NEW RELEASE! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.1

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

IHaveRayman4
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 11:19 am
Tings: 10

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by IHaveRayman4 »

So I seemed to discover a bug with the texture mod where the 2nd zombie chicken egg dispenser in The Desert of the Knaaren Doesn't dispense/spawn any eggs at all which makes the level impossible to complete. I did some research before I discovered what the problem was and I find it crazy no one is mentioning this apart from one comment in a completely different thread for v1.0: https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... g#p1338024

I've played from start to the desert of knaaren and so far that is the only bug/glitch I've encountered and I think it would be a good idea making a section of the main post listing known bugs.

I fixed the issue by simply reinstalling the game and resuming my gamesave.

This is also my 1st post (sorry if there's any rules broken here) I just made an account as I felt this really needed to be addressed.
PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 32855
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Jade_enr.exe /B /TX sally_clean.bf
Contact:
Tings: 4065

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by PluMGMK »

The texture mod makes the egg not appear? That's weird. By the way, the other post you linked is about the original Rayman 3 HD for Xbox 360 and PS3, not v1.0 of this mod. I wonder if it's something to do with the extra memory taken up by the HD textures…
RayCarrot
Uglette
Posts: 2153
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 29229

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by RayCarrot »

That bug is not related to any mods. It's a known bug in the game which has a small chance of happening. Usually restarting the game will fix it.
Steo
Globox
Posts: 31152
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 125590

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by Steo »

I think I only ever had it happen to me once, and it was on PS2. With the amount of times I played this level, I'm surprised I only encountered it once.
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687
The Jonster
Ly
Posts: 30633
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:15 am
Location: Somewhere in a kingdom of mushroomy people
Tings: 92791

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by The Jonster »

I've had this happen once in the PC version myself. I've had the rock glitch in HH2 (where you get hit and drop the rock in the lava) happen to me more often, so certainly there could be more glitches to be discovered regarding these carrying objects, but who knows... :P
Life happens. Just gotta roll with it!
Image
Steo wrote: Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:05 pm
^ reminds me of mixing up directions and breaking the forum. :lol:
deton24
Photographe
Posts: 1005
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 7971

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by deton24 »

Maybe there's something which limits the occurrence of the bug.
Please upload your save from that moment if you still have it, and it the problem constantly occurs. And provide which resolution you use.

From things worth to check:
- Limiting the game FPS to 30/25
- Lowering resolution
- Unlocking FPS (it probably requires deleting d3d8to9 and replacing by dgVoodoo to avoid graphic glitches)
- uninstalling Better Rayman
IHaveRayman4
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 11:19 am
Tings: 10

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by IHaveRayman4 »

RayCarrot wrote: Sun Aug 02, 2020 1:39 pm That bug is not related to any mods. It's a known bug in the game which has a small chance of happening. Usually restarting the game will fix it.
I restarted my game 3 times, I must've had extremely bad luck. After the egg not spawning for the 3rd time in a row that's when I decided to reinstall the game without installing the HD 2.0 textures and it worked.
deton24 wrote: Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:52 pm Maybe there's something which limits the occurrence of the bug.
Please upload your save from that moment if you still have it, and it the problem constantly occurs. And provide which resolution you use.
After I reinstalled the game I tried playing the level once again then finished it before writing my first message about the bug so i think its too late sorry.
Patrxgt
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2020 1:17 pm
Tings: 5

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by Patrxgt »

Great mod! Certainly better than what we got from Ubi on X360 and PS3, but still having problems.
1. Black background on the menu
2. Problems with Polish font
3. The font is still in low resolution
4. Rayman's head still has its normal colors after using the can.
5. Unable to select HUD adapted to the controller from X360 / PS3
deton24
Photographe
Posts: 1005
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 7971

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by deton24 »

Polish font fix:
For Non-Mulit5 users: (Basically for those that have the Slovak, Czech, Hebrew, Polish or Russian versions:)
-there is an issue with the fonts, however there's an easy fix for this:
Go here and download the version you have:
https://mega.nz/folder/AvhykC6b#Ca13cB890Edcy_4TFZG8KA
Source: viewtopic.php?f=89&t=74275
(see below changelog section)
Last edited by deton24 on Wed Dec 23, 2020 8:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Alltech
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 6:39 pm
Location: The Desert of the Knaaren
Tings: 10293

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by Alltech »

Combining your textures with Hakyra's was an amazing idea! 😉
😎
Image
PluMGMK
Sandra Misu
Posts: 32855
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Jade_enr.exe /B /TX sally_clean.bf
Contact:
Tings: 4065

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by PluMGMK »

Shoot, I hadn't noticed that they had pulled that off! I think surely this is the texture pack I will use on my next playthrough then!
Vaniberry
Flabard
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 5:03 pm
Location: Spain/Before: Reims,France
Tings: 180

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by Vaniberry »

Thanks to everyone who worked hard on this MOD, I'm already loving it! :coeur: :coeur: :coeur:
I've noticed these things while playing:

-Rayman's hair stays intact even after picking up a Combat Fatigues' Laser Detergent from the Hoodlums.
-Rayman's metal details on his hoodie straps are missing and are instead using the texture of the hoodie itself.
-The menu background is empty and so is the score shown at the pause screen.
Here's some screenshots to show what I mean.

I've just reached the second area of The Bog of Murk, so if I notice stuff like this in the future i'll make sure to let you know.
These are just kind of nitpicky, so take it with a grain of salt! This is my first time ever playing the PC version of R3 so, this is such a nice way to start up things! (I've previously played the PS2, Xbox and Gamecube versions of the game).
Attachments
review mod.jpg
Image
manuth
Bébé Globox
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:51 am
Tings: 45

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by manuth »

@TRJTA I found myself able to get the menu UI to work by scaling your texture down to 1024x1024 (if anyone needs an explanation on how to do it I can post it here).
Oddly enough this seems to fix the issue (for those who don't have an UHD (4K) monitor).

Looks like the menupc texture mustn't have a bigger resolution than your monitor.
Could you create a separate package for HD and UHD (4K)?
manuth
Bébé Globox
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:51 am
Tings: 45

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by manuth »

Oh - you're right
There you go
Attachments
mnu_gen.png
mnu_gen.png (1.4 MiB) Viewed 1151 times
Retrofuge
Aéroniflard
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 12:18 am
Location: Land of the Livid Dead
Tings: 1440

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by Retrofuge »

Oh, this is pretty great, I really need to try this out. It's nice to see we are getting the proper way to experience a Rayman 3 HD remaster, other than the botched up attempt from Ubisoft.
manuth
Bébé Globox
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:51 am
Tings: 45

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by manuth »

@Vaniberry, @TRJTA in order to fix Rayman's hair when wearing suits, a friend of mine who's a Digital Artist, Lanahpyon, cleaned the original textures which I scaled up using the same upscaler like TRJTA did.
Sadly I had to upload the files to my personal cloud as the attachment sizing rules are too strict.
https://cloud.nuth.ch/s/MFnBBoBFnR7g3Kn
Barty711
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 6:44 pm
Tings: 5

Re: UPDATED! - Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc HD for PC v2.0

Post by Barty711 »

manuth wrote: Fri Dec 11, 2020 11:34 am @TRJTA I found myself able to get the menu UI to work by scaling your texture down to 1024x1024 (if anyone needs an explanation on how to do it I can post it here).
Oddly enough this seems to fix the issue (for those who don't have an UHD (4K) monitor).

Looks like the menupc texture mustn't have a bigger resolution than your monitor.
Could you create a separate package for HD and UHD (4K)?
Could you please explain how to do it?
Post Reply