The posts in a day record will take place from August 23, 11 PM to August 24, 11 PM (UTC+2).
During this day, you will earn thrice as many Tings as usual by posting, plus extra rewards up to 6000 Tings. We count on you to be here and post as much as you can in order to beat the previous 32252 posts record!
Time left before the record: 1 days 4 hours 3 minutes 57 seconds.

Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 29544
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4223

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK » Sun May 12, 2019 2:56 pm

Dark Skink wrote:
Sat May 11, 2019 1:54 am
help it freezes on installing .NET Framework 4.0
Do you already have the framework installed? It might help to go to task manager and terminate the .NET setup process…
Steo wrote:
Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:42 pm
I'm almost sure all I done was used Winecfg and told it to load d3d8.dll. I also think I just left the builtin / native options alone and it just worked.
This post was not posted in this topic, but this is probably a more appropriate place to discuss it. Are you sure this was all you needed to do to get it to work under Wine? Because if I do this, I get freezes/crashes after just a few seconds of gameplay. Or, on Clearleaf Forest part 1, sometimes the sound just stops and then I can keep playing, but when I fall down the tree trunk that's supposed to teleport me to the next room, I just hit the bottom and get hurt! :fou: Maybe I need to install one of the d3dx8 things with Winetricks?

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 24174
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 147710

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Sun May 12, 2019 3:18 pm

PluMGMK wrote:
Sun May 12, 2019 2:56 pm
Steo wrote:
Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:42 pm
I'm almost sure all I done was used Winecfg and told it to load d3d8.dll. I also think I just left the builtin / native options alone and it just worked.
This post was not posted in this topic, but this is probably a more appropriate place to discuss it. Are you sure this was all you needed to do to get it to work under Wine? Because if I do this, I get freezes/crashes after just a few seconds of gameplay. Or, on Clearleaf Forest part 1, sometimes the sound just stops and then I can keep playing, but when I fall down the tree trunk that's supposed to teleport me to the next room, I just hit the bottom and get hurt! :fou: Maybe I need to install one of the d3dx8 things with Winetricks?
I was occupied yesterday trying to get the Jaguar images sorted, but I'll check it out for you in a moment. I do recall having the same issue you mentioned with a certain version of Wine. I'm also not sure if that Lutris program might have played a part in it, but that's basically just loading libraries which winecfg can do.

EDIT: My system was trying to run things with DirectDraw and wouldn't even show a resolution, so I just reinstalled Linux instead and now my VEGA shows up again. Now I can try test Better Rayman 3 and let you know what happens.
Taobh istigh de 48 uair an chloig. :hap:
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 29544
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4223

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK » Sun May 12, 2019 7:59 pm

No worries, take your time! If we sort this out, it might be a good idea to document it here for the benefit of the wider Wine-using public!

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 24174
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 147710

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Sun May 12, 2019 8:17 pm

Alright, so currently with wine-d3d9-staging 3.21, the game wouldn't even launch until I changed the d3d8.ini value "D3d8to9 = 1", but then it just froze at the Ubisoft logo. :fou:

It's a start though, now it's time to figure this out. :P

EDIT: As of now, I can just about get it to run with Wine 3.21 Staging, but with a lot of graphical glitching. If I try use d3d8to9 and enable gallium 9, it just crashes as soon as I launch it. I'll try run more tests later.
Taobh istigh de 48 uair an chloig. :hap:
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 29544
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4223

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK » Mon May 13, 2019 8:39 pm

If it's not freezing, you're doing better than I am! What Windows version have you set it to emulate?

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 24174
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 147710

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Mon May 13, 2019 8:51 pm

Mine is using Windows 7, it was like that by default. I have winecfg set so it loads d3d8(native) and that's all. d3d8 loads BetterRayman3 itself since the d3d8.ini file tells it to. Last time I played, I don't think I had to use d3d8to9 though, but the game won't currently launch unless I use that setting on 1.
Taobh istigh de 48 uair an chloig. :hap:
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 29544
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4223

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK » Mon May 13, 2019 8:55 pm

How did you get the .NET Framework working then? I installed it with Winetricks, which set the Windows version to XP and added an override for mscoree.dll

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 24174
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 147710

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Mon May 13, 2019 9:01 pm

I used winetricks, just "winetricks dotnet40" in the terminal was all I done. I do get a couple of errors upon launching the game about NET Framework, but I just click OK and the game opens anyway.
Taobh istigh de 48 uair an chloig. :hap:
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 29544
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4223

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK » Mon May 13, 2019 9:15 pm

Odd. Is it a 64-bit wineprefix then?

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 24174
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 147710

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Mon May 13, 2019 9:35 pm

I think that's what's happening where I should be trying a 32-bit one for this game. I did have to install i386 support in Linux though, I recall having to run "sudo dpkg --add-architecture i386".
Taobh istigh de 48 uair an chloig. :hap:
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 29544
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4223

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK » Mon May 13, 2019 10:42 pm

Well, I'm using a 32-bit one and getting freezes, so it might not be a good idea either way. :P Maybe I'll try a 64-bit one.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 24174
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 147710

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Mon May 13, 2019 10:45 pm

I'll have another look at mine, the later versions of Wine just showed Rayman hitting the ground after the "parachute jump", then the game closed without even giving me an error. :mrgreen:

EDIT: I tried staging 3.12 and tried Clearleaf Forest. The sound stopped where Globox was telling me to stop with the disguises and then the same thing happened where I fell to the bottom and got hurt. :lol:
Taobh istigh de 48 uair an chloig. :hap:
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.


Snizel
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:45 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Snizel » Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:47 pm

Hey guys,

Does anyone know how to get rid of black bars on top and bottom of the screen?
I'm running it on 1920X1080.

EDIT:

Nvm, you just need to cap your FPS.

brzęczyszczykiewicz
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 9:14 pm
Tings: 15

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by brzęczyszczykiewicz » Fri Aug 16, 2019 10:05 am

PanMarian wrote:
Sun May 27, 2018 12:49 pm
Hello
After installing BR3 with Polish CD version of R3, I receive an error: Image.
There are also three buttons : ignore, retry and cancel, don't do anything.
Without BR3 the games runs just fine on my win 7.
Same error on win 10.
I have exactly the same problem. I wonder if anyone managed to run Better Rayman 3 with Polish version of the game.
By the way, was source code of Better Rayman 3 ever available?

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5546

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by deton24 » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:52 pm

You mean this error
https://raymanpc.com/forum/download/fil ... &mode=view

1. Disable anti-virus.
If it's W8/10, turn off Windows Defender.
2. Add DEP Exception, or just temporarily turn it off (in the system or in W8/10 Defender)
3. Try to play with compatibility settings

Eventually, you have other security exceptions beside DEP in Defender's settings. You can temporarily try to turn them all off.
Only this panel with settings will not show if you have another anti-virus already installed.

Personally, I think that none of this will help, but you can start with the DEP and anti-virus. If still nothing, uninstall your antivirus (don't know if registry modifications to deactivate Defender will be worth of it).

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 29544
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4223

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK » Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:31 am

If you think it won't help, why are you suggesting it? :P Turning off antivirus is not to be done lightly…

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 24174
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 147710

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo » Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:12 pm

PluMGMK wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:31 am
If you think it won't help, why are you suggesting it? :P
Have you tried turning it off and on again? :mrgreen:
Taobh istigh de 48 uair an chloig. :hap:
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

Post Reply