New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

IIITA
Moustique
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 935

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10)

Post by IIITA » Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:02 pm

deton24 wrote: I don't know why that problem occurred, but at least retail exe works, or this patched, or both,
Currently working modified one may be able to launch in widescreen.

I got the solution for Widescreen with No-CD play in Windows 10 Pro 64bit Redstone.

Here's the method I took, and I will proudly introduce them to the forum guys.

1. Install the game from retail CD not the GOG one.
2. Now replace Rayman2.exe to the widescreen one deton24 posted.
Set compatibility of Rayman2.exe "no compatibility"

3. For full widescreen start, place ddraw.dll libwine.dll wined3d.dll posted in;
http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 94#p981764
Ribshark posted these.(Link is dead now, ask Ribshark if you like to get)

4. ubi.ini file should be placed in the game folder.

***********************************
[Rayman2]
GLI_DllFile=GliDX6
GLI_Dll=DirectX6
GLI_Driver=display
GLI_Device=Direct3D HAL
GLI_Mode=1 - 1600 x 900 x 16
Language=English
ParticuleRate=High
************************************

As I used 16:9 widescreen exe of deton24's, so I chose GLI_Mode=1 - 1600 x 900 x 16.

5. Now this is the important point, last but not least.
The reason why I got "Please insert the CD" problem, it COMES FROM DATA folder in the directory!!

A friend of mine has GOG edition of Rayman 2.
I cheked their files and found some things;
- GOG uses Glide wrapper 3Dfx for full screen OK I use NVIDIA dll fix for it.
- GOG uses 4:3 screen borderless window - OK deton24's Widescreen exe will fix this.
- GOG has different contents in "DATA" folder - !!!!!! THIS IS IT !!
- GOG has not InstData folder - No problem, I ignored.

I replaced my DATA folder by GOG's from a friend of mine.

OMG, the game started witout any nag in my PC !! and full widescreen !

So GOG devised their Rayman2 suitable for W10 I believe.
That's not the problem on widescreen exe file , but the problem of DATA folder that makes "Please insert the CD" !


As I did not check the contents of files in DATA folder, how difference ? maybe you are more aware of these things,
please check if you like.

Now my problem is completely solved.
Thank you deton24.
I could have the chance to look into GOG Rayman2 because you made the suggestion.

EDIT;
Actually original Rayman2.exe on CD has "DRM" still requesting CD, but widescreen.exe did not. OK!

After using retail CD for installation then with widescreen exe, the problem "Please insert the CD" comes from "missing files"
on HDD which are not to be copied from CD intentionally because of part of Ubi's DRM. Files not copied are Vignette.cnt
( should be placed under DATA) and LEVELS0.DAT(should be placed under \DATA\World\Level)
.
In case of using the retail CD to install the R2 these files are not copied to HDD, caused "Please insert the CD" popped up in
widescreen play but original retail CD in drive will not solve this cause Widescreen exe in now searching missing files on
HDD !
So copying those two files to HDD, widescreen exe can be launched without any nag like as GOG R2, I figured out.

I've heard that widescreen exe is edited by USING GOG R2 NO-CD exe.
Edit work is shown in youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PUXZYOiCP-U
Search for : 000080BF0000003F0000803F00000000
then replace 0000803F value to;
16:10 value: 5555553F
15:9 value: 0000503F
16:9 value: 0000403F
This instruction of cause is not including No-CD MOD but only for changing the game screen aspect ratio.
So the exe file used in this post must be GOG's based one already having No-CD capability, I think.

The youtube page has another opinion;
"If you have a CD copy of this game and not the GOG version, edit the RAYMAN2.ICD file instead of Rayman2.exe.
The steps are the same otherwise."
But as I said, this method still needs CD because of Ubi DRM ?

Needs your opinion.
Last edited by IIITA on Tue Oct 04, 2016 12:24 am, edited 5 times in total.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 740
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5486

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) || 32 bit depth fix

Post by deton24 » Sat Oct 01, 2016 1:04 pm

IIITA, sorry for a late response. Haven't seen your edit.
Could you post all files needed to run retail CD with current wide-screen patch? Before, folder instdata should be renamed into data?
That would be the one solution, and the second solution is editing retail exe for wide-screen use, to be used with retail version if you want to keep CD inside, and not changing name of the folder.
And the third solution, editing Rayman2.ICD, especially if solution #2 won't work.
I think the first one is better.

PS. Thanks for your Rayman Arena wide-screen patch

IIITA
Moustique
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 935

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) || 32 bit depth fix

Post by IIITA » Sat Oct 01, 2016 2:29 pm

deton24 wrote:IIITA, sorry for a late response. Haven't seen your edit.
Could you post all files needed to run retail CD with current wide-screen patch? Before, folder instdata should be renamed into data?
Things are simple, just copy 2 files from retail CD to DATA and DATA/World/Levels folders and launching your widescreen exe will work.
The reason why to get "Please insert the CD" is that these 2 files is not to be copied to HDD with retail CD installer.
I rared these 2 files with the folder structure , so unrar all the contents and overwrite them to /DATA makes the game work with your widescreen exe for all people used retail CD for game installation. (Your widescreen exe is No-CD one.)
File link;

Code: Select all

https://mega.nz/#!BBwAWSyC!L5b1gmytl6QGBSI1Y92nCdsYmToMnoNc9FTftIJUoj0
I am happy this discovery is serving your purpose.


IIITA
Moustique
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 935

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Post by IIITA » Sat Oct 01, 2016 11:07 pm

deton24 wrote:Thanks. But... Whether a folder structure from retail CD version is instdata instead of data which is connected with working of current wide-screen patch? Older which it looks for?
With retail CD installation, it makes DATA and InstData folders as well as dll folder.
DATA folder under the game installed directory is not InstData folder. They are different folders.
InstData folder contains files shown below; (in this case, I installed R2 to C:\Ubisoft\Rayman2)

Image

and InstData folder has nothing to do with starting the game by No-CD-widescreen exe. So I left it as it is, then overwrote Rayman2.exe by your widescreen exe, copying ubi.ini file from \Windows\Ubisoft.
Of cause, I changed its line to GLI_Mode=1 - 1600 x 900 x 16.
And copied Vignette.cnt to \DATA, LEVELS0.DAT to \DATA\World\Levels from retail CD.
After these works, I had no problem for launching Rayman 2 widescreen play.
Last edited by IIITA on Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 740
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5486

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Post by deton24 » Sun Oct 02, 2016 8:31 am

Thanks a lot for clarification.
Added link to the first post.

@JohnyGui
I realised that Automaniak initially published two tutorials for wide-screen with different values.
Maybe the thing which you look for is fixed using particular modification of binary explained in one of these tutorial.
Based on one of these is made this binary from the first post

Hor+ (cause graphical glitches)
https://youtu.be/PUXZYOiCP-U

Vert-
https://youtu.be/jZfXmhY9HoY

JohnnyGui
Tribelle
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:12 pm
Tings: 80

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Post by JohnnyGui » Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:33 am

deton24 wrote:Thanks a lot for clarification.
Added link to the first post.

@JohnyGui
I realised that Automaniak initially published two tutorials for wide-screen with different values.
Maybe the thing which you look for is fixed using particular modification of binary explained in one of these tutorial.
Based on one of these is made this binary from the first post

Hor+ (cause graphical glitches)
https://youtu.be/PUXZYOiCP-U

Vert-
https://youtu.be/jZfXmhY9HoY
Hey deton24! Thanks so much for PM'ing me about this after all this time! So I checked the Vert- youtube vid and after comparing the FOV of that video with the FOV of the Hor+ edit and the FOV of the original aspect ratio of the game I noticed the following:

Using the Vert- edit actually does not make the game widescreen as in increasing the number of object that you're able to see like in the Hor+ edit. The Vert- edit has the exact same horizontal FOV as the original aspect ratio of the game but to prevent the original game from stretchting when using 16:9 or 16:10, the Vert- edit also cuts the top and lower view of the game so that the game stretches vertically as well (to fit the screen) and thus compensates for the horzontal stretch (hence the name Vert-)

The net result is actually seeing less of the top and lower view of the game and having the same horizontal FOV as the original game aspect ratio (not widescreen). So the Vert- edit actually shows less than the original game (original game has a higher vertical FOV).
Try looking at the main menu (New, Load, Delete, Options Menu) of the Hor+ and the Vert- videos for example; you'll see more of the top and the sides in the Hor+ video and less in the Vert-.

IIITA
Moustique
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 935

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Post by IIITA » Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:19 am

Yes, here are both screenshots that JohnnyGui said;

Hor+ method;

Image

Ver- method;

Image

NOTE : I used nGlide and reshade along with those widescreen exes and both images are 16:9 aspect ones.

Recently POP Sands of Time by Ubisoft can be played in widescreen in Windows 10 Redstone !

Code: Select all

http://www.wsgf.org/dr/prince-persia-sands-time
A wise guy now posted his work having pop.ini (in this there is resolution setting line, very handy),pop1w.dll( the body) and dinput8.dll, which together work to make the gamescreen really WIDE ! without any distortion sensed, even no distortion of start movie logos. Great work.
Sample 1600x900 menu Wow !!

Image

The game was used to using modified exe for widescreen play, but now works with dll and ini files.
I am afraid that Rayman 2 also can be modified for widescreen play using dll and ini files like as POP Sands of Time, not with modifying exe file.
I am looking forward to such work done in future.

JohnnyGui
Tribelle
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:12 pm
Tings: 80

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10) | 32 bit depth fix

Post by JohnnyGui » Wed Oct 05, 2016 5:11 pm

IIITA wrote:Yes, here are both screenshots that JohnnyGui said;

Hor+ method;

Image

Ver- method;

Image

NOTE : I used nGlide and reshade along with those widescreen exes and both images are 16:9 aspect ones.

Recently POP Sands of Time by Ubisoft can be played in widescreen in Windows 10 Redstone !

Code: Select all

http://www.wsgf.org/dr/prince-persia-sands-time
A wise guy now posted his work having pop.ini (in this there is resolution setting line, very handy),pop1w.dll( the body) and dinput8.dll, which together work to make the gamescreen really WIDE ! without any distortion sensed, even no distortion of start movie logos. Great work.
Sample 1600x900 menu Wow !!

Image

The game was used to using modified exe for widescreen play, but now works with dll and ini files.
I am afraid that Rayman 2 also can be modified for widescreen play using dll and ini files like as POP Sands of Time, not with modifying exe file.
I am looking forward to such work done in future.
Thanks for providing screenshots.

I really do hope there's some way the graphical glitches in Rayman 2 will ever be fixed when true widscreen is enabled. The fact that it is possible for some games (like POP in your example) does give some hope although it heavily depends on the way the game is developed of course.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 740
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5486

Re: New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Post by deton24 » Fri Apr 06, 2018 11:10 pm

Update!
We received a new version of the widescreen patch. Now HUD properly scales.
Offset in binary found for text resizing by RibShark
(all three offsets for horizontal, vertical FOV, and text width, attached in every archive)
Icons and textures modified for each proportion by AuToMaNiAk005.
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gt2CaaDk1JE

Download:
https://yadi.sk/d/GCv8tY-R3UBCFF
[separate zip archive available to download for each proportion inside one link/folder]

Mirror:
25:16: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... A0OXM/edit
16:10: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... FmSVU/edit
15:9: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... 1ZeVU/edit
16:9: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... 1yeEE/edit
~21:9: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... ljVGs/edit

Sorry for 8 months old delay, but... no one told me to update the topic when the new fix came out.

JohnnyGui
Tribelle
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:12 pm
Tings: 80

Re: New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Post by JohnnyGui » Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:05 am

deton24 wrote:
Fri Apr 06, 2018 11:10 pm
Update!
We received a new version of the widescreen patch. Now HUD properly scales.
Offset in binary found for text resizing by RibShark
(all three offsets for horizontal, vertical FOV, and text width, attached in every archive)
Icons and textures modified for each proportion by AuToMaNiAk005.
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gt2CaaDk1JE

Download:
https://yadi.sk/d/GCv8tY-R3UBCFF
[separate zip archive available to download for each proportion inside one link/folder]

Mirror:
25:16: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... A0OXM/edit
16:10: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... FmSVU/edit
15:9: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... 1ZeVU/edit
16:9: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... 1yeEE/edit
~21:9: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4L0zt ... ljVGs/edit

Sorry for 8 months old delay, but... no one told me to update the topic when the new fix came out.
This is great news deton24! One question I have:

Is it actually possible to fix the "pop in" of textures on both sides of the screen?

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 23133
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 138200

Re: New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Post by Steo » Wed Jan 30, 2019 4:18 am

I had same problem with Rayman 3 on Xbox while I was trying to figure out which offsets to change in order to make it widescreen. I tried to mess about with Rayman 2.exe with a hex editor and I couldn't manage to figure it out, though it would be great if it was possible to fix it. :hap:
Last edited by Steo on Wed Jan 30, 2019 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Glas an dath is fearr liom!
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 740
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5486

Re: New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Post by deton24 » Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm

I had the texture pop-in problem on certain stage of using the game, but currently it turned out that there is no any in my game. I have the game modded as following:
32 bit fix
nGlide (with Glide render set in ini/GXSetup)
Wide-screen 16:10 exe and in ini (but maybe 16:9 will give the same results, I'd need to check)
Mediator framework 1.0 installed (can be installed without any preset, the same for SweetFX, Reshade).

Don't know which specifical option from above fixes the problem (for now).

I uploaded ready package:

0. Download:
https://yadi.sk/d/U2Dk7xnHJCKgrA
1. And just paste and overwrite all files to your Rayman 2 folder (tested on GOG, and Uplay version).
2. Install nGlide, run nGlide Configurator and chose your resolution (16:9 binary attached), and I recommend to set gamma to 0.7.
3. Copy .dll from DLL\Glide to DLL folder.

Everything should work now (save file with lower luminosity included - you may want to make backup of your old save by storing your old Data\Options and SaveGame folders).

To revert in game Reshade changes and original game graphics, just press scroll lock.

Actually I got on an idea what could fix the problem.
My Reshade has currently an option of zooming the game camera. Don't how it's made in uploaded package, but I can check out if it's the only thing which makes the texture pop is invisible.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 23133
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 138200

Re: New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Post by Steo » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:57 pm

Rayman 2 on PC seems to have been designed very differently to the Dreamcast version, which doesn't have the cutting. Even when I had the issue in Rayman 3 on Xbox, it was only cutting stuff like enemies and objects, not actual textures such as walls and stuff.
Glas an dath is fearr liom!
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.

deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 740
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5486

Re: New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Post by deton24 » Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:19 pm

@up DC version has dedicated 16:9 option, with requirement to achieve it by stretching it by setting 4:3 resolution (previously there was imposible to use other resolution than native 4:3 - that's why it works in such way). By using it, there was no pop in problem I think.

Ok. The problem in PC version is still there no matter what renderer you use.
It was only fixed because of my Reshade's Motion_Focus 1 (camera zooming feature) in Rayman 2 The Great Escape\ReShade\GemFX.cfg

JohnnyGui
Tribelle
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:12 pm
Tings: 80

Re: New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Post by JohnnyGui » Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:03 am

deton24 wrote:
Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:19 pm
@up DC version has dedicated 16:9 option, with requirement to achieve it by stretching it by setting 4:3 resolution (previously there was imposible to use other resolution than native 4:3 - that's why it works in such way). By using it, there was no pop in problem I think.

Ok. The problem in PC version is still there no matter what renderer you use.
It was only fixed because of my Reshade's Motion_Focus 1 (camera zooming feature) in Rayman 2 The Great Escape\ReShade\GemFX.cfg
Thanks a lot for the info and for testing this out. So does this mean that with the camera zooming feature you actually see less of the environment, which is why it fxes the pop-in problem?

I'm wondering if there's a way to increase the horizontal FOV to make the game think the environmental textures should be visible at a wider range.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 23133
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 138200

Re: New Rayman 2 PC Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10, 21:9, ...) | PC 32 bit depth fix | 16:9, ... for DC, PSX, PS2

Post by Steo » Thu Jan 31, 2019 1:13 am

JohnnyGui wrote:
Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:03 am
I'm wondering if there's a way to increase the horizontal FOV to make the game think the environmental textures should be visible at a wider range.
That's what I done in Rayman 3, though I don't know if it's possible in this game due to the way it was programmed.

Also, thanks for testing it out deton24. :)
Glas an dath is fearr liom!
Image
R4Y_ANC3L wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:44 pm
I have never thought Globox and Steo shared the exact traits after all until now.


JohnnyGui
Tribelle
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:12 pm
Tings: 80

Re: Rayman 2 Widescreen Patch (16:9, 16:10)

Post by JohnnyGui » Thu Jan 31, 2019 1:56 am

Steo wrote:
Thu Jan 31, 2019 1:13 am
JohnnyGui wrote:
Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:03 am
I'm wondering if there's a way to increase the horizontal FOV to make the game think the environmental textures should be visible at a wider range.
That's what I done in Rayman 3, though I don't know if it's possible in this game due to the way it was programmed.

Also, thanks for testing it out deton24. :)
I posted something a while ago in this thread regarding editing the .exe file with a HEX editor but I'm not sure if it's correct. Here it is:
JohnnyGui wrote:
Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:02 am
RibShark wrote:Theoretically possible but I've not found a way to fix that as of yet.
So I've been reading a bit about changing the FOV in a game and I've come to the following conclusion. Mind you, I'm still very new to this and I could be very wrong:

If the FOV value is somehow integrated in the .exe file as a hexidecimal value, one could open the .exe file with a HEX editor and edit that part, just like you did for enabling widescreen. The problem however is finding that exact value first. If one would know the exact FOV value of the original .exe file, maybe one could search for that value in hexadecimals in a HEX Editor and increase that value? I read that FOV's are usually written in a IEEE 754 standard format (four hexadecimal pairs).

Again, I could be very wrong about this but I'm wondering if this is a way one could approach this problem?


Post Reply