Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

mrpenguinb
Électoon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Tings: 20

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by mrpenguinb »

RibShark wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:32 pm That won't work unfortunately, the graphics glitches occur driver-side, so the driver itself would need to run on single core, which can only be done systemwide.
Ah, well then nevermind :(
On an unrelated note, the Toy Story 2 fix that you made Ribshark, is really good. Do you have any plans on fixing the final boss? Just curious. It may be too much of a hassle to be worth it.
PluMGMK wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:52 pm I guess that makes more sense, considering that Rayman 3 dates from the heyday of the Pentium 4...

Welcome to PC by the way, mrpenguinb! :D
Thanks!
Better Rayman 3 really impressed me with how much it fixes, it is really cool seeing such support for Rayman 3.
I had been meaning to actually say thanks a long time ago (to everyone as well who helped), you can see the join date is when I wanted to xD
Last edited by mrpenguinb on Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:12 am, edited 2 times in total.
click1234
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 12:34 am
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by click1234 »

hi guys!
i'm trying to run rayman 3 on my pc,
i installed "better rayman 3" but i'm experiencing same problems

I have the nintendo switch pro controller
1) the right analog doesn't work
2) i walk veeeeery slow with the left analog!!

How i have to use "horizontal axis" "vertical axis" and "Outer dead zone" ??
i tried everything!


EDIT:
I tried also xbox 360 gamepad and have same problem on right analog, while rayman walks slowly diagonally with left analog
JinxedForLife
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 9:12 am
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by JinxedForLife »

A few minutes into gameplay, the 'fire' button stopped working but the rest seem to work just fine. Is this a known issue with a fix? I tried restarting the game and I tested the controller (it works fine).
bartron
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:51 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by bartron »

PanMarian wrote: Sun May 27, 2018 12:49 pm Hello
After installing BR3 with Polish CD version of R3, I receive an error: Image.
There are also three buttons : ignore, retry and cancel, don't do anything.
Without BR3 the games runs just fine on my win 7.
Same error on win 10.
I know this is 2 years too late, but for ppl how looking help in this problem.
This problem only appears in polish version Rayman 3. To solve it you need:
- Rayman 3 PL version
- Rayman 3 GOG version
- Better Rayman 3

How to fix step by step:
1. Install Rayman 3 PL version
2. Install Rayman 3 GOG version in another location
3. Remove "Gamedatabin" from Rayman 3 GOG version
4. Move "Gamedatabin" from Rayman 3 PL version to Rayman 3 GOG version
5. Uninstall Rayman 3 PL version (it's useless now)
6. Install "Better Rayman 3" in Rayman 3 GOG version installation folder
7. Go to Rayman 3 GOG version installation folder run "R3_Setup_DX8.exe" and setup video settings for Rayman 3
8. Congratulations, now you can play Rayman 3 in better polish dubbing version :)

Sorry for digging old question, but I had the same issue 1 hour ago and I think, it will be nice to palce solution somewhere in the internet.
deton24
Photographe
Posts: 934
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 7616

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by deton24 »

Dzięki stary. Wychodzi na to, że milion lat nie grałem w polską wersję, albo wersja Ubi nie była podatna na ten bug po zaaplikowaniu spolszczenia.

(I wonder if If the same problem exists after installing Polish language pack on Ubi version, personally I don't remind myself having it).
Centryl
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:22 am
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Centryl »

Hello! I need your help, I installed Rayman 3 from the CDs, I installed the "Better Rayman 3" mod, but when I start the game I get this error in a picture I don't know what to do to run the game with this mod. When I uninstalled this mod, everything was fine. Any ideas?
Attachments
na forum (pirate community).PNG
Last edited by Centryl on Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
deton24
Photographe
Posts: 934
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 7616

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by deton24 »

This is exactly the same problem as above:

How to fix step by step:
1. Install Rayman 3 PL version
2. Install Rayman 3 GOG version in another location
3. Remove "Gamedatabin" from Rayman 3 GOG version
4. Move "Gamedatabin" from Rayman 3 PL version to Rayman 3 GOG version
5. Uninstall Rayman 3 PL version (it's useless now)
6. Install "Better Rayman 3" in Rayman 3 GOG version installation folder
7. Go to Rayman 3 GOG version installation folder run "R3_Setup_DX8.exe" and setup video settings for Rayman 3
8. Congratulations, now you can play Rayman 3 in better polish dubbing version :)
Gordswitch
Reclu
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2020 8:44 am
Tings: 690

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Gordswitch »

anybody got any tips on mapping the camera controls using Antimirco?
Alltech
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 6:39 pm
Location: The Desert of the Knaaren
Tings: 10273

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Alltech »

This patch amazingly enhanced my Rayman 3 experience! 🤩

I would recommend anyone who wants to play Rayman 3 to try it out. 👍
😎
Image
PluMGMK
Estellia
Posts: 32265
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: An tír ina labhraítear (beagán ar fad) an teanga ina bhfuil sé seo scríofa
Contact:
Tings: 7431

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK »

Pity TnL causes segfaults on Linux, but then it was always dodgy even on Windows until this mod came along…
Steo
Rayman 3
Posts: 30559
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Drink
Tings: 227711

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo »

Yeah I'm not sure why it's causing the segfault on Linux, but the game seems to work pretty well without it. I even heard of people having issues on Intel GPUs unless they used d3d8to9, which we use on Linux also.
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687
Post Reply