Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10)

Postby IIITA » Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:02 pm

deton24 wrote:I don't know why that problem occurred, but at least retail exe works, or this patched, or both,
Currently working modified one may be able to launch in widescreen.



I got the solution for Widescreen with No-CD play in Windows 10 Pro 64bit Redstone.

Here's the method I took, and I will proudly introduce them to the forum guys.

1. Install the game from retail CD not the GOG one.
2. Now replace Rayman2.exe to the widescreen one deton24 posted.
Set compatibility of Rayman2.exe "no compatibility"

3. For full widescreen start, place ddraw.dll libwine.dll wined3d.dll posted in;
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=12794#p981764
Ribshark posted these.(Link is dead now, ask Ribshark if you like to get)

4. ubi.ini file should be placed in the game folder.

***********************************
[Rayman2]
GLI_DllFile=GliDX6
GLI_Dll=DirectX6
GLI_Driver=display
GLI_Device=Direct3D HAL
GLI_Mode=1 - 1600 x 900 x 16
Language=English
ParticuleRate=High
************************************

As I used 16:9 widescreen exe of deton24's, so I chose GLI_Mode=1 - 1600 x 900 x 16.

5. Now this is the important point, last but not least.
The reason why I got "Please insert the CD" problem, it COMES FROM DATA folder in the directory!!

A friend of mine has GOG edition of Rayman 2.
I cheked their files and found some things;
- GOG uses Glide wrapper 3Dfx for full screen OK I use NVIDIA dll fix for it.
- GOG uses 4:3 screen borderless window - OK deton24's Widescreen exe will fix this.
- GOG has different contents in "DATA" folder - !!!!!! THIS IS IT !!
- GOG has not InstData folder - No problem, I ignored.

I replaced my DATA folder by GOG's from a friend of mine.

OMG, the game started witout any nag in my PC !! and full widescreen !

So GOG devised their Rayman2 suitable for W10 I believe.
That's not the problem on widescreen exe file , but the problem of DATA folder that makes "Please insert the CD" !


As I did not check the contents of files in DATA folder, how difference ? maybe you are more aware of these things,
please check if you like.

Now my problem is completely solved.
Thank you deton24.
I could have the chance to look into GOG Rayman2 because you made the suggestion.

EDIT;
Actually original Rayman2.exe on CD has "DRM" still requesting CD, but widescreen.exe did not. OK!

After using retail CD for installation then with widescreen exe, the problem "Please insert the CD" comes from "missing files"
on HDD which are not to be copied from CD intentionally because of part of Ubi's DRM. Files not copied are Vignette.cnt
( should be placed under DATA) and LEVELS0.DAT(should be placed under \DATA\World\Level)
.
In case of using the retail CD to install the R2 these files are not copied to HDD, caused "Please insert the CD" popped up in
widescreen play but original retail CD in drive will not solve this cause Widescreen exe in now searching missing files on
HDD !
So copying those two files to HDD, widescreen exe can be launched without any nag like as GOG R2, I figured out.

I've heard that widescreen exe is edited by USING GOG R2 NO-CD exe.
Edit work is shown in youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PUXZYOiCP-U
Search for : 000080BF0000003F0000803F00000000
then replace 0000803F value to;
16:10 value: 5555553F
15:9 value: 0000503F
16:9 value: 0000403F
This instruction of cause is not including No-CD MOD but only for changing the game screen aspect ratio.
So the exe file used in this post must be GOG's based one already having No-CD capability, I think.

The youtube page has another opinion;
"If you have a CD copy of this game and not the GOG version, edit the RAYMAN2.ICD file instead of Rayman2.exe.
The steps are the same otherwise."
But as I said, this method still needs CD because of Ubi DRM ?

Needs your opinion.
Last edited by IIITA on Tue Oct 04, 2016 12:24 am, edited 5 times in total.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5286

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) || 32 bit depth fix

Postby deton24 » Sat Oct 01, 2016 1:04 pm

IIITA, sorry for a late response. Haven't seen your edit.
Could you post all files needed to run retail CD with current wide-screen patch? Before, folder instdata should be renamed into data?
That would be the one solution, and the second solution is editing retail exe for wide-screen use, to be used with retail version if you want to keep CD inside, and not changing name of the folder.
And the third solution, editing Rayman2.ICD, especially if solution #2 won't work.
I think the first one is better.

PS. Thanks for your Rayman Arena wide-screen patch

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) || 32 bit depth fix

Postby IIITA » Sat Oct 01, 2016 2:29 pm

deton24 wrote:IIITA, sorry for a late response. Haven't seen your edit.
Could you post all files needed to run retail CD with current wide-screen patch? Before, folder instdata should be renamed into data?

Things are simple, just copy 2 files from retail CD to DATA and DATA/World/Levels folders and launching your widescreen exe will work.
The reason why to get "Please insert the CD" is that these 2 files is not to be copied to HDD with retail CD installer.
I rared these 2 files with the folder structure , so unrar all the contents and overwrite them to /DATA makes the game work with your widescreen exe for all people used retail CD for game installation. (Your widescreen exe is No-CD one.)
File link;

Code: Select all

https://mega.nz/#!BBwAWSyC!L5b1gmytl6QGBSI1Y92nCdsYmToMnoNc9FTftIJUoj0

I am happy this discovery is serving your purpose.


IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Postby IIITA » Sat Oct 01, 2016 11:07 pm

deton24 wrote:Thanks. But... Whether a folder structure from retail CD version is instdata instead of data which is connected with working of current wide-screen patch? Older which it looks for?


With retail CD installation, it makes DATA and InstData folders as well as dll folder.
DATA folder under the game installed directory is not InstData folder. They are different folders.
InstData folder contains files shown below; (in this case, I installed R2 to C:\Ubisoft\Rayman2)

Image

and InstData folder has nothing to do with starting the game by No-CD-widescreen exe. So I left it as it is, then overwrote Rayman2.exe by your widescreen exe, copying ubi.ini file from \Windows\Ubisoft.
Of cause, I changed its line to GLI_Mode=1 - 1600 x 900 x 16.
And copied Vignette.cnt to \DATA, LEVELS0.DAT to \DATA\World\Levels from retail CD.
After these works, I had no problem for launching Rayman 2 widescreen play.
Last edited by IIITA on Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5286

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Postby deton24 » Sun Oct 02, 2016 8:31 am

Thanks a lot for clarification.
Added link to the first post.

@JohnyGui
I realised that Automaniak initially published two tutorials for wide-screen with different values.
Maybe the thing which you look for is fixed using particular modification of binary explained in one of these tutorial.
Based on one of these is made this binary from the first post

Hor+ (cause graphical glitches)
https://youtu.be/PUXZYOiCP-U

Vert-
https://youtu.be/jZfXmhY9HoY

JohnnyGui
Tribelle
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:12 pm
Tings: 55

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Postby JohnnyGui » Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:33 am

deton24 wrote:Thanks a lot for clarification.
Added link to the first post.

@JohnyGui
I realised that Automaniak initially published two tutorials for wide-screen with different values.
Maybe the thing which you look for is fixed using particular modification of binary explained in one of these tutorial.
Based on one of these is made this binary from the first post

Hor+ (cause graphical glitches)
https://youtu.be/PUXZYOiCP-U

Vert-
https://youtu.be/jZfXmhY9HoY


Hey deton24! Thanks so much for PM'ing me about this after all this time! So I checked the Vert- youtube vid and after comparing the FOV of that video with the FOV of the Hor+ edit and the FOV of the original aspect ratio of the game I noticed the following:

Using the Vert- edit actually does not make the game widescreen as in increasing the number of object that you're able to see like in the Hor+ edit. The Vert- edit has the exact same horizontal FOV as the original aspect ratio of the game but to prevent the original game from stretchting when using 16:9 or 16:10, the Vert- edit also cuts the top and lower view of the game so that the game stretches vertically as well (to fit the screen) and thus compensates for the horzontal stretch (hence the name Vert-)

The net result is actually seeing less of the top and lower view of the game and having the same horizontal FOV as the original game aspect ratio (not widescreen). So the Vert- edit actually shows less than the original game (original game has a higher vertical FOV).
Try looking at the main menu (New, Load, Delete, Options Menu) of the Hor+ and the Vert- videos for example; you'll see more of the top and the sides in the Hor+ video and less in the Vert-.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Postby IIITA » Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:19 am

Yes, here are both screenshots that JohnnyGui said;

Hor+ method;

Image

Ver- method;

Image

NOTE : I used nGlide and reshade along with those widescreen exes and both images are 16:9 aspect ones.

Recently POP Sands of Time by Ubisoft can be played in widescreen in Windows 10 Redstone !

Code: Select all

http://www.wsgf.org/dr/prince-persia-sands-time

A wise guy now posted his work having pop.ini (in this there is resolution setting line, very handy),pop1w.dll( the body) and dinput8.dll, which together work to make the gamescreen really WIDE ! without any distortion sensed, even no distortion of start movie logos. Great work.
Sample 1600x900 menu Wow !!

Image

The game was used to using modified exe for widescreen play, but now works with dll and ini files.
I am afraid that Rayman 2 also can be modified for widescreen play using dll and ini files like as POP Sands of Time, not with modifying exe file.
I am looking forward to such work done in future.

JohnnyGui
Tribelle
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:12 pm
Tings: 55

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Postby JohnnyGui » Wed Oct 05, 2016 5:11 pm

IIITA wrote:Yes, here are both screenshots that JohnnyGui said;

Hor+ method;

Image

Ver- method;

Image

NOTE : I used nGlide and reshade along with those widescreen exes and both images are 16:9 aspect ones.

Recently POP Sands of Time by Ubisoft can be played in widescreen in Windows 10 Redstone !

Code: Select all

http://www.wsgf.org/dr/prince-persia-sands-time

A wise guy now posted his work having pop.ini (in this there is resolution setting line, very handy),pop1w.dll( the body) and dinput8.dll, which together work to make the gamescreen really WIDE ! without any distortion sensed, even no distortion of start movie logos. Great work.
Sample 1600x900 menu Wow !!

Image

The game was used to using modified exe for widescreen play, but now works with dll and ini files.
I am afraid that Rayman 2 also can be modified for widescreen play using dll and ini files like as POP Sands of Time, not with modifying exe file.
I am looking forward to such work done in future.


Thanks for providing screenshots.

I really do hope there's some way the graphical glitches in Rayman 2 will ever be fixed when true widscreen is enabled. The fact that it is possible for some games (like POP in your example) does give some hope although it heavily depends on the way the game is developed of course.


Return to “Modding and utilities”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests