Better Rayman 3

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:13 pm

Doesn't work, I'll wait for Rib's patch.

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Master » Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:43 pm

Weird, wouldn't it also support 1366x768?
Image

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Adsolution » Mon Nov 03, 2014 9:39 pm

Sugar wrote:Hmm...I am downloading R3 right now, the GOG version. I am not sure if I am going to find Ubi.ini, but whatever. I'll download it if needed.
By the way, how can I know if my screen is 16:9 or 16:10? It's 1360x768. I googled it, but I couldn't understand :p
Maybe you're familiar with the term "find the lowest commom denominator". Basically, If you divide, let's say, 1280 and 720 enough to get their lowest common denominator, you'll get 16 and 9. If you were to divide 1280 and 800 to their lowest you would get 8 and 5, but if you just double that it's 16 and 10.

Just search up "aspect ratio calculator", since that's obviously easier than doing the math in your head.

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Nov 03, 2014 11:09 pm

Classes with the teacher Adsolution. I'll try later by the way.
Damn it, I still can't understand. I guess I can't do nothing, I'll have to wait for Rib's patch for non 16:9 and 16:10.

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by OCG » Mon Nov 03, 2014 11:46 pm

But doesn't the game work normally for non 16:9 and 16:10?
What more could be patched for other displays?
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Adsolution » Tue Nov 04, 2014 1:55 am

The menus/hud and cutscenes.

saerleiya
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 8093
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:01 pm
Tings: 5782

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by saerleiya » Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:00 am

Okay, here are my two cents:

Game is working wonders: no streching, perfect placements for writings, etc... (i.e. nothing like Sugar). I restarted an entire game and maybe the animation for freeing teensies is a bit stretched, but that's a detail.

Yes, of course, cutscenes are not working yet, but we'll take care of that later.

There is something weird, however: I can only play in 1920 x 1080 x 16. It seems that when I try to go into 1920 x 1080 x 32, game crashes everytime. Probably linked to the integrated graphic card used for playing Rayman 3, which an Intel HD (and these ones have some trouble with 3D graphics apparently). The solution would be to enable/force Rayman 3 to use the normal Graphic Card. Master had an answer to that if I remember correctly.

If people don't know which settings to use in that particular case, here are the best ones I've found so far:

Code: Select all

[Rayman3]
Gli_Mode=1 - 1920 x 1080 x 16
Adapter=0
TnL=0
TriLinear=1
Identifier=D7B78E66-4756-11CF-0678-EC30BBC2C435
DynamicShadows=0
StaticShadows=0
Video_BPP=32
Video_WantedQuality=2
Video_AutoAdjustQuality=1
Camera_VerticalAxis=5
Camera_HorizontalAxis=2
VignettesFile=Vignette.cnt
TexturesQuality=32
TexturesCompressed=0
Language=English
Image
Adsolution wrote:
saerleiya wrote:RayFag'
Aahh, you're exposing my Rule34 account.

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:58 pm

saerleiya wrote:Yes, of course, cutscenes are not working yet, but we'll take care of that later.

There is something weird, however: I can only play in 1920 x 1080 x 16. It seems that when I try to go into 1920 x 1080 x 32, game crashes everytime. Probably linked to the integrated graphic card used for playing Rayman 3, which an Intel HD (and these ones have some trouble with 3D graphics apparently). The solution would be to enable/force Rayman 3 to use the normal Graphic Card. Master had an answer to that if I remember correctly.

If people don't know which settings to use in that particular case, here are the best ones I've found so far.
Cutscenes should be working if you read the updated post and edit the files. If you need help I can probably get the game working for you on your other graphics card, so tell me what GPU you have and I'll post instructions.

saerleiya
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 8093
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:01 pm
Tings: 5782

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by saerleiya » Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:01 pm

Thanks for the help!

My current GPU is a Nvidia GeForce GTX 765M.

Jeez', the video files are heavy :o!
Image
Adsolution wrote:
saerleiya wrote:RayFag'
Aahh, you're exposing my Rule34 account.

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark » Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:08 pm

saerleiya wrote:My current GPU is a Nvidia GeForce GTX 765M.
Right click on your desktop and click "NVIDIA Control Panel". When the control panel opens click "Manage 3D Settings" which can be found in the left side of the window. Now click "Program Settings" and wait until the "Add" button becomes enabled (it may be enabled already). Click the "Add" button, then click "Browse..." and browse to the Rayman 3 installation folder (where you put the patched Rayman3.exe). Double click on Rayman3.exe. Now underneath "Select the preferred graphics processor for this program" select the "High-performance NVIDIA processor" option, then at the bottom of the window click Apply. If it still fails to work, update both your NVIDIA and Intel graphics drivers to the latest version.

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:15 pm

Hey Rib, what about my error? Is a patch coming for non 16:9 and 16:10 screens?

Adamos007
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:43 pm
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Adamos007 » Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:47 pm

I've just registered to thank for this patch. It's absolutely awesome. I've benn trying to make something like this myself. I found that if the resolution of the video is 512 x 512 it should work with most, if not all aspect ratios the game supports.

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:01 am

Well, thanks to Master I can finally use this patch!
Thanks RibShark and Master!

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Master » Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:05 am

Not entirely sure what I did, but glad to be of assistance.
Image

Hoozang
Paluchard
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:47 pm
Tings: 240

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Hoozang » Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:06 am

You helped me out finding the Ubi.ini thingy.

Adamos007
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:43 pm
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Adamos007 » Mon Jan 19, 2015 6:49 pm

I had issues with game crashing in the past too. It seems not to work if resolution and color depth match your system settings. However i manager to run the gamę without any issues by using windowed mode (try d3dwindower).

GOT4N
Électoon
Posts: 3425
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:10 pm
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by GOT4N » Sun Jan 25, 2015 6:01 pm

Still with that 72-36fps any solution?

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1622
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by RibShark » Sun Jan 25, 2015 6:04 pm

GOT4N wrote:Still with that 72-36fps any solution?
Unfortunately that is how it is programmed into the game.

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Adsolution » Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:55 pm

To get the videos to play in widescreen, did you just re-render them into 16:9? If so, how come they've been stretched instead of having black bars added?

I might be totally off on how this works though.

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 3: Widescreen Patch

Post by Master » Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:58 pm

Weren't R3's cutscenes originally in a letterbox format?
Image

Post Reply