Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by OCG » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:11 am

Disabling vsync is recommended in that menu too for fixing framerate.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

saerleiya
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 8093
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:01 pm
Tings: 5782

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by saerleiya » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:17 am

I had already tried that...but it didn't find Rayman 3.
Maybe because I had already patched it...or I should restart computer again.

Gotta go sleep. See ya tomorrow.
Image
Adsolution wrote:
saerleiya wrote:RayFag'
Aahh, you're exposing my Rule34 account.

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark » Sun Nov 02, 2014 7:57 pm

I have uploaded the fixed cutscene files and put a link to them in the first post.

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Snagglebee » Sun Nov 02, 2014 7:58 pm

Awsome! :D
Gonna check them out now. Rib if you are ok with that, I would like to create an one click patcher if that's ok for you?

EDIT: They're working just fine for 16:9 and 16:10 resolution. Awsome work RibShark!
Image

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Master » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:13 pm

Thanks very much for your hard work, Ribshark. I think it's only fair you get some tings for your efforts.
Image

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:18 pm

emshomar wrote:I would like to create an one click patcher if that's ok for you?
I'm actually working on a fully fledged replacement to the stock config tool which would patch the exe and cutscene files for you. You're welcome to create a patcher in the mean time though.

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Snagglebee » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:21 pm

Ah in that sense, I'll wait up for that and how about releasing a kind update?
Image

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:25 pm

emshomar wrote:how about releasing a kind update?
I don't understand what you mean, sorry.

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Snagglebee » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:33 pm

Sorry I have it bad worded. I was thinking of an one click updater that installs the new configurator you're working and the patched files and etc..
Image

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:40 pm

emshomar wrote:Sorry I have it bad worded. I was thinking of an one click updater that installs the new configurator you're working and the patched files and etc..
Sure when I've done with everything I'll release an installer for it.

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Nov 03, 2014 4:48 pm

Hmm...I am downloading R3 right now, the GOG version. I am not sure if I am going to find Ubi.ini, but whatever. I'll download it if needed.
By the way, how can I know if my screen is 16:9 or 16:10? It's 1360x768. I googled it, but I couldn't understand :p

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Snagglebee » Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:03 pm

1360x768 is neither 16:9 nor 16:10. If your monitor supports, 1280x720 (that's 16:9) enter that in Ubi.ini. If you monitor does support 1280x800 (that's 16:10) use that resolution instead :P
Image

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:09 pm

Thanks Omar, I am going to use 16:10. And damn, the cutsene fix is too god damn big.

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark » Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:39 pm

Once I have released the full patcher non 16:9 or 16:10 resolutions will also be supported.

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:55 pm

Hmm, is it normal for the UI to get broken? The Health Bar and the Score Marker are fine in-game.
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by OCG » Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:01 pm

This means you didn't change resolution in ubi.ini file. Same thing happened to me before I changed it.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:07 pm

No, I did, I placed the R3.exe and I changed the ubi.ini.
Here's mine:

Code: Select all

[SYSTEM] 
3DFX=0 
Memory=4061 
MMX=1 
Windows colors=34 
CPU=12 

[OSD] 
Valid=TRUE 
[Rayman3] 
Gli_Mode=1 - 1360 x 768 x 32 
Adapter=0 
TnL=1 
TriLinear=1 
Identifier=D7B78E66-6902-11CF-9E7A-6838A7C2C535 
DynamicShadows=0 
StaticShadows=0 
Video_BPP=32 
Video_WantedQuality=2 
Video_AutoAdjustQuality=1 
Camera_VerticalAxis=4 
Camera_HorizontalAxis=3 
VignettesFile=Vignette.cnt 
TexturesQuality=32 
TexturesCompressed=0 
Language=Español 
[Rayman Arena] 
Video_WantedQuality=0 
Video_RealQuality=0 
Video_BPP=32 
Video_AutoAdjustQuality=1

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by OCG » Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:12 pm

1360x768 is neither 16:9 nor 16:10 so thats why the patch is not working for you. You need to put resolution in ubi.ini file that is 16:9 or 16:10
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:17 pm

So, I change 1360x768 for a 16:10 or 16:9 one?

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by OCG » Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:25 pm

Sugar wrote:So, I change 1360x768 for a 16:10 or 16:9 one?
Yes. Depending what works best for your monitor.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Post Reply