Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Ikigai
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 11:25 am
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Ikigai »

Every time I try to open the archive explorer I get an error saying that access to the path of the game is denied. I have all permissions on and have tried to open "Bundle_PC.ipk" with notepad applications all saying the file is too big (5.4GB). How can I fix this?
RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 2153
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 29229

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

Try right-clicking on the Rayman Control Panel exe and chose to run as admin
Ikigai
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 11:25 am
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Ikigai »

:D
RayCarrot wrote: Fri Dec 18, 2020 1:56 pm Try right-clicking on the Rayman Control Panel exe and chose to run as admin
Thanks, I should have thought of that. It works now.
Rhinobake
Sandra Misu
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2020 12:15 pm
Tings: 4651

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Rhinobake »

Hello! I seem to be experiencing a bug in which I began Rayman 3 after starting the program as admin, quit a little while in, resumed later while NOT admin, but the Control Panel seems stuck on the progression of when I last played as admin, which is also where it backs up saves. Whenever I try playing as admin, it boots me back to that point, a couple of worlds earlier. Is there any way I can "resync" the data between the game and the Control Panel?
RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 2153
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 29229

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

I'm not sure I entirely understand what you mean. Do you get different saves appearing in-game depending on if you launch it as admin or not? RCP doesn't do anything with the saves besides allowing them to be backed up and showing the score you have for each world. There's also nothing which needs to be synced as RCP loads all this data each time it's launched.
Rhinobake
Sandra Misu
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2020 12:15 pm
Tings: 4651

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Rhinobake »

I Suppose it's difficult to explain, but long story short, yes, I get an earlier save file if I launch as admin. It's also what the progression tab shows, and due to the low data, I'm fairly certain it's also what's being backed up, but here's the thing:

that save was early on in the Fairy Council, I'm now in the Land of the Livid Dead, but launching as admin gives me that earlier save, and the progression tab thinks I'm still in the Fairy Council regardless(and again, I think it also affected the backup saves).

Really, it's not that big a deal, the game loads up the file just fine if I boot up normally, but the progression tab and I *think* backing up saves doesn't work properly. It's more of OCD thing than anything else, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to get the Panel to recognize the current save.
RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 2153
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 29229

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

I see. Sounds like Windows is redirecting the saves then. Normally your saves are stored in the folder "GAMEDATA" in the game's install directory. Sometimes for older programs, depending on where it's installed I believe, Windows will redirect files when not running as admin to "%LocalAppData%\VirtualStore". So say your game is installed under "C:\Program Files (x86)\Rayman 3", then your normal saves are under "C:\Program Files (x86)\Rayman 3\GAMEDATA". Now if Windows redirects the saves, so when you're not running as admin in your case, then they get stored under "%LocalAppData%\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Rayman 3\GAMEDATA".
So I would suggest you check the virtual store folder and see if you can find your more recent saves there. If they are indeed there then you can replace your normal saves with these and RCP will detect those instead.
Rhinobake
Sandra Misu
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2020 12:15 pm
Tings: 4651

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Rhinobake »

Okay, I'll give it a shot, thank you!
Manu270891
Bébé Globox
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 6:19 pm
Tings: 35

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Manu270891 »

Now that lk19 has released the Hype: The Time Quest widescreen patch, it would be great to edit the "Textures.cnt" and "Vignette.cnt" files to scale the HUD properly. Tonic Trouble texture modding support was added, so it would be awesome to support Hype: The Time Quest too!
deton24
Photographe
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 7876

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by deton24 »

Did you try to use Utilities>CNT Explorer to replace the textures? Does it open the archive?
Because iirc, not in all cases using texture sync feature was strictly necessary for me. Generally it's required when texture resolution changes. Maybe it will work anyway when e.g. you won't exceed resolution of original textures somehow. I don't remember at the moment.
RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 2153
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 29229

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

I think the .cnt files open correctly (I haven't tested in a while though), but the textures themselves can't be replaced. That's because the Montreal games use a different .gf format which I have only adding reading support for. I've been working on a major rewrite of the Archive Explorer tool (which I took a break from to focus on other projects, but I'm hoping to get back to it soon), so I won't be making any changes until that's finished. After that I can look into adding support for these formats as well.
Post Reply