can do it in some free time, we'll be very greatful. Thank you!

Swamp51 remained untouched to EN version during dubbing. Don't know why.
Maybe they were too lazy to replace just 3 lines.
And it is good to say that Polish dubb is popular not only among Polish. I'd like to commend.
In R3 is just a mastery...
Last edited by deton24 on Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Shadorino »

It's weird I didn't get the notifications for the new posts in this thread, thanks for the PM deton24.

So :

Now that I see the screenshots again, calling the videos "high quality" is kind of strong ^^

Yes the "rdft" bink audio is an old crappy format and it's the value 100 for sound compression in the RAD software.
RAD Video Tools relies heavily on QuickTime for its work. Unfortunately you'll have to install that sh*t on your computer. And if you want to convert to bink videos that are in other formats or containers, install LAV filters : https://github.com/Nevcairiel/LAVFilters/releases

Polish audio is not present in my patch, only those :

Track ID 1 English
Track ID 2 French
Track ID 3 Spanish
Track ID 4 Italian
Track ID 5 German

Using the PC rdft bink audio as source and recompress it in rdft again will affect the sound quality a lot. The PS3 or XBOX audio would be better, but I don't know if the Polish ISOs exist out there.

Recompression is inevitable, but you can almost entirely eliminate the quality loss by putting this value for the data rate in RAD : 1431655765

I kept the original videos in case of a situation like that ;)
But as I said here : http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 7&start=60
when I enter the values for making the videos in RAD, it crashes. The value that is making RAD crash is the "-" in width before the number. Several clean installations of Windows 8.1 and 10 have passed since, but no luck.
I'll get in touch with the support team of RADGameTools but they answer as they please.


Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Shadorino »

I'm talking with RAD support right now.
I actually didn't wrote every step when I did the patch the first time so I remembered wrong. The value I tried to enter was in the wrong place (I was sure of myself though). But I still can't remember exactly where enter my 2 values. I asked the RAD support how to achieve what I'm trying to do (with images). We'll see how it goes.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Shadorino »

I remembered. Almost every time I ask for help I solve my problem on my own a short while after ;)

Post Reply