Page 1 of 1

Raymap

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:01 pm
by gamerz31w
Why have I got some error in Unity down left corner if I'm trying to drag raymap-master folder to Assets folder?

Re: Raymap

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:45 pm
by Droolie
raymap-master itself is the project folder you need to open. You don't need to drag raymap-master into Assets. Instead, in the Unity Hub, click ADD and select raymap-master. Then click that project to open it.

Re: Raymap

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 9:15 pm
by gamerz31w
Well I tried I did everything what you say. But why Unity hub is thinking that it's older version? Do it needs older version or what?
Image

Re: Raymap

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:03 pm
by Droolie
Because the project was made with a slightly older version. Click the arrow next to "Select a version" to select the version of the editor you have installed currently, and you will be able to open it. It's a little bit unintuitive on Unity's part, but that's how it works. :)

Re: Raymap

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:42 pm
by gamerz31w
So is it going to be updated or not?

Re: Raymap

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:53 pm
by Droolie
gamerz31w wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:42 pm
So is it going to be updated or not?
Of course Raymap will be updated. Soon even. It will still use the (slightly) older Unity version though, simply because I haven't updated Unity yet. So you can keep using this version.

Re: Raymap

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:42 pm
by gamerz31w
Okay?

Re: Raymap

Posted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 12:14 am
by PluMGMK
I've been trying to run Raymap on Linux, but I'm being confounded by its tendency to insert unnecessary backslashes into file paths. I can't open any Rayman 2 maps because it's looking for "Rayman 2/Data/\Vignette.cnt", and looking at the code I can't figure out where the backslash is coming from. All I need is for it to recognize that the forward slash is necessary and sufficient on my system. Could anyone shed light on this?

Re: Raymap

Posted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 1:23 am
by Droolie
PluMGMK wrote:
Sun Nov 10, 2019 12:14 am
I've been trying to run Raymap on Linux, but I'm being confounded by its tendency to insert unnecessary backslashes into file paths. I can't open any Rayman 2 maps because it's looking for "Rayman 2/Data/\Vignette.cnt", and looking at the code I can't figure out where the backslash is coming from. All I need is for it to recognize that the forward slash is necessary and sufficient on my system. Could anyone shed light on this?
I've been adding Linux support but yeah, it is quite a pain. The backslashes are present in Game.dsb, so since it loads that and doesn't convert the path strings... yeah. I just pushed a fix for this for Rayman 2 - let me know if it works. :)

By the way, if your filesystem is case sensitive, you'll probably run into a LOT of issues, maybe even as early as the map selection window. The games' files usually follow a pattern like [levelname]/[levelname].sna, but because the games were made for Windows, any caps can be used. Luckily, the developers mostly followed a pattern for caps in path names, so Raymap tries to follow that, but any exceptions will fail and have to be manually corrected. Paths like Learn_30/Learn_30.sna should load fine, but others like Poloc_10/poloc_10.sna have to be renamed. That caused a lot of headaches when the web version was first launched :P

Re: Raymap

Posted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 1:01 pm
by PluMGMK
Ah, I see! Yes, that works, thanks! :)

Between that and the fact that the Source Engine opts only to open files with lower-case names (while Steam itself doesn't care, which has caused me headaches in the past), I'm beginning to see the utility of those kernel patches to allow per-folder case-insensitivity on some filesystems! I'm pretty sure I have that actually, maybe I should take a look at enabling it for my Rayman folders…

Re: Raymap

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 10:21 am
by gamerz31w
So will maps exporting in Raymap inside Unity be like working the same way like in case of RayTwol trying to convert .unityassets to .obj and opening it with 3ds max? Well some errors occured when I tried it with RayTwol.