Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

RoloDeOvo
Knaaren
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:14 pm
Location: The dumpster behind the celery factory
Contact:
Tings: 2877

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by RoloDeOvo » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:35 pm

I'm having a problem with my gamepad, before installing the patch I can use the right thumbstick to move the camera just fine. but after installing it, it just simply doesn't work anymore. I use a Generic USB Gamepad.
Image
Eggs on toast is a mostly acceptable legal tender in most parts of Burkina Faso.

ashjim999
Bébé Globox
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:34 am
Tings: 40

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by ashjim999 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:49 am

does anyone else still have problems? I downloaded this and changed the settings to suit my computer and the game still doesnt launch.

ryan1431
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:09 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by ryan1431 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:13 pm

DUDE!!!

Thank you!! this is great.

I've been looking for a way for my xbox 360 wired to work with this game... found this patch and now it recognizes is normally.

Saved me! Boutta get real nostalgic now...

Steo
Globox Noël
Posts: 20845
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 122310

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:48 pm

ashjim999 wrote:does anyone else still have problems? I downloaded this and changed the settings to suit my computer and the game still doesnt launch.
Mine doesn't seem to be launching either. I'll try figure it out and see if I get mine to work.

BR3_config.exe won't run for me either. Wonder is it because I have Windows 10.

Edit: Tried compatibility mode, running as administrator, enabling direct play, deleting dinput8.dll. My computer just isn't interested in playing the game lol.

Also tried this post

https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=25955

I tried what Harpic posted and it still didn't do anything different. This computer doesn't like me very much.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

Steo
Globox Noël
Posts: 20845
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 122310

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Thu Mar 01, 2018 5:49 pm

Does anyone else have like stutter or something at some parts in this? I'm on the fairy glade just near the bridge and it's lagging. It's not being limited by power as I tried it on my 144hz monitor and it said it was maintaining 144fps while still lagging. Since that causes glitches I moved to my TV instead and have it at 60hz but it still has the issue.

I had it set to 3840x2160 on the TV but thinking that was the problem I set it to 1920x1080 instead but it's still the same. The water looks like the animation is really fast also if that has anything to do with it.

My specs are 7700k @ 4.8ghz, MSI GTX970 Gaming Edition, 16gb DDR4 @3000mhz so I doubt my system is underpowered lol. Also the game is on my SSD. Has anyone else experienced this and if so do you know what causes it? Likely just something simple on my system.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by RibShark » Thu Mar 01, 2018 6:03 pm

steocullen91 wrote:
ashjim999 wrote:does anyone else still have problems? I downloaded this and changed the settings to suit my computer and the game still doesnt launch.
Mine doesn't seem to be launching either. I'll try figure it out and see if I get mine to work.
I've heard at least five cases of the game not launching at all since the start of the year, but none before that. My suspicions are that a driver update may be to blame? Can you tell me what graphics card you are using and I'll look into this further.
steocullen91 wrote:Does anyone else have like stutter or something at some parts in this? I'm on the fairy glade just near the bridge and it's lagging. It's not being limited by power as I tried it on my 144hz monitor and it said it was maintaining 144fps while still lagging. Since that causes glitches I moved to my TV instead and have it at 60hz but it still has the issue.

I had it set to 3840x2160 on the TV but thinking that was the problem I set it to 1920x1080 instead but it's still the same. The water looks like the animation is really fast also if that has anything to do with it.

My specs are 7700k @ 4.8ghz, MSI GTX970 Gaming Edition, 16gb DDR4 @3000mhz so I doubt my system is underpowered lol. Also the game is on my SSD. Has anyone else experienced this and if so do you know what causes it? Likely just something simple on my system.
That's unusual. I'm also on a GTX970 with a weaker CPU and I can run the game fine at 2560x1080@60fps. This issue may have been caused by recent Windows 10 changes. Try right clicking on Rayman 3's shortcut or EXE, and in the Compatibility tag, check the box labeled "Disable Fullscreen Optimizations".

Steo
Globox Noël
Posts: 20845
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 122310

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Thu Mar 01, 2018 6:10 pm

RibShark wrote: That's unusual. I'm also on a GTX970 with a weaker CPU and I can run the game fine at 2560x1080@60fps. This issue may have been caused by recent Windows 10 changes. Try right clicking on Rayman 3's shortcut or EXE, and in the Compatibility tag, check the box labeled "Disable Fullscreen Optimizations".
Thanks I'll try that out. I got it to launch by reinstalling the game and running the game once first then installing Better Rayman 3 again.

I tried using Fraps and it says I'm maintaining 60fps even though it's lagging so I know it's going to be just something simple.

I'll give that a try and let you know what happens. Thanks for creating the mod by the way, it looks so much better than the stock version.

Edit: so the shortcut was a uplay url for some reason but when I went to program files and ran Rayman3.exe it seems OK on a part that was badly lagging. I'll let you know if it seems OK now. Stupid of me to not check that but I still don't get why that would matter since its launching the same game :?

Edit 2: It probably is something to do with Windows 10 or other resources but it's random. On the start of part 2 of TFG it was lagging and looked like 30fps then it looked fine after restarting the game. After reloading a couple of times to try get better combos it was lagging again one of the times so it's random it seems. Should I have Windows 7 to try it instead? Definitely seems to be something to do with my system as you even said you have no problem at 60fps and I can get 144hz but stuttering. I'll actually check the affinity of my CPU but either way I think 1 core/thread should run this game no problem.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

Steo
Globox Noël
Posts: 20845
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 122310

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Fri Mar 02, 2018 8:15 pm

OK so whatever the problem was either lies in windows 10 or my driver/hardware configuration combined with it. I installed windows 7 just to try the game and it runs absolutely perfectly. I'm going to install windows 10 again and just make sure everything is completely up to date especially my GPU drivers. It's a weird one as fraps was still reporting 60fps and it only seemed to lag sometimes in an area and not at other times. I had a similar problem before with Batman Arkham City. Kind of makes no sense but windows 10 does weird things sometimes :?

Edit: Yup the problem is immediately there again on windows 10. Now to try figure out why :?
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

AenimaNerd
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 11:51 am
Tings: 15

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by AenimaNerd » Fri May 11, 2018 11:55 am

I just joined today and I'm having a tad problem with Rayman 3. As a 16 year old nerd who enjoys games from his time, I found a download of Rayman 3 because I have fond memories of playing the crap out of legends and I loved playing Rayman 2 on Project64 as a 3rd/4th grader *Even if I didn't get far!*. But even after installing Rayman 3 I seem to have a texture problem. Sure, black spots have been rid of, but there's a problem with certain textures being stretched. For example, the Land of the Livid Dead's rock walkway at the start is just a distorted green and blue path. Any fixes? This is the 2003 PC release btw.

AenimaNerd
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 11:51 am
Tings: 15

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by AenimaNerd » Fri May 11, 2018 10:23 pm

I forgot to mention that in my previous post that if I'm to install the most recent version of Rayman 3, it won't launch. Is this a Windows 7 only problem? Mayhap a problem with my CD version?

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Shadorino » Fri May 11, 2018 10:27 pm

I haven't launched Rayman 3 in a while. I clean installed Windows 10 1803 10 days ago, I redownloaded Rayman 3 from GOG Galaxy, redownloaded Better Rayman 3, installed it, tried to launch it to test this stuttering issue, but it won't launch. Neither will Rayman 3 EXE. Nothing happens when I click it.

I tried enabling DirectPlay in Windows, but it doesn’t do anything.

AenimaNerd
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 11:51 am
Tings: 15

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by AenimaNerd » Fri May 11, 2018 10:31 pm

Oh wait a second, a bit of a fast one but I installed a certain d3d8to9 file and the problem is fixed! Textures look as they should now.

Stormtrooper934
Mouru
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 5:48 pm
Tings: 890

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Stormtrooper934 » Fri May 25, 2018 3:08 am

I'm having an issue where the game won't run even with this patch and directplay installed.
Image

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Shadorino » Fri May 25, 2018 11:10 pm

Same. Windows 10 updates broke the game again.

PanMarian
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 12:34 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PanMarian » Sun May 27, 2018 12:49 pm

Hello
After installing BR3 with Polish CD version of R3, I receive an error: Image.
There are also three buttons : ignore, retry and cancel, don't do anything.
Without BR3 the games runs just fine on my win 7.
Same error on win 10.
Attachments
Bez tytułu.png

1234
Vendeur
Posts: 297
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 8:16 pm
Tings: 9514

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by 1234 » Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:31 pm

When I try to record the game with Bandicam it only works when I use the "Screen Recording" mode. However, when I try the "Game Recording" mode, Bandicam doesn't recognize R3 as a game. For some reason this is caused by this patch. Does anyone know why this happens, and how to solve it?
If not, does anyone know how to adjust a 1920x1080 resolution without the patch (and without the bug where the game will be kind of stretched)?

Edit: Problem solved thanks to Steo. In case someone encounters the same problem, open the d3d8.ini in the game folder and change D3d8to9 to 1. If that doesn't help you can try to download the fix on this post.
FC: 51.570 | CF: 115.741 | BOM: 100.899 | LOTLD: 122.289 | DOTK: 110.929 | LS: 43.200 | SBTC: 111.459 | HH: 119.849 | TOTL: 104.499

Total: 880.435

Steo
Globox Noël
Posts: 20845
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 122310

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:06 am

Yeah changing D3d8to9 to 1 should work. For me it didn't and that's probably just due to me messing with other files. On windows 10 however I always have this hang upon bringing the game back into fullscreen after switching to another window, it doesn't happen on windows 7. Also with that DXwrapper fix I used, it fixes that few seconds hang on windows 10. I guess that won't be a priority anyway for most people. Hopefully just changing D3d8to9 to 1 will do the trick for most people :)

Also the little Rayman 3 window shows up again (never showed for me at all under windows 10 until I used that fix) upon bringing the game back up as the main window with that fix:
R3.png
R3.png (135.95 KiB) Viewed 579 times
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

Steo
Globox Noël
Posts: 20845
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 122310

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Sun Nov 25, 2018 12:53 am

I want to bump this to ask does anyone on an AMD GPU have a problem with the menu's animating way too fast and the physics being kind of broken due to it? It's as if it's not limited to 60fps like it should be basically. Even in AMD Radeon Settings if I set the frame rate limiter to 60fps, it doesn't solve anything.

It used to work on my GTX 970 with no need for anything special, but this is my first time trying the game since I got the AMD RX VEGA 64. I also helped another user fix a problem with the Rayman 3 demo doing something similar except in that case it was the entire game going too fast instead. I figured out that Nvidia Inspector could fix their problem, but for AMD I have no solution seeing as the frame limiter doesn't fix it.
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

Post Reply