Rayman 1 sound problems

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Beebop
Joe
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 56660

Postby Beebop » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:27 pm

You are right

Blok2004
Pizzicatta
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 3950

Postby Blok2004 » Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:26 am

Sigh :(
Jesus saves!
He shops at Wal-mart
I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!

Beebop
Joe
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 56660

Postby Beebop » Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:08 am

why you sigh?

Blok2004
Pizzicatta
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 3950

Postby Blok2004 » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:31 pm

I thought that was obvious :(
Jesus saves!

He shops at Wal-mart

I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!

Beebop
Joe
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 56660

Postby Beebop » Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:55 pm

I don't know < is confused (again) ):

Feanaro Surion
Carmen
Posts: 6250
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Light at the end of the world
Tings: 39746

Postby Feanaro Surion » Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:25 am

lol, i think he's sighing, cuz he still really wants rayman 1, but he can't seem to get a hold of it. hopefully you can wrap your head around that.
Image

Oi maamme Suomi synnyinmaa,
Soi sana kultainen!

Beebop
Joe
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 56660

Postby Beebop » Mon Apr 16, 2007 10:16 am

I can just about rap my small brain araound that.

Feanaro Surion
Carmen
Posts: 6250
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Light at the end of the world
Tings: 39746

Postby Feanaro Surion » Mon Apr 16, 2007 6:47 pm

good to hear.
Image

Oi maamme Suomi synnyinmaa,
Soi sana kultainen!

Blok2004
Pizzicatta
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 3950

Postby Blok2004 » Mon Apr 16, 2007 8:27 pm

"sigh"
Jesus saves!

He shops at Wal-mart

I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!

Feanaro Surion
Carmen
Posts: 6250
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Light at the end of the world
Tings: 39746

Postby Feanaro Surion » Tue Apr 17, 2007 5:56 pm

lol. you haven't got over it yet, i take it?
Image

Oi maamme Suomi synnyinmaa,
Soi sana kultainen!

Cairnie
Magicien
Posts: 9646
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: tealand
Contact:
Tings: 73390

Postby Cairnie » Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:50 pm

You know what... :shock: I've had such problems too [and this was long before I got an XP computer]. It says that CD music is available but doesn't play, but still plays the sound effects. Perhaps it's because I have a bad sound card or I got a budget version of Rayman Gold. I suppose it was good for taking screenshots though, because I liked the PSOne version better.

Lijik
Boomboleros
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:15 pm
Contact:
Tings: 1505

Postby Lijik » Thu May 24, 2007 1:16 am

I was having the same problem, and I finally figured it out today.
Open up the Master Volume window from the taskbar, and then click Options>Properties.

In the properties window, there should be an option labeled "CD Player", tick the box next to it and it will appear in the Master Volume window, and will probably be on 'mute' which is where the problem is coming from.
Unmute it, and then the music problem is solved =D

Beebop
Joe
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 56660

Postby Beebop » Thu May 24, 2007 10:01 am

Blok2004 wrote:"sigh"
Just get it off Ebay. They have thousands of copies of Rayman 1, gold, and Forever.

Blok2004
Pizzicatta
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:24 pm
Tings: 3950

Postby Blok2004 » Thu May 24, 2007 10:04 pm

PianoMan2007 wrote:
Blok2004 wrote:"sigh"
Just get it off Ebay. They have thousands of copies of Rayman 1, gold, and Forever.


Gold and forever don't work either

Oh lijik Good suggestion but it didn't work for me
Jesus saves!

He shops at Wal-mart

I post from my Wii that way microsoft can't invent ways of screwing up my life!

Beebop
Joe
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 56660

Postby Beebop » Sun May 27, 2007 9:54 pm

You will find it in the end.

Feanaro Surion
Carmen
Posts: 6250
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Light at the end of the world
Tings: 39746

Postby Feanaro Surion » Mon May 28, 2007 6:21 pm

I highly doubt it. He's tried everything.
Image

Oi maamme Suomi synnyinmaa,
Soi sana kultainen!

Beebop
Joe
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 56660

Postby Beebop » Tue May 29, 2007 10:08 pm

You can have my copy, Blok. It's about 12 years old, though, and it has seen better days. I will sell it to you for 50 Pence or cents. :lol:

Feanaro Surion
Carmen
Posts: 6250
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Light at the end of the world
Tings: 39746

Postby Feanaro Surion » Tue May 29, 2007 10:29 pm

That might fix it. He's tried everything computer-wise, so it must be his copy.
Image

Oi maamme Suomi synnyinmaa,
Soi sana kultainen!

Beebop
Joe
Posts: 22876
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:56 am
Location: Home, England
Contact:
Tings: 56660

Postby Beebop » Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:02 pm

Like I said, I can sell you it, but you would have to tell me where you live...

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman 1 sound problems

Postby IIITA » Wed Jul 29, 2015 1:55 am

I post this just for information.
I have IBM Thinkpad A20m 2628 running Windows 98SE, oh yes OS IS OBSOLETE but I like use this PC to try running old games especially requiring MS-DOS such as Rayman 1.

I installed Rayman 1 on this PC after long years blank. Now I experienced "sound option" problem not getting Rayman's word "Perfect" which shows sound card selection ,port , irq and dma is correct.
Image

As everyone expected, I got no menu selection sound nor Rayman's action sound pressing X key but getting background music from CD sound track normally.
Oh !!
I ran sound patch supplied from Ubisoft;
Image

It shown everything normal though I actually got problem.

But after I rebooted PC, everything was normal. Now I got Rayman's action sound as well as menu selection sound "pi" even game quit sound "Hyaa".

I can not figure out this cause of problem clearly, but feel "not stable installation" , the opening video "Hi folks" has no sound why ? in contrast game background sound is normal getting from CD soundtrack !
The sound of Opening video IS ON CD soundtrack, isn't it ?

EDITED; on 26 June 2016 !! Oh it's been a year!
I figured out the cause of my problem, using Alcohol 120% is the problem overloading the CPU power for virtual drive work.
Using the game CD in the drive, I got everything normal.
Last edited by IIITA on Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Return to “Modding and utilities”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests