Rayman Plus

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27250
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 128350

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Steo »

PluMGMK wrote:I don't know if it's even legal for them to do that. DOSBox is GPL software, but they're DRM-ing it, right?
Then it makes no sense :?

It detects the controller somehow when it's unmodified though.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11782
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2705

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Snagglebee »

Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11782
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2705

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Snagglebee »

Big update - v0.2c is released!

Main new features are loopabable soundtrack and a new advanced options window with additional magician dubbing, including the japanese and the unofficial russian dubbing. See first post for full changelog and the download link.

To update simply reinstall using the new executable, preinstalled games will be skipped during reinstall.
Image

Outerbeast
Grand-Mère
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:58 pm
Location: Behind you
Contact:
Tings: 500

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Outerbeast »

I can't find the option to turn on the boss victory music
A mysterious figure once wrote:All dreams are but another reality.
Never forget...
Image

Fifo
Mr Sax
Posts: 8822
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: rm –rf /*
Contact:
Tings: 26935

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Fifo »

The Squishy Potatoe wrote:I can't find the option to turn on the boss victory music
He probably forgot about it

EDIT: I got this
[16:30] Snaggle: i already made a statement somewhere that the implementation didnt work out as planned and that i scraped that feature
[16:31] Snaggle: it wasnt noted on the update least either

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27250
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 128350

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Steo »

I decided to use Joy2Key with a PS4 controller and get over the fact that I was having a problem with the controller.

Really good work, this is actually amazing :mrgreen:
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

IIITA
Ptizêtre Vert
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 1045

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by IIITA »

Hellow,Snagglebee. You've done good works always.
I tried 0.2c with "Rayman Compilation" CD, which happend to have a folder "fan" that cheated Rayman Plus 0.2c to detect and installed "Rayman By His fans".
Of cause, falsely the installation was done for the game to make a sudden stop after selectiong the world in the Top World map even the game opening screen launched.
So, may I suggest a thing to eliminate this kind of false installation, the top pop-up of Payman Plus that detects the games on CD may better to have check mark selection to select or unselect the games detected ?
What do you think about this idea ?

Fifo
Mr Sax
Posts: 8822
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: rm –rf /*
Contact:
Tings: 26935

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Fifo »

IIITA wrote:Hellow,Snagglebee. You've done good works always.
I tried 0.2c with "Rayman Compilation" CD, which happend to have a folder "fan" that cheated Rayman Plus 0.2c to detect and installed "Rayman By His fans".
Of cause, falsely the installation was done for the game to make a sudden stop after selectiong the world in the Top World map even the game opening screen launched.
So, may I suggest a thing to eliminate this kind of false installation, the top pop-up of Payman Plus that detects the games on CD may better to have check mark selection to select or unselect the games detected ?
What do you think about this idea ?
Got a response:
[11:48] Snaggle: 1-copy fan folder from cd to desktop or anywhere else
2-renamr the fan folder to plus or 60n
3-take cd out and use manual install from source desktop or the folder you copied the folder to
[11:49] Snaggle: if already installed just do the same as step 1 and 2 and use manual install

IIITA
Ptizêtre Vert
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 1045

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by IIITA »

Fifo wrote:
IIITA wrote:Hellow,Snagglebee. You've done good works always.
I tried 0.2c with "Rayman Compilation" CD, which happend to have a folder "fan" that cheated Rayman Plus 0.2c to detect and installed "Rayman By His fans".
Of cause, falsely the installation was done for the game to make a sudden stop after selectiong the world in the Top World map even the game opening screen launched.
So, may I suggest a thing to eliminate this kind of false installation, the top pop-up of Payman Plus that detects the games on CD may better to have check mark selection to select or unselect the games detected ?
What do you think about this idea ?
Got a response:
[11:48] Snaggle: 1-copy fan folder from cd to desktop or anywhere else
2-renamr the fan folder to plus or 60n
3-take cd out and use manual install from source desktop or the folder you copied the folder to
[11:49] Snaggle: if already installed just do the same as step 1 and 2 and use manual install
Thank you for above, Fifo.
I apperciate the information, but according to RayWiki; https://raymanpc.com/wiki/en/Rayman_Compilation

"Rayman Compilation" CD includes,

1.Rayman 60 Levels
2.Rayman 2 demo
3.Desktop theme
4.Screensaves featuring Ly juggling
5.2 wall papers

So, the folder "Fan" does not mean the game "Ranman by His Fans", maybe for another use,I don't know.

My opinion is, to prevent this false detection by Rayman Plus, ckeck box on pop-up screen of Plus is good for eliminating undesired game installation by selecting or unselecting ones listed.
And with another proper CD, Plus must be reused for additional installation of past-unselected rayman games.

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11782
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2705

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Snagglebee »

After roughly a full year since I took over with the development of this project I finally release a stable looking v1.0. See changelog in first post for the changes and the new download link.
Image

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27250
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 128350

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Steo »

Nice work :up:
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11782
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2705

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Snagglebee »

Image
efficiency might be something else.
Image

dcx6723
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:34 am
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by dcx6723 »

Really love this all in one package, thank you!

However, there is no option to custom the cpu cycles by default, i would like to set it to max to avoid some screen slowdown and since the dosbox is temporar, can't do much more about it.

Thank you!

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11782
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2705

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Snagglebee »

dcx6723 wrote:i would like to set it to max to avoid some screen slowdown
unfortunately, setting dosbox to max will spinn rayman out of controll (it will run too fast), and the screen stutters/slow downs are still present. I rather advise you to go to the Advanced Options tab and change the output renderer to ddraw, also dont forget to select a proper scaler; Id recommand normal2x. Also because appearently i missed that bug (im sorry i just noticed it now), deactivate Aspect Correction otherwise the games' fov will end up shifted towards the left corner of your screen.
Image

dcx6723
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:34 am
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by dcx6723 »

Snagglebee wrote:
dcx6723 wrote:i would like to set it to max to avoid some screen slowdown
unfortunately, setting dosbox to max will spinn rayman out of controll (it will run too fast), and the screen stutters/slow downs are still present. I rather advise you to go to the Advanced Options tab and change the output renderer to ddraw, also dont forget to select a proper scaler; Id recommand normal2x. Also because appearently i missed that bug (im sorry i just noticed it now), deactivate Aspect Correction otherwise the games' fov will end up shifted towards the left corner of your screen.
Thank you for the tip, this is now completely smooth on ddraw!
I prefer to avoid scaler for emulator performance.

I still have my mouse appearing on ddraw and when I do alt+enter 2 times, it completely dissapear. (on win10)
I can click on the app, nothing happen, still there

My config:

Image
Image

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27250
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 128350

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Steo »

Haha I'm such an eejit and never even noticed that advanced tab :oops2:

I think I might make this my next playthrough :)
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

The Jonster
Magicien
Posts: 27406
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:15 am
Location: En el más largo de los atajos
Tings: 75615

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by The Jonster »

I finally tried this out yesterday, and i have to say, works GREAT!! I can't wait to see more! :)
Life happens. Just gotta roll with it!
Image
Steo wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:05 pm

^ reminds me of mixing up directions and breaking the forum. :lol:

Outerbeast
Grand-Mère
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:58 pm
Location: Behind you
Contact:
Tings: 500

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Outerbeast »

Is there a way to customize the soundtrack? Possible to edit which level plays which track?
Interested to find out, thanks
A mysterious figure once wrote:All dreams are but another reality.
Never forget...
Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11782
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2705

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Snagglebee »

Outerbeast wrote:Is there a way to customize the soundtrack? Possible to edit which level plays which track?
Interested to find out, thanks
Right now it‘s not possible, but certainly an interesting idea for future updates. (Unless you change the TPLS‘ code for the soundtrack selection)
Image

Dark Skink
Moine
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:59 pm
Tings: 290

Re: Rayman Plus

Post by Dark Skink »

How about include in RayCarrot Projects?

Post Reply