Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

Misterfan2000 wrote:
Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:21 pm
Also, is there any way to include Rayman Plus in the Control Panel?
The per-level soundtrack functionality from Rayman Plus is already included. Check the Rayman 1 utilities. :)

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

Version 7.0.0 is now available! The biggest feature is the disc patch utility for Rayman 2 which will patch the disc version, fixing the 'No CD' bug.

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

Version 7.1.0 is now available!

- Utilities have been added for converting the localization files in the UbiArt games. This allows for custom translations etc.
- The save files for Rayman Jungle Run can be converted to a readable format
- Rayman 3 Print Studio is included and all available versions can be downloaded directly from the program.
- Fan-games are supported[/code]

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27234
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127570

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Steo »

Amazing work as usual. :up:

I managed to get Rayman Control Panel working on Linux also by using winetricks to install dotnet472, but first I had to set mscoree.dll to native in winecfg, otherwise installing dotnet472 would give an mscorlib error. I also had to set d3d9.dll to native for Rayman Control Panel afterwards, otherwise it wouldn't launch due to a WPF error of some sort.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

Version 8.0.0 is now available, adding a tool for importing/exporting textures from Rayman 2, M, Arena and 3!
Rayman_Control_Panel_2020-01-03_18-08-40.png

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27234
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127570

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Steo »

Amazing work on this RayCarrot, the texture tool is amazing! :up:
PluMGMK wrote:
Fri Jan 03, 2020 7:25 pm
Fantastic job! :up: Steo tells me that with a bit of perseverance it's possible to get RCP running under Wine, so I might give it a try…
I know I don't need to go this far into detail for someone like Plum who knows a lot about Linux, but I'll just add the extra info on the off chance that someone else might find it useful. It's very important to use the .exe extension in steps 3 and 4, otherwise it won't work.

___

Assuming you already have Wine and winetricks installed, basically what I done was this:

1. Open a terminal and run "winetricks -q dotnet472". This takes a while, and the -q flag stops it from bringing up like a million windows that you would need to click OK on. Once this finishes, exit winetricks.

2. Run winecfg in the terminal. Click the Library tab and double check that "mscoree" is set as native in the list. If it's not there, type "mscoree" into the box without quotes and click "Add", then click "Edit" and set it to "Windows (Native)", and click "OK".

3. Go back to the Applications tab, and click "Add application...". Type "Rayman Control Panel.exe" into the box and hit Open. Click "Add application..." again, this time type "Updater.exe" without the quotes, and click Open. (The .exe files don't have to be in the current directory and you don't have to browse for them, this just adds global entries for anything with those filenames)

4. Click on "Rayman Control Panel.exe" in the Applications tab, then click the Library tab. Type "d3d9" in the box without quotes and click "Add". Click "Edit", Set it to "Native (Windows)" and click OK.

5. Go back to the Applications tab. Click "Updater.exe", then go back to the Library tab again. Proceed to add d3d9 and set it to Native by repeating the same process as step 4.

___

If everything above worked, Rayman Control Panel should now successfully run. The reason Updater.exe needs to be added is so the updater will work if RayCarrot releases an update, otherwise the updater will just crash after you press Yes on the update prompt.

Note: You could just set d3d9 as a native override in "Default Settings", but that could potentially break other Wine programs.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 30931
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: [raytunes]bge-44[/raytunes]
Contact:
Tings: 4335

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by PluMGMK »

Well, I'm trying it out now! :D Currently I've got it in its own WinePrefix, and I've pointed it at my games in other prefixes, which should be OK for modding and configuring, but probably not for launching, but it's still really cool to have it working!

Btw, would my patched DOSBox be considered for inclusion? I originally wrote it with Linux in mind, but the Win32 binaries I'm shipping now should work as well on native Windows as they do on Wine.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27234
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127570

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by Steo »

I used your patched DOSBox myself, the TPLS didn't seem to work otherwise since it relies on Windows functions that weren't available. The games in other prefixes should still launch as long as games like Rayman 3 or M have entries in winecfg for that prefix. I had installed games in Lutris before on GOG and those still work in my default prefix now, which I use for RCP.

You can also launch the Steam games through Wine Steam if you manually add their entries in the Wine registry, but it's a bit finicky. Although the game will launch, that version of Steam won't work properly without -no-cef-sandbox, so you'd have to manually edit the shortcut (.ink) to append that argument to it. That way, it will launch with the argument whenever RCP launches a game with it.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

PluMGMK wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:28 am
Btw, would my patched DOSBox be considered for inclusion? I originally wrote it with Linux in mind, but the Win32 binaries I'm shipping now should work as well on native Windows as they do on Wine.
Sure! That would actually be better than the current implementation which requires RCP to run along the game. I'll probably keep both as options, but default to your implementation. :)

haker120
Flabard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 190

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by haker120 »

Why doesn't it have Polish language support for Rayman 2 and 3? Any way to replace these manually from officially released discs I own? (No idea which files.)

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

If you install the Polish version you get that language option in the game. Should be same for Rayman 3. And yeah, you can probably replace some files but not sure which ones.

haker120
Flabard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 190

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by haker120 »

Ok, so I'm trying Rayman 1 with PS1 soundtrack and all I have is noise and crackling. Language is not a problem as you can guess. ;)

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

Are you running DOSBox version 0.72? Any later ones, such as 0.72-2 do not work.

haker120
Flabard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 190

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by haker120 »

Oh crap, I have 0.74, so I should install 0.72 max?

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

Sorry I meant 0.74 :oops2:
Weird that it's not working then. Are you hearing the menu music at least?
Last edited by RayCarrot on Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.

haker120
Flabard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 190

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by haker120 »

In menu I have sound. In levels crackling noises which are cut immidiately.

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

I tried it myself and it indeed doesn't seem to work anymore. I was anyway going to replace it with a new system made by Plum which will work a lot better. This will be included in the next update. Sorry for the trouble! In the meantime you can follow this guide here: viewtopic.php?f=89&t=28341

haker120
Flabard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 190

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by haker120 »

Heh, thanks a lot. One issue that could be recreate (a bit of offtop) cause other with textures for R3 GC couldn't. I'll try, thanks again. :)

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1971
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 26454

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by RayCarrot »

Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean. Do you have some issues with textures in Rayman 3?

haker120
Flabard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:14 pm
Tings: 190

Re: Rayman Control Panel (Rayman PC tools & utilities)

Post by haker120 »

To not make too much offtop, this topic. viewtopic.php?f=89&t=25053&start=40#p1364993

Post Reply