Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:44 pm

OldClassicGamer wrote:emshomar should create thread where we can request him to patch some game we have issues playing ;)
When he has free time of course.
Oh god no. Image
Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Haruka » Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:34 am

emshomar, you should tell your secret. :P

In all seriousness, I am trying to see if there's a way to detour the 16-bit installer problem by decompiling the setup instructions and transform it to a 32-bit installer or something similar to this, because there are four games with that kind of setup that I want to install (and it isn't only more thanks to your two patches and to other game that got fan-tweaked so it isn't even required to install) but I do have still plenty of other software of the same kind stored in my jewel cases.

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9620

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:44 am

I remember searching a lot about that. I never find solution. Everyone just said use Virtual PC. Virtual PC? I don't think so. Why would I use that knowing that installer is only issue and that game would technically work on my PC if it was 32bit? Also this brings me to another problem. Protection drivers. Pac-Man World 2 has issue running because game was never cracked properly and StarForce drivers are not supported on Win 7.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Haruka » Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:55 am

The virtualization only solves the installer thing, but you can't run the game so it leads back to zero situation. The installer eventually adds stuff to the registry of your operating system and without thist your game won't work even if you actually own the game files stored in the hard drive. I am really struggling to find for a solution, this is so stupid. :(

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9620

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:12 pm

Actually, you can run the games in virtualization but it requires really good PC or else it wont work or it will be too slow. I done it myself once but Pac-Man World 2 worked horrible so I gave up.
Registry is big issue I agree. I remember trying some old Star Wars games few years ago and it did not work when I copied files from 32bit PC with installed game. However for some reason it worked with Mega Man X4.
There is no real reason why 64bit should not be able to run 16 bit installers except for Microsoft not wanting it. Same how Wii U can run GameCube games in theory but firmware code blocked them because GameCube games are no longer in production so Nintendo has no use of it. Hacked Wii U can play GameCube games from disc.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:26 pm

Haruka wrote:emshomar, you should tell your secret. :P
What secret are you intending? :mefiant: I just have no time anything for first I fucked up my PS2, it won't read any DVDs anymore and then there are more reasons that better stay private.
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9620

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:35 pm

emshomar wrote:
Haruka wrote:emshomar, you should tell your secret. :P
What secret are you intending? :mefiant: I just have no time anything for first I fucked up my PS2, it won't read any DVDs anymore and then there are more reasons that better stay private.
You know what secret :hehe:
How to make installers of 16bit games and apps work on 64 bit. Come one dude, share the knowledge with us. We need it. Is it that complicated so you have no time to explain us. Don't you want to make us happy?

Image
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:52 pm

Oh that kind of secret... well Rayman 2 itself isn't a 16bit application. It just had faulty source code that uses 16bit addresses for DRM and etc that caused unlaunchability. So I just replaced it. And Rayman M originally works on Windows 7 64bit, the installer is just faulty. That's also why I named it Rayman M x64 Installer and not Patcher.
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9620

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:03 pm

I did not asked how to run 16-bit games on Windows 7 64-bit. I asked how can I replace and create my own installers of games that could work on Windows 7 but can't be played because installer is in 16-bit. Not game itself.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:18 pm

I do it first by ripping all neccassairy games files from the installers. Since it's just 16 bit I doubt it that they are all compressed into one file so ripping them shouldn't be that hard. But if the installer writes into the registry and generate configuration files like in Rayman then it's time to emulate an 32/16-bit environment either by VirtualPC or VMWare. If there are information written into the registry, I'll need to filter the registry to the newest keys and export them out. Now after gathered all registry keys, configuration files and game files I can start creating the installation program. I use Install Creator Pro by Clickteam because it's simple and pretty advanced. (Just the price made me headache).


P.S: @Haruka if you need a remake of Captain Claw with update 1.3 I made it already for myself. I can upload it you later if you want and when I have access to my PC.
Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Haruka » Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:43 pm

Fortunately Claw isn't the issue (I have a workable game thanks to a fan-tweaked pack created many years ago), but today I asked help to PP to try to make Croc work and he gave me some instructions (the only bad thing is I can't select a different directory). Now the only game that I can't make it work is Worms 2, again because of the 16-bit installer.

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9620

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:14 pm

Worms 2 work for me :D
I have Sold-Out edition. If I can help somehow I gladly will.
Last edited by OCG on Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Haruka » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:25 pm

I also have got the very same edition, but I can't run the installer.

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9620

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:27 pm

Put the disc inside, open it with My Computer, see the files, and click on SETUP.EXE.
Do not launch Setup.now.exe
It worked for me.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:34 pm

OldClassicGamer wrote:Put the disc inside, open it with My Computer, see the files, and click on SETUP.EXE.
Do not launch Setup.now.exe
It would surprise me if this was all you needed to do Haruka. :|
Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Haruka » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:42 pm

emshomar wrote:
OldClassicGamer wrote:Put the disc inside, open it with My Computer, see the files, and click on SETUP.EXE.
Do not launch Setup.now.exe
It would surprise me if this was all you needed to do Haruka. :|
Then you'll be happy because it never worked.

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9620

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:49 pm

emshomar, since you know computers better then me can you confirm me something I heared?
I heared Windows 7 Ultimate has better compatiblity with older games then Windows 7 Professional. Is that true?
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:01 pm

Acording to this site, there's not such a deal with backwards compatibility between home premium, professional and ultimate. The only difference is that the XP Mode is included in Windows 7 Ultimate and I guess also in Professional.
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9620

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by OCG » Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:09 pm

Hm, ok then. For some reason, I thought Ultimate was much better then Professional. I guess I was wrong and that differance is very little.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11776
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2675

Re: Rayman 2 x64 Patcher

Post by Snagglebee » Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:12 pm

Exactly that's why people prefer Professional more then Ultimate (except for those who pirate everything)
Image

Post Reply