Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

alabasterwanted
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 7:28 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by alabasterwanted » Sat Feb 18, 2017 7:31 pm

Amazing mod. Is their any way of using mouse press input for the controls? I want to be able to attack with mouse 1.

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by RibShark » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:18 pm

alabasterwanted wrote:Amazing mod. Is their any way of using mouse press input for the controls? I want to be able to attack with mouse 1.
You could use an external remapping tool, but there's no way of doing this in game unfortunately.

But, on the topic of input, I've updated Better Rayman 3 with a new fix! The game should now be able to detect all gamepads without having to download the input fix.

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Haruka » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:38 pm

Fantastic stuff, Rib! :D Definitely downloading this!

Harpic fraîcheur
Rayman Origins
Posts: 26035
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:57 pm
Location: Au pays des prouts
Tings: 1236419

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Harpic fraîcheur » Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:26 pm

Really cool update. I don't play Rayman 3 with a controller but it's a good idea for the people who are used to play the game with controllers.
Une nouvelle vague de fraîcheur, Harpic fraîcheur verte ! 8)
Image Image
boomboleros7 wrote:Harpic est imbattable. Harpic est légendaire. Harpic est divin.

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by RibShark » Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:52 pm

Updated again with another gamepad fix. Moving diagonally will no longer slow Rayman down as it used to with certain gamepads.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Shadorino » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:01 pm

Great work m8, as per uje :wink:

ICUP321
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:37 pm
Tings: 335

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by ICUP321 » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:47 pm

RibShark wrote:Updated again with another gamepad fix. Moving diagonally will no longer slow Rayman down as it used to with certain gamepads.
Yes! This issue always bothered me. It almost fixes the controller dead-zone issue for me. However, Rayman still slows down if I move the analog stick in very specific directions. It's nowhere near as bad as it was before (it was unplayable for me before this fix), but it is still there. Tested on two different Xbox 360 controllers, btw.

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by RibShark » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:58 pm

ICUP321 wrote:
RibShark wrote:Updated again with another gamepad fix. Moving diagonally will no longer slow Rayman down as it used to with certain gamepads.
Yes! This issue always bothered me. It almost fixes the controller dead-zone issue for me. However, Rayman still slows down if I move the analog stick in very specific directions. It's nowhere near as bad as it was before (it was unplayable for me before this fix), but it is still there. Tested on two different Xbox 360 controllers, btw.
I'm thinking of making the dead-zone user tweakable in a future update. At the moment it's set to 15% (the game uses 0% by default), which is fine for my DualShock 4 but obviously is not enough for the Xbox 360 controller. This might take a while to implement though.

ICUP321
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:37 pm
Tings: 335

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by ICUP321 » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:17 pm

Alright, Thanks! Take your time with that.

dmr
Bébé Globox
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:57 pm
Tings: 35

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by dmr » Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:00 pm

After installing Better Rayman 3 right thumb stick for camera doesn't work on my xbox 360 controller. Please help.
Last edited by dmr on Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Haruka » Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:03 pm

I will be looking forward for extra support in Xbox360 controllers. I also use one.

raymanrules77
Photographe
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 7933

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by raymanrules77 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:37 pm

Same here Haruka,
i hope that if support for xbox controllers gets added then i also hop that xbox one controllers will work (that's the one i have).
FC: 37.410 | CF: 106.089 | BOM: 77.403 | LOTLD: 109.381 | DOTK: 103.913 | LS: 35.020 | SBTC: 90.452 | HH: 97.840 | TOTL: 100.133

Total: 757.371

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Shadorino » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:56 pm

raymanrules77 wrote:Same here Haruka,
i hope that if support for xbox controllers gets added then i also hop that xbox one controllers will work (that's the one i have).
What do you mean exactly ? I have an Xbox One controller and it works fine, apart from the right stick no longer working, like I wrote here : viewtopic.php?f=13&t=23430

raymanrules77
Photographe
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 7933

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by raymanrules77 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:31 pm

Sorry i was unaware that it did not work.
Thanks for the update though :)
Yeah i know that the right stick does not work.
Also i meant native support not Xpadder, i already use that myself.
FC: 37.410 | CF: 106.089 | BOM: 77.403 | LOTLD: 109.381 | DOTK: 103.913 | LS: 35.020 | SBTC: 90.452 | HH: 97.840 | TOTL: 100.133

Total: 757.371

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Shadorino » Sat Apr 01, 2017 2:28 am

raymanrules77 wrote:Sorry i was unaware that it did not work.
Thanks for the update though :)
Yeah i know that the right stick does not work.
Also i meant native support not Xpadder, i already use that myself.
Well native support in old games tend to come and go with Windows 10 these days. One day it'll be perfectly fine, next day after some Windows updates, lots of issues or simply does not work at all. Good examples being Rayman 2 and Rayman M

raymanrules77
Photographe
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 7933

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by raymanrules77 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 12:39 pm

Yeah those games have alot of problems in Windows 10, Rayman 2 takes like 15 min to open for me and Rayman M sometimes just crashes.
FC: 37.410 | CF: 106.089 | BOM: 77.403 | LOTLD: 109.381 | DOTK: 103.913 | LS: 35.020 | SBTC: 90.452 | HH: 97.840 | TOTL: 100.133

Total: 757.371

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by RibShark » Sat Apr 01, 2017 7:52 pm

New version released!

I've added the ability to customise the controller dead zone in the settings. For Xbox 360 controllers, set this as high as possible to avoid slowing down when moving diagonally.

dmr
Bébé Globox
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:57 pm
Tings: 35

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by dmr » Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:17 am

Thank you for all your effort but why you didn't leave default controller setting? Because xbox controller works excellent by default.

ICUP321
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:37 pm
Tings: 335

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by ICUP321 » Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:54 am

I found a bug.

Whenever I try to configure Rayman 3 with the BR 3 configuration tool, it gives me an exception error whenever I click OK to try to save the settings as seen here:
http://i.imgur.com/6x5cSgD.png

This is most likely a directory issue.

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by RibShark » Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:19 am

ICUP321 wrote:I found a bug.

Whenever I try to configure Rayman 3 with the BR 3 configuration tool, it gives me an exception error whenever I click OK to try to save the settings as seen here:
http://i.imgur.com/6x5cSgD.png

This is most likely a directory issue.
Oops, mistake on my part. Should be fixed.

Post Reply