Rayman Plus

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11780
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2695

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Snagglebee » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:46 pm

Important v1.1 update !
I finally worked up a way for the TPLS module to work without searching for the appropriate pointer. In other words: The interval searcher is gone! Benefits is improved compatibility and performance on load.

To update simply replace your existing RaymanPlus.exe and TPLS.dll files with the new updated files, which you can download here: http://www.mediafire.com/file/h341v316b ... .1.7z/file

Have fun!
Image

Fishsticks8734
Électoon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:43 pm
Tings: 20

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Fishsticks8734 » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:02 pm

I'd like to commend this software for helping me start making Designer levels for the first time. Smashing job creating this mate :D

MrRibbotron
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:14 am
Tings: 5

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by MrRibbotron » Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:28 am

Hi guys, I've been playing Rayman 1 using this mod and the game files from Rayman Optimum. It works incredibly well, even better than the official re-releases. However, the opening cinematic is really stuttery for some reason, even though it plays fine in Optimum. I tried the V-Sync thing OP mentioned, and even tried changing the graphics settings to match Optimum's default settings, but to no avail.

Has anyone else had this problem? The rest of the game works fine for me, only the cinematic stutters.

[Computer specs]
Brand: Asus x550L
CPU: Intel i7-4510
GFX: NVidia Geforce 820M
RAM: 8GB

MartyD82
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 3:30 am
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by MartyD82 » Fri May 03, 2019 3:44 am

I’m having that exact same issue. I’m glad to have the video restored, but it stutters and runs very choppily. Is there a workaround of some sort?

Adamek2008
Paluchard
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:37 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 210

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Adamek2008 » Mon Jun 17, 2019 5:19 am

Very intersting
Image
Hello Guys I Like Rayman :) :) :) :)

Thicchin
Antitoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 5:59 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Thicchin » Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:06 pm

Hello guys, thanks for this mod. Works flawlessly for me, except for one thing :

- sometimes, transitionning from one level to another, the framerate will get quite laggy in the new level. I if beat the level/die in it, the framerate will go back to normal after the black transition.

Anyone with this issue ?

pandaboy103
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 11:25 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by pandaboy103 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 12:36 am

For those who have issues with the intro and ending cinematics stuttering and lagging, try this method.

1. Anytime when DOSbox is running, hit Alt+F10 on your keyboard. If nothing shows up then try Alt+Fn+F10 instead.
2. Go to "CPU".
3. Find "cycles" and replace the number next to it with 20,000 - 25,000 (no commas) or just type in "max" (no apostrophes).
  • Typing in the numerical values will see some moderate slowdown from time to time, and using "max” can cause moderate to severe speedup and slowdown occasionally.
    (Pick your poison!)
  • As of yet, I cannot find a way to set the cycle rate before launch, since RaymanPlus saves and creates its DOSbox and config files in a temporary directory, which are erased upon exiting the program. (AppData/Local/Temp/XXX) - the Xs are variables, randomly? generated 3-digit numbers. Another thing of note is that prefetch data is created when running the game as well.
Hopefully, someone more knowledgeable can provide a better answer on how and where the original configuration files are located.

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 30447
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4768

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by PluMGMK » Sat Oct 12, 2019 4:57 pm

So I tried running this on Wine again. As before, an issue with the .NET Framework prevented the installer from running, but as so often happens, the program itself runs fine once installed. I did this by sneakily copying over the files and registry data from the VM on which I had previously installed it. So, it seemed to be going well, but it turns out that this bug prevents the per-level soundtrack from working. The menu music works fine, but when I actually go into a level (where it's trying to change the music) I just get silence. :( Looks like I'll need to stick with VMs for this…

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26684
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 184333

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Steo » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:16 pm

I never even thought of trying this. I'll have a look at it later, but if it doesn't work for you, it's hardly going to work for me either. :(
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 25324

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by RayCarrot » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:52 pm

It should be fixable by removing the part of the code which synchronizes the volume based on the Windows volume mix for the DOSBox process. Have you tried if the same issue occurs in the Rayman Control Panel? I've updated some implementations there to use modern references.

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26684
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 184333

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Steo » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:18 pm

I've been meaning to try Control Panel on Linux anyway, so I'll check that out later.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 30447
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 4768

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by PluMGMK » Sat Oct 12, 2019 9:41 pm

Given the Control Panel's .NET dependencies, I hadn't given much thought to trying it with Wine, but today's result was encouraging so I might just do that!

Right now though, I've decided to try hacking Dosbox itself to see if it could be implemented directly inside it…

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26684
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 184333

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Steo » Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:27 pm

Better Rayman 3 depends on .NET too, but little did we know, that's not even the reason it wouldn't work.
How much Ray may a Rayman man if a Rayman may Man Ray?
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

TommyOliverMorgan
Bébé Globox
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 3:49 am
Tings: 40

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by TommyOliverMorgan » Sun Oct 13, 2019 5:37 pm

Hello there. I tried to send you the links to the educational Rayman games on Archive.org but sadly I wasn't fast enough to get them before they went Streaming Only. To top it off I thought about buying them for my MS Dos PC but regional locks and lack of availability for those rare educational games means I couldn't get them.

Other than that, I like your program a lot. I could play the available Rayman 1 games and expansions at the moment. Though I am thinking about buying a MS DOS PC just for Rayman.

RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Tings: 25324

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by RayCarrot » Sun Oct 13, 2019 6:57 pm

If any of you need help with the educational games I can help as I've got most of them downloaded.

TommyOliverMorgan
Bébé Globox
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 3:49 am
Tings: 40

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by TommyOliverMorgan » Sun Oct 13, 2019 7:00 pm

RayCarrot wrote:
Sun Oct 13, 2019 6:57 pm
If any of you need help with the educational games I can help as I've got most of them downloaded.
Even "Maths and English with Rayman Volumes 1 2 and 3?" I have the USA Version of Amazing Learning Games with Rayman, and I am hoping that I could be PMed the "Maths and English with Rayman volumes."

I know we shouldn't be talking about this but I am hoping you could give me those volumes and I could give you My USA Version.

Fifo
Moskito
Posts: 8724
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: rm –rf /*
Tings: 24795

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Fifo » Sun Oct 13, 2019 7:21 pm

the USA version can be found at archive.org ;)

MartyD82
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 3:30 am
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by MartyD82 » Fri Dec 06, 2019 10:32 pm

Yes. Adjusting the CPU cycles worked for me. However, I do notice the game running at a slightly slower framerate than with the standard 100,000 value, plus it's a pain to have to adjust the CPU cycles every time I play the game, being that the intro plays even when loading a saved game. Hopefully, there will be a version 1.2 of Rayman Plus that gives a firm fix to the video playback problem.

Post Reply