Rayman 3 not running on Windows 8.1

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Post Reply
Ray502
Reflux
Posts: 12209
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 8:15 pm
Location: Somewhere
Tings: 121015

Rayman 3 not running on Windows 8.1

Post by Ray502 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:59 pm

Lately I felt like playing my old PC copy of Rayman 3. I installed it, clicked play and it wouldn't run. In an effort to make it run, I made sure DirectPlay was enabled, I made sure no .dll file was missing, Better Rayman 3 was installed, I downloaded this folder and the game is being run as administrator. Now I get a message saying: "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."

Did I do something wrong here?
Image

Rayman: Razorbeard's Vengeance

Rayman 2: The Alternate Side (Demo Available Now!)

FC: 37.699 | CF: 107.954 | BOM: 94.827 | LOTLD: 121.385 | DOTK: 109.831 | LS: 41.270 | SBTC: 94.755 | HH: 107.339 | TOTL: 104.496

Total: 819.556

Lysol
Bétilla
Posts: 1051
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:52 am
Tings: 80042

Re: Rayman 3 not running on Windows 8.1

Post by Lysol » Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:10 pm

I would for sure help you in exchange of some Tings. 8)
Image Image
Fifo wrote:I’m an imbecile and an asshole

RibShark
Électoon
Posts: 1619
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Rayman 3 not running on Windows 8.1

Post by RibShark » Sat Jun 09, 2018 11:25 pm

Ray502 wrote:Lately I felt like playing my old PC copy of Rayman 3. I installed it, clicked play and it wouldn't run. In an effort to make it run, I made sure DirectPlay was enabled, I made sure no .dll file was missing, Better Rayman 3 was installed, I downloaded this folder and the game is being run as administrator. Now I get a message saying: "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."

Did I do something wrong here?
I need to update my patch, this is my main priority right now.

Steo
Globox Noël
Posts: 20845
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 122310

Re: Rayman 3 not running on Windows 8.1

Post by Steo » Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:54 pm

Did you install Net Framework? Probably a silly question but worth checking ;)
Image
Image
Rayman 3 scores:

FC: 36178 CF: 103059 BOM: 81495 LOTLD: 120486 DOTK: 106819 LS: 37470 SBTC: 86068 HH: 95088 TOTL: 100563 TOTAL: 767226

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman 3 not running on Windows 8.1

Post by IIITA » Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:13 am

Now that you already enabled "DirectPlay" in Windows 8.1, next remedy is;
https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 7#p1109422
Ribshark posted d3d8.dll for DirectX8.1 that is needed for Rayman 3 in the game directory in case of Windows 8.1 even Windows10.
Try his d3d8.dll in the game directory though you say "no dll missing".
If the link is dead, send PM for it to Ribshark.

EDIT;
Also you may need run R3_Setup_DX8.exe to set DirectX for R3.

EDIT2:
Maybe better to check the file, Ubi.ini in C:\Windows\Ubi Soft\ or C:\Users\[YOURUSERNAMEHERE]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Windows\Ubisoft,
TnL=0 is recommended in Windows 8.1.

EDIT3:

Now last remedy for running R3 in Windows 8.1, maybe to use CD killer to eliminate SafeDisc2.8 check.
I am out of the characteer to make lucid explanation on how to do this, maybe other guy will show you the way to eliminate SafdeDisc2.8 check in Windows 8.1, I hope.

Post Reply