Rayman 1 sound problems

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Rayman 1 sound problems

Post by Blok2004 »

Does anyone know how to fix the sound in Rayman 1?
The patch doesn't seem to work and i would like to play the game with the music.

If anyone can give me a hand i would be most grateful
Thanks

Does no one have an answer for this????
Beebop
Électoon
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 5

Post by Beebop »

If you are using XP, then you are screwed.
Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Post by Blok2004 »

Well the game works its just no sound there has to be some way to fix it
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!
Beebop
Électoon
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 5

Post by Beebop »

Trust me, I have tryed rayman 1, gold and forever on my XP and it doesn't work, not even the sound works. Also, the patches don't work either for XP, sorry, kid.
L.M. Murphy
Ptizêtre du Feu
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:27 am
Tings: 2396

Post by L.M. Murphy »

Works fine for me in DOSbox.
Image
Rayman...forever?
Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Post by Blok2004 »

Ya i used dos box but still no sound
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!
Beebop
Électoon
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 5

Post by Beebop »

It's too much of a problem if you ask me.
Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Post by Blok2004 »

Ya i may just get it for my PS2 but i can't find any new copys that are under $20 so...
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!
Feanaro Surion
Électoon
Posts: 6250
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Light at the end of the world
Tings: 0

Post by Feanaro Surion »

Yo dude, I feel yer pain. just get yerself the ps2 version, and don't kill me when u see this reply :D :!: ttyl
Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Post by Blok2004 »

Makes mental note to kill gojaromeiginla :P

Its not to easy to get a 20 dollar game if you do not have 20 dollars (canada dollars I might add)
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!
Feanaro Surion
Électoon
Posts: 6250
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Light at the end of the world
Tings: 0

Post by Feanaro Surion »

lol. $20 can be difficult to get a hold of, can't it blok2004.
Image

Oi maamme Suomi synnyinmaa,
Soi sana kultainen!
Beebop
Électoon
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 5

Post by Beebop »

Rayman 1 is well cheap now, its like 13 years old :?
Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Post by Blok2004 »

I know but its still 20 dollars
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!
Feanaro Surion
Électoon
Posts: 6250
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Light at the end of the world
Tings: 0

Post by Feanaro Surion »

which is more than you can afford. :D
Image

Oi maamme Suomi synnyinmaa,
Soi sana kultainen!
Beebop
Électoon
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 5

Post by Beebop »

I can get it for like 2 pounds in England which is about 3.50 dollars.
Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Post by Blok2004 »

Ya i would get it from england but its pal not NTSC
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!
Beebop
Électoon
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 5

Post by Beebop »

You can get it imported and get your ps one chipped will only cost about 10 dollars
Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Post by Blok2004 »

Ya but it seems like to much bother :(

I guess i will just have to get it used
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!
Beebop
Électoon
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 5

Post by Beebop »

I wouldn't bother rayman 1 is extremely old and outdated.
Blok2004
Électoon
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 0

Post by Blok2004 »

Still fun though
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!
Post Reply