Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

spaaacce777
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:13 am
Tings: 15

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by spaaacce777 »

spaaacce777 wrote: Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:27 pm
Steo wrote: Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:37 am If you're running the game at a high refresh rate, this tends to happen. it's better to just set your refresh rate to 60Hz before running the game.
Thanks, I'll give this a go tonight :bigup:
Refresh Rate is definitely the cause. Thanks!

Although, interestingly, you can go up to 100Hz before the black bars appear.
taczki2
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 1:03 pm
Location: Land of the Livid Dead
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by taczki2 »

This is unfortunaletly not working for me. Also, all my cutscenes (like doctor ones, and Begoniax and Razoff) are deleted. I also do not have any minigames.
CACTUS
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2021 9:26 am
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by CACTUS »

wow this is amazing but i have some problems with UI whe i play on widescreen resolutions on 4:3 resolutions everything works fine
Attachments
Rayman III 23.03.2021 09_21_37.png
Rayman III 23.03.2021 09_21_37.png (2.44 MiB) Viewed 289 times
Rayman III 23.03.2021 09_21_43.png
Rayman III 23.03.2021 09_21_43.png (2.99 MiB) Viewed 288 times
deton24
Photographe
Posts: 1005
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 7971

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by deton24 »

Your diacritic marks are incorrect?

The issue is probably due to texture mod, eventually language pack.

Check this out:
viewtopic.php?f=89&t=74275
And seek for non-multi5 patch.

About the UI issue, make sure that it exist on vanilla version of the game (fresh game installation+better Rayman).
If it only happens with texture mod, write about it in relevant texture mod thread and describe what is your game resolution and native resolution.
Try to also exclude whether the issue is connected with Polish version (check the English).
Steo
Globox
Posts: 31148
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 125570

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo »

Interestingly I've only ever seen this when trying to play without Better Rayman 3.
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687
Segasensei
Électoon
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 5:46 pm
Location: Toulouse
Tings: 20

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Segasensei »

I'm having some kind of issue while trying to run Better Rayman 3 with the GOG version and Windows 10. I installed Rayman 3 and BR3 without any issues, but the game won't launch, in fact I get strictly nothing. I tried putting some kind of dll file I found that supposedly fixed the issue but nothing changed. I'm at a draw here...

Edit : Fixed. I had to reinstall the game in a non-orthodox way.
Last edited by Segasensei on Sat Mar 27, 2021 7:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply