Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

mrpenguinb
Électoon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Tings: 20

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by mrpenguinb »

RibShark wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:32 pm That won't work unfortunately, the graphics glitches occur driver-side, so the driver itself would need to run on single core, which can only be done systemwide.
Ah, well then nevermind :(
On an unrelated note, the Toy Story 2 fix that you made Ribshark, is really good. Do you have any plans on fixing the final boss? Just curious. It may be too much of a hassle to be worth it.
PluMGMK wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:52 pm I guess that makes more sense, considering that Rayman 3 dates from the heyday of the Pentium 4...

Welcome to PC by the way, mrpenguinb! :D
Thanks!
Better Rayman 3 really impressed me with how much it fixes, it is really cool seeing such support for Rayman 3.
I had been meaning to actually say thanks a long time ago (to everyone as well who helped), you can see the join date is when I wanted to xD
Last edited by mrpenguinb on Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:12 am, edited 2 times in total.
click1234
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 12:34 am
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by click1234 »

hi guys!
i'm trying to run rayman 3 on my pc,
i installed "better rayman 3" but i'm experiencing same problems

I have the nintendo switch pro controller
1) the right analog doesn't work
2) i walk veeeeery slow with the left analog!!

How i have to use "horizontal axis" "vertical axis" and "Outer dead zone" ??
i tried everything!


EDIT:
I tried also xbox 360 gamepad and have same problem on right analog, while rayman walks slowly diagonally with left analog
JinxedForLife
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 9:12 am
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by JinxedForLife »

A few minutes into gameplay, the 'fire' button stopped working but the rest seem to work just fine. Is this a known issue with a fix? I tried restarting the game and I tested the controller (it works fine).
bartron
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:51 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by bartron »

PanMarian wrote: Sun May 27, 2018 12:49 pm Hello
After installing BR3 with Polish CD version of R3, I receive an error: Image.
There are also three buttons : ignore, retry and cancel, don't do anything.
Without BR3 the games runs just fine on my win 7.
Same error on win 10.
I know this is 2 years too late, but for ppl how looking help in this problem.
This problem only appears in polish version Rayman 3. To solve it you need:
- Rayman 3 PL version
- Rayman 3 GOG version
- Better Rayman 3

How to fix step by step:
1. Install Rayman 3 PL version
2. Install Rayman 3 GOG version in another location
3. Remove "Gamedatabin" from Rayman 3 GOG version
4. Move "Gamedatabin" from Rayman 3 PL version to Rayman 3 GOG version
5. Uninstall Rayman 3 PL version (it's useless now)
6. Install "Better Rayman 3" in Rayman 3 GOG version installation folder
7. Go to Rayman 3 GOG version installation folder run "R3_Setup_DX8.exe" and setup video settings for Rayman 3
8. Congratulations, now you can play Rayman 3 in better polish dubbing version :)

Sorry for digging old question, but I had the same issue 1 hour ago and I think, it will be nice to palce solution somewhere in the internet.
deton24
Photographe
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 7801

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by deton24 »

Dzięki stary. Wychodzi na to, że milion lat nie grałem w polską wersję, albo wersja Ubi nie była podatna na ten bug po zaaplikowaniu spolszczenia.

(I wonder if If the same problem exists after installing Polish language pack on Ubi version, personally I don't remind myself having it).
Centryl
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:22 am
Tings: 5

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Centryl »

Hello! I need your help, I installed Rayman 3 from the CDs, I installed the "Better Rayman 3" mod, but when I start the game I get this error in a picture I don't know what to do to run the game with this mod. When I uninstalled this mod, everything was fine. Any ideas?
Attachments
na forum (pirate community).PNG
Last edited by Centryl on Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
deton24
Photographe
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 7801

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by deton24 »

This is exactly the same problem as above:

How to fix step by step:
1. Install Rayman 3 PL version
2. Install Rayman 3 GOG version in another location
3. Remove "Gamedatabin" from Rayman 3 GOG version
4. Move "Gamedatabin" from Rayman 3 PL version to Rayman 3 GOG version
5. Uninstall Rayman 3 PL version (it's useless now)
6. Install "Better Rayman 3" in Rayman 3 GOG version installation folder
7. Go to Rayman 3 GOG version installation folder run "R3_Setup_DX8.exe" and setup video settings for Rayman 3
8. Congratulations, now you can play Rayman 3 in better polish dubbing version :)
Gordswitch
Grand Mini
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2020 8:44 am
Tings: 705

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Gordswitch »

anybody got any tips on mapping the camera controls using Antimirco?
Alltech
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 6:39 pm
Location: The Desert of the Knaaren
Tings: 10293

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Alltech »

This patch amazingly enhanced my Rayman 3 experience! 🤩

I would recommend anyone who wants to play Rayman 3 to try it out. 👍
😎
Image
PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 32622
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: An tír ina labhraítear (beagán ar fad) an teanga ina bhfuil sé seo scríofa
Contact:
Tings: 3725

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by PluMGMK »

Pity TnL causes segfaults on Linux, but then it was always dodgy even on Windows until this mod came along…
Steo
Rayman 3
Posts: 30940
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 231521

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo »

Yeah I'm not sure why it's causing the segfault on Linux, but the game seems to work pretty well without it. I even heard of people having issues on Intel GPUs unless they used d3d8to9, which we use on Linux also.
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687
manuth
Bébé Globox
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:51 am
Tings: 45

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by manuth »

@RibShark I found some further bugs in Rayman 3.
Though these are neither related nor caused by BR3 I really hope you can implement fixes into your project.
Hope you don't mind me posting the issues here.

- In the main menu, the floating text on the top right is shaking when playing on an Ultra Widescreen resolution.
- When playing on a lower resolution than the resolution of the main menu texture (for example playing R3 with 1920x1080 while having a 2048x2048 menu texture), the background of the menu and the background of the floating text turn black (as seen here: viewtopic.php?p=1423740#p1423740)

Do you think there's anything BR3 could do about it?

Thanks for your awesome mod - this makes playing Rayman 3 even more enjoyable!
Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11789
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2740

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Snagglebee »

Steo wrote: Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:54 pm I know not everyone will use Linux, but I like Linux and it might help others who use it too.

As for installing it, this is pretty long, but it might help someone if they actually want to run the game on Linux. I hope I didn't miss anything.

Well basically, I used Lutris, but that's optional and it can be done with just wine. Lutris really simplifies the process though.

So I'm using the GoG version of the game, and this is basically what I done to get Better Rayman 3 working properly:


1. Download and Install Wine for your distro. Lutris comes with Wine, but it's better to have it installed. It also makes some steps easier.


2. Download and install Lutris for your distro.


3. Use Lutris to install whichever version of Rayman 3 you own, by searching for the install script here. I installed GoG from there and used that to install Rayman 3.


4A. Open Lutris and click the plus in the upper left, then press add game.

4B. In the "Game info" tab, put the "Name" as "Rayman 3", then set the runner to "Wine (Runs Windows Games)".

4C. In the "Game options" ta.... and so on and on.. see the original post
Eh, yah. Or you just use the install script I had submitted to Lutris months ago.
Image
Steo
Rayman 3
Posts: 30940
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 231521

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo »

Oh cool, nice work! I mainly remember having issues trying to get it working over a year ago, but TnL being the problem in the end. That, and the fact it would have some weird glitches without dgVoodoo.
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687
lojalfan
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:43 pm
Tings: 10

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by lojalfan »

Xbox One Wireless here:
I can't move the camera at all in look mode (first person) - not with the left stick nor with the right stick, even d-pad doesn't work and there aren't any bind options in the menus for that. Some guy on the GOG forum said it works for him but that's all, I haven't found a fix anywhere.


I just mapped the look mode to LB and so it happens to also be lean left in said mode, that's why it didn't work.
Last edited by lojalfan on Thu Feb 25, 2021 12:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
spaaacce777
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:13 am
Tings: 15

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by spaaacce777 »

When I run the game at 1440p (using Better Rayman 3), I get black bars at the top and bottom when in-game. Loading screens and menus are full screen. The score bar also appears above the top black bar.

Pressing the 'Print Screen' key makes the screen zoom in slightly, while cutting off the sides. Pressing this repeatedly gets the bars to disappear, but this resets after each cutscene.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

The only reference I can find for this issue online is a Youtube comment from 2 years ago, which is where I got the 'Print Screen' tip from.
Steo
Rayman 3
Posts: 30940
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 231521

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by Steo »

If you're running the game at a high refresh rate, this tends to happen. it's better to just set your refresh rate to 60Hz before running the game.
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687
spaaacce777
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:13 am
Tings: 15

Re: Better Rayman 3

Post by spaaacce777 »

Steo wrote: Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:37 am If you're running the game at a high refresh rate, this tends to happen. it's better to just set your refresh rate to 60Hz before running the game.
Thanks, I'll give this a go tonight :bigup:
Post Reply