Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Mon May 20, 2013 5:40 pm

emshomar wrote:aha, are you on laptop?
No, I have Win 7 PC 64 bit, 4 gig RAM, from 2010.
All upcomming games can more-less work on it
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Mon May 20, 2013 5:42 pm

what graphics card do you use?
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Mon May 20, 2013 6:20 pm

emshomar wrote:what graphics card do you use?
NVIDIA GeForce GT 240, and every newer Rayman game works good on my PC
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Shrooblord
Froutch
Posts: 15671
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:07 pm
Location: The Buccaneer MK. II
Tings: 64535

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Shrooblord » Mon May 20, 2013 6:25 pm

The loading times in Rayman M for me vary between 2 seconds to about 15.
Image
Play Rayman Arena (PC) online with friends~!
Dart wrote:Sometimes life just comes out of nowhere and demands a lot of your attention.

nougnoug
Électoon
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Neuville-les-dieppe France
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by nougnoug » Mon May 20, 2013 6:50 pm

This patcher il cool its works ! :D
Ouille !

Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Mon May 20, 2013 7:00 pm

nougnoug wrote:This patcher il cool its works ! :D
Merci beaucoup! :)
Image

mr fiat
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: netherlands
Tings: 395

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by mr fiat » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:02 pm

idk why but it doesnt seem to work for me, it crashes when i start it.
Image
is it because i use windows 8?
play DooM online at:

Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:03 pm

mr fiat wrote:idk why but it doesnt seem to work for me, it crashes when i start it.
Image
is it because i use windows 8?
Do you have 32bit or 64bit Windows 8?
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:21 pm

Try to use this one instead if you experience problems:
http://www.raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic ... 40#p755439
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:44 pm

emshomar wrote:Try to use this one instead if you experience problems:
http://www.raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic ... 40#p755439
That seems epic.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

mr fiat
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: netherlands
Tings: 395

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by mr fiat » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:52 pm

OldClassicGamer wrote:
mr fiat wrote:idk why but it doesnt seem to work for me, it crashes when i start it.
Image
is it because i use windows 8?
Do you have 32bit or 64bit Windows 8?
64bit
emshomar wrote:Try to use this one instead if you experience problems:
http://www.raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic ... 40#p755439
ok thanks il try that.
play DooM online at:

Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:56 pm

Try it and let us know did it worked :D
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

mr fiat
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: netherlands
Tings: 395

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by mr fiat » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:09 pm

i get the same crash :/ the game crashes on startup, just like with the install from my cd, maybe rayman2 doesnt like quad core CPU's? i had a similar problem with "need for speed: underground 2" which only worked on single core pc's, orrr its some incompatibility with the gpu but this i think is unlikely. (i do have the latest drivers)

here are my pc specs incase you want to know:

-intel core i5-3350p
-evga geforce GTX650 1GB GDDR5
-8GB DDR3 1600mhz dual channel
-gigabyte b75-d3v motherboard
-WD blue 1TB HDD 7200rpm
play DooM online at:

Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:14 pm

Rayman 2 has nothing against a quad core CPU. I have a Intel i7-3840QM and it works for me. It has to do with your nVidia driver. All drivers below v295 are worknig. (I recommand v284). It works for me because I have a Intergrated Graphic card (Intel HD 4000) that is supported well here.
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:18 pm

I had same problem. What worked for me is either downgrade NVIDIA Driver to 301. version or download nglide and select 3dfx in Rayman 2 settings.

Tonic Trouble and Rayman 2 are known to have problems on NVIDIA Drivers.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:23 pm

OldClassicGamer wrote:Tonic Trouble and Rayman 2 are known to have problems on NVIDIA Drivers.
that's why I have the intel hd4000 :mryellow: .
Image

mr fiat
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: netherlands
Tings: 395

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by mr fiat » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:31 pm

apperantly i cant do older then 306 because i use windows 8 :S welp i better try VM's again.
play DooM online at:

Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:38 pm

mr fiat wrote:apperantly i cant do older then 306 because i use windows 8 :S welp i better try VM's again.
Don't do VM. It's a waste of time and memory. Download program nGlide. That's how I play Rayman 2. After you install program, go to Rayman 2 configuration and select 3dfx
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

mr fiat
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: netherlands
Tings: 395

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by mr fiat » Sat Jun 08, 2013 9:54 pm

OldClassicGamer wrote:
mr fiat wrote:apperantly i cant do older then 306 because i use windows 8 :S welp i better try VM's again.
Don't do VM. It's a waste of time and memory. Download program nGlide. That's how I play Rayman 2. After you install program, go to Rayman 2 configuration and select 3dfx
i tried nglide and it didnt work

Image

see anything odd in here?
play DooM online at:

Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Sat Jun 08, 2013 10:01 pm

Image

Post Reply