Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Carrot-master
Murray
Posts: 1578
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 21715

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Carrot-master » Fri Feb 12, 2016 1:00 pm

IIITA wrote:
Snagglebee wrote:Hiiiii.
After creating a patch related to the Rayman 1 Series I decided to create a Rayman 2 Patch for Windows 64bit. No more spending 5 bucks more to GoG! Just use your own CD.It will work only work with 64bit Windows OS. What this small Application does is, it copies all neccessairy files from your CD to that path you want to, copies an already debugged Rayman2.exe so you can play Rayman 2 and puts a shortcut in your desktop.

Image

► DOWNLOAD
R2_Patcher.exe (367KB)

► NEW DOWNLOAD LINK (Thanks to OldClassicGamer since emshomar left the forum)
https://mega.co.nz/#!rsIxkKhC!NGgw1EcyO ... bgnRMtsNnA


The same thing for Rayman M will follow
Snagglebee, you are so skillful !! I wonder.
Your patcher worked in Windows 7 64bit with which I enjoyed the game.
Could you devise new patcher working in Windows 10 64bit ? I would like to play R2 in Windows 10 64bit.
Just copy over the files manually to your computer and it should work ;)

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by IIITA » Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:39 pm

Carrot-master wrote: Just copy over the files manually to your computer and it should work ;)
Thank you. I got it worked in W10.

BTW could you tell me how I can make CD image of Rayman 2 with Alcohol 120%, i.e. which option should be chosen in image making wizard starforce or securom or other ?

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:51 pm

IIITA wrote: could you tell me how I can make CD image of Rayman 2 with Alcohol 120%, i.e. which option should be chosen in image making wizard starforce or securom or other ?
Rayman 2 uses SafeDisc. If you are unsure about other disc protected disc, you can use the included Disc Type Analyser located at the bottom next to the Web icon on the Imageassistant window. Be prepared for a looooooooong ripping time.
Image

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by IIITA » Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:22 am

Snagglebee wrote:
IIITA wrote: could you tell me how I can make CD image of Rayman 2 with Alcohol 120%, i.e. which option should be chosen in image making wizard starforce or securom or other ?
Rayman 2 uses SafeDisc. If you are unsure about other disc protected disc, you can use the included Disc Type Analyser located at the bottom next to the Web icon on the Imageassistant window. Be prepared for a looooooooong ripping time.
Thank you, Snagglebee.
I got R2 copyed in "Safedisk" option with Alcohol 120% successfully, taking 20 minutes or around with x4 reading speed.
The game is now working along with the CD image mdf mds in Windows 10 using the files copyed from CD that Carrot-master suggested to me in the previous post !!

Dark_Shadow
Photographe
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:35 pm
Location: Grenoble
Contact:
Tings: 7325

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Dark_Shadow » Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:06 pm

Yeah ! Thank you Snagglebee !! I was too sad not able to play Rayman 2 so I was searching a patch for the Win7 problem for several hours... and the solution was on the english forum of the PC... I should come here more often haha !

I had the original CD, I just wanted to use it and play ! No emulator, no GoG ! Just Snagglebee ! :wink:

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by IIITA » Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:42 am

Just for informatiom

I found that Rayman 2 can be installed normally from game CD to Windows 10 Pro 64bit as of 22 Feb. 2016.
W10 has been updated to build 1511 and got some incremental updates onto build 1511 now.
In this environment, I ran SetupUbi.exe on CD with no compatibility and finished the installation successfully.
Running GXSetup.exe without any compatibility ;

Image

Then with game CD in the drive, started the game with Rayman2.exe with the compatibility to "Windows98/ME". Booyah !!
Last edited by IIITA on Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:25 am, edited 3 times in total.

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Tue Mar 01, 2016 7:06 pm

IIITA wrote:I found that Rayman 2 can be installed normally from game CD to Windows 10 Pro 64bit as of 22 Feb. 2015.
That was also the case for Windows 8 x64 and 8.1 x64 on my end ;)
Rayman Arena/M work fine just as well!
Image

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by IIITA » Fri Mar 04, 2016 12:30 pm

Snagglebee wrote:
IIITA wrote:I found that Rayman 2 can be installed normally from game CD to Windows 10 Pro 64bit as of 22 Feb. 2015.
That was also the case for Windows 8 x64 and 8.1 x64 on my end ;)
Rayman Arena/M work fine just as well!
I got you.

Karno
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:55 pm
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Karno » Tue Jun 21, 2016 5:02 pm

Hi there!
I saw that the new file of this patcher has been removed.
Can you upload this again?
~Karno

Karno
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:55 pm
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Karno » Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:08 pm

So, when I start rayman 2 game, a strange window apperaed http://i.imgur.com/DkorikS.png?1 I am from Poland I translated it and I know that the text tells:"Problem with startup. No system memory". I checked the GXSetup.exe and it shows : http://i.imgur.com/0vQ023A.png . The square with "Can use system memory " and "Can use AGP memory" are with the "x" . Maybe this is the problem. How to mark this square? Clicking on this squares doesnt work!!!

Carrot-master
Murray
Posts: 1578
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 21715

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Carrot-master » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:05 pm

Try running as admin. The game may not have the correct permissions to use your systems memory. The boxes in the setup can't be checked or unchecked as it's just to display the settings rather than giving you the option to change them.

Karno
Électoon
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:55 pm
Tings: 15

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Karno » Sat Jun 25, 2016 11:26 am

I tried to run as administartor, but still the window with problem appeared :<
Later I found the torrent with GOG Game Rayman 2 ,I installed it and it works!
Greetings! ;>

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by IIITA » Sun Jun 26, 2016 12:08 am

Karno wrote:So, when I start rayman 2 game, a strange window apperaed http://i.imgur.com/DkorikS.png?1 I am from Poland I translated it and I know that the text tells:"Problem with startup. No system memory". I checked the GXSetup.exe and it shows : http://i.imgur.com/0vQ023A.png . The square with "Can use system memory " and "Can use AGP memory" are with the "x" . Maybe this is the problem. How to mark this square? Clicking on this squares doesnt work!!!
Aamm "Brak pamięci systemu" means ”System out of memory" in English.
Looking into http://i.imgur.com/0vQ023A.png , AGP video memory has x mark, which is different from my case;
http://i67.tinypic.com/65sqvq.jpg.

Did you run GXSetup.exe with compatibility "WindowsXP SP2" as I did ?

Guitarist
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 8:22 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Guitarist » Fri May 12, 2017 8:31 pm

Please, is still possible to obtain the patch? I have my old Rayman 2 CD, but I can't play it on my Windows 8 64 bit.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by IIITA » Sat May 13, 2017 9:00 am

Guitarist wrote:Please, is still possible to obtain the patch? I have my old Rayman 2 CD, but I can't play it on my Windows 8 64 bit.
Snagglebee posted that R2 can be installed in Windows 8 and 8.1 x64;
viewtopic.php?f=89&p=1216712#p1145148
So you "have installed" R2 but could not run it, could you ?

This patcher is for INSTALLATION , and has nothing to do with "could not play R2".
Once you already installed the game, the issue you have is caused by another reason.
Did you run GXSetup.exe with its compatibility "WindowsXP SP2" before you launched Rayman2.exe to set up DirectX for it ?
Also your Windows 8 must set for Direct Play to make DirectX components effective for the game;
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6XYyGB-Tn3g

EDIT
I forgot to tell one more thing about ubi.ini file.
The file was made in \Windows\Ubisoft folder as you run GXSetup.exe to set the game play. But the file should be in the game installed directory when you play in x64 bit OS such as Windows 7/8/10 x64 although it was made in \Windows\Ubisoft folder. So after GXSetup run, you should copy and paste the file into the game installed directory.
Last edited by IIITA on Sat May 13, 2017 12:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by PluMGMK » Sat May 13, 2017 11:04 am

It's basically impossible to play the original CD R2 on Windows > XP without getting that blasted pirate head anyway, isn't it?

Ray502
Reflux
Posts: 12209
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 8:15 pm
Location: Somewhere
Tings: 121015

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Ray502 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 5:50 pm

Bump.

Any chance someone can upload the patcher? Everytime during the installation process on my Windows 8.1, it freezes at 21%, and then I have to close it out.
Image

Rayman: Razorbeard's Vengeance

Rayman 2: The Alternate Side (Demo Available Now!)

FC: 37.699 | CF: 107.954 | BOM: 94.827 | LOTLD: 121.385 | DOTK: 109.831 | LS: 41.270 | SBTC: 94.755 | HH: 107.339 | TOTL: 104.496

Total: 819.556

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Haruka » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:36 pm

PluMGMK wrote:It's basically impossible to play the original CD R2 on Windows > XP without getting that blasted pirate head anyway, isn't it?
It wasn't the case for me back when I had Windows XP.

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 28566
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 3780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by PluMGMK » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:38 pm

I said Windows > XP, not Windows ≥ XP. :P I suppose "≥ Vista" would've been clearer, but I guess my brain just couldn't put the words "great" and "Vista" that close together. :winkgrin:

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Haruka » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:39 pm

Ah yes, you are right! Still, I use Windows 7 and I never had issues with the skull.
Ray502 wrote:Bump.

Any chance someone can upload the patcher? Everytime during the installation process on my Windows 8.1, it freezes at 21%, and then I have to close it out.
https://www.mediafire.com/?0zwdzrhdv3vh9yh

Post Reply