Rayman 3 HD Texture Mod Pack for PC version [by ICUP321]

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Post Reply
deton24
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 861
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 5741

Rayman 3 HD Texture Mod Pack for PC version [by ICUP321]

Post by deton24 »

Instruction:

1. Download ICUP321 PS3 HD textures:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... cVo0K0HDY9

*. Alternative upscaled PS3 textures version (more info below)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kERZS8 ... sp=sharing

2. Download Rayman Control Panel:
http://raycarrot.ylemnova.com/RCP/Rayma ... 0Panel.exe
(main tool's topic: viewtopic.php?f=89&t=25761)

Instruction:
Open Rayman Control Panel and add Rayman 3 to RCP, press drop-down option menu near "launch" button>now go to "utilities">Open Archive Explorer>RBM on tex32_1.cnt>Import>Pick extracted tex32_1.cnt folder from downloaded package>wait 2 minutes

Now the same for tex32_2.cnt -
Minimize opened tex32_1.cnt in the left, and click RBM on tex32_2.cnt>Import>Pick extracted tex32_2.cnt folder from downloaded package>wait 2 minutes

Close archive explorer. Click on the button "Synchronize".

You can discard changes on exit when asked (then it won't overwrite your current config if exists).

Video tutorial:

Texture source: Rayman 3 HD (PS3)

Credits also goes to:
RayCarrot for his RCP tool, and Droolie with Robin who also worked for making HD textures importing to PC version possible.

The tex mod doesn't seem to be very VRAM consuming, I think it won't eat up more much more than 700MB on FHD, while vanilla is around 70MB less. I have a report that the mod works good on 512MB VRAM GPU.

Upscaled ICUP mod
Later I attempted to upscale these textures with Lanczos by 200% as I successfully did with Dolphin ICUP's mod previously. I think these 200% now may be overkill, since I guess it may show more compression artifacts with Reshade now, but some textures look better (especially in the beginning of level 2/entering fairy council) some looks blurrier (e.g. close look in cinematic when Globox enters the door and escapes). Maybe 150% or less would be better. Results are not so good like when I upscaled Dolphin textures - then I could use different settings while upscaling (e.g. additional sharpener, I just don't remember now). Anyhow, the game seems to look a bit better (with Reshade esp. during normal gameplay when not looking very closely at textures).
The game consumes around ~1000MB VRAM in total now. You can test it out:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kERZS8 ... sp=sharing

Tex mod w/ & w/o Reshade comparison screens (4, 5, 6 with upscale added):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wJZavh ... sp=sharing
@down
Done
Last edited by deton24 on Sun Feb 09, 2020 1:39 pm, edited 27 times in total.

ICUP321
Feuillu
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:37 pm
Tings: 480

Re: Rayman 3 HD Texture Mod Pack for PC version [by ICUP321]

Post by ICUP321 »

I've just updated the HD texture pack to have extra X360 and PS3 HUD textures, though like I said it won't affect the game that much since it only really covers the pause menu, but anyways you should probably edit the post to remove that quote I made a while back.

ICUP321
Feuillu
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:37 pm
Tings: 480

Re: Rayman 3 HD Texture Mod Pack for PC version [by ICUP321]

Post by ICUP321 »

I've just released an update, it's really just an optimization update. The file size of the texture pack is smaller now, but you won't notice a difference in quality, it'll look pretty much the same.


ICUP321
Feuillu
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:37 pm
Tings: 480

Re: Rayman 3 HD Texture Mod Pack for PC version [by ICUP321]

Post by ICUP321 »

deton24 wrote:
Sat Mar 14, 2020 12:36 am
Thanks!
Your link given in 1st post haven't changed? You've just replaced the archive with the same file name on your Google Drive?
Yeah I just replaced the archives with newer versions, the file size is now lower if you have good memory, the 7z used to be around 270 mb but now it's 250 mb.

Post Reply