Rayman Optimum

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Snagglebee » Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:57 pm

PluMGMK wrote:I disapprove of the amount of cheating in this video. :tssk:
There, there. Is it better now ? :P
Image

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by PluMGMK » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:47 pm

Very nice!

CHRdutch
Bzzit
Posts: 5037
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:53 pm
Location: Ȩ̛̣̙̖̣ͨ́͒̆̽Cͫ͞Ḥ̴̹̳͎̺́̿ͤ̑͜҉̵̧̙͇̄
Tings: 23280

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by CHRdutch » Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:51 pm

Nicely done! :)
Image
YouTube:https://www.youtube.com/user/CHRdutch
Ambidextroid wrote:< was in such a rush < had no time for breakfast, so < took a fistful of corn flakes and stuffed them in <'s mouth, then poured milk over the top. It worked but it drizzled milk all over <'s front...
Record Day 2015 madness

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by PluMGMK » Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:14 pm

CHRdutch wrote:Nicely done! :)
Image

CHRdutch
Bzzit
Posts: 5037
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:53 pm
Location: Ȩ̛̣̙̖̣ͨ́͒̆̽Cͫ͞Ḥ̴̹̳͎̺́̿ͤ̑͜҉̵̧̙͇̄
Tings: 23280

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by CHRdutch » Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:48 pm

PluMGMK wrote:
CHRdutch wrote:Nicely done! :)
Image
No
Image
Image
YouTube:https://www.youtube.com/user/CHRdutch
Ambidextroid wrote:< was in such a rush < had no time for breakfast, so < took a fistful of corn flakes and stuffed them in <'s mouth, then poured milk over the top. It worked but it drizzled milk all over <'s front...
Record Day 2015 madness

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Snagglebee » Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:38 pm

Image

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Master » Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:03 pm

Guess this is more a formality, but to be sure, does this mean optimum is being replaced with plus? And if so, should I change the link in the forum index?
Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Snagglebee » Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:14 pm

Master wrote:Guess this is more a formality, but to be sure, does this mean optimum is being replaced with plus? And if so, should I change the link in the forum index?
I don't think we can call Rayman Plus the new Rayman Optimum, since Rayman Plus has quite the different approach. In Optimum, you'll get the games already included (which i don't thing is even quite legal, as the same kind of data is still being sold). That part is what differentiates Rayman Plus with Optimum. For Rayman Plus you need to have the game pre purchased somewhere.. (and yes you can use Rayman Optimum to install Rayman Plus, even though that's not the real intention).

I posted the link here to represent where people can find the Per Level Soundtrack thing.
Image

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by PluMGMK » Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:56 pm

Well, yeah, distributing the games like that is totally illegal. It'd probably be better for the community's image if Plus were promoted instead of Optimum (but then we are the "Pirate" Community). :P

Decidetto
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:06 pm
Location: The highest point in the Low Lands
Tings: 12315

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Decidetto » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:31 pm

Hey guys, long time no see. I stopped by, looking to install Rayman on my PC again and wondering whether the Rayman Mega Patch was still a thing, when I found this.
When installing, I noticed my name in the special thanks. That was a really heartwarming thing to come back to, so thanks for the thanks!
I guess I'll try Rayman Plus too after this. Excited to see a PS1-style per-level soundtrack patch come to fruition!
Computers, computers. So calculative, yet so incalculable.

Tofloe
Antitoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:13 pm
Location: Limburg, Belgium
Contact:
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Tofloe » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:20 pm

So i used Rayman Optimum before and i decided to install it again. Now when i open any of the 4 games, it gives me a black screen and it closes really quickly. And then the game never opens. Only the mapper works, but thats not opened with DOSBox. Any help?

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by PluMGMK » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:21 pm

You need to be running as administrator. But try Rayman Plus instead, it's better!

Tofloe
Antitoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:13 pm
Location: Limburg, Belgium
Contact:
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Tofloe » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:25 pm

I run it as admin and it still does the same. I also will try out the Rayman Plus. But i would love to use Optimum again, since it is the best version to speedrun the PC version.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by IIITA » Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:05 am

Tofloe wrote:I run it as admin and it still does the same. I also will try out the Rayman Plus. But i would love to use Optimum again, since it is the best version to speedrun the PC version.
I am afraid that you suffers from "compatibility setting" for Configuration.exe,Ray60N.exe,RayFan.exe,RayKit.exe and Rayman.exe.
You had better to set "compatibility" to Windows XP SP3 for these 4 exes, if not the launcher will stop at the end of it;

[autoexec]
@echo off
mount C ..
imgmount D ..\Music\RA00.tra -t iso
C:
cls
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO RAYMAN OPTIMUM v1.40
ECHO.
ECHO Loading Rayman...
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
@Start

in the Rayman.conf file in C:\Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Rayman Optimum\Engine. @Start will not be executed.
Also you may better to use DosBox v0.74 files , DOSBox.exe, SDL.dll, SDL_net.dll for Windows 7 64bit or later, cause Rayman Optimun will install DOSBox v0.73 files to the installed folder that does not fit to Windows 7 64bit or later.

Additionally, you also better to change lines below in Ranman.conf file for getting GOOD screen condition;

[sdl]
fullscreen=true
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=desktop
fullfixed=true
# windowresolution=600x450
output=ddraw

For final screen condition setting, you can run Configuration.exe.


 

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by PluMGMK » Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:35 am

Seriously, just use Rayman Plus. It does all this without half as many headaches.

Fifo
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 8315
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: :(){ :|:& };:
Contact:
Tings: 11000

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Fifo » Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:08 am

does anyone have the Rayman Optimum Extras? I’d like to DL them

Shadowrayman
Flabard
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 160

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Shadowrayman » Sun May 27, 2018 5:20 am

Is it possible to play in 1080p 16:9 widescreen without the HD graphics? I just want the original graphics and in 1080p widescreen.
Why haven't I still haven't made my signature yet?

Outerbeast
Grand-Mère
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:58 pm
Location: Behind you
Contact:
Tings: 500

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Outerbeast » Sun May 27, 2018 2:39 pm

Shadowrayman wrote:Is it possible to play in 1080p 16:9 widescreen without the HD graphics? I just want the original graphics and in 1080p widescreen.
Select the original preset then change fullscreen resolution to 1920x1080
A mysterious figure once wrote:All dreams are but another reality.
Never forget...
Image

Shadowrayman
Flabard
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 160

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Shadowrayman » Mon May 28, 2018 12:01 am

Outerbeast wrote:
Shadowrayman wrote:Is it possible to play in 1080p 16:9 widescreen without the HD graphics? I just want the original graphics and in 1080p widescreen.
Select the original preset then change fullscreen resolution to 1920x1080
Tried but then it became a tiny box in the middle of my screen
Fifo wrote:does anyone have the Rayman Optimum Extras? I’d like to DL them
You mean the add-ons? Or are you talking about something else?
Why haven't I still haven't made my signature yet?

Fifo
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 8315
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: :(){ :|:& };:
Contact:
Tings: 11000

Re: Rayman Optimum

Post by Fifo » Mon May 28, 2018 5:10 am

Shadowrayman wrote:
Fifo wrote:does anyone have the Rayman Optimum Extras? I’d like to DL them
You mean the add-ons? Or are you talking about something else?
One of the items in the add-ons is the extras. That’s what I’m looking for.

Post Reply