Rayman M x64 Installer

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Abze95
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 2:49 pm
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Abze95 » Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:35 pm

Sorry, but that seemed to have no effect - I just changed the value and saved the file but it didn't seem to make any difference (the textures are stilled bugged/missing). Of the downloads that Emshomar listed I used RM_Installer.exe, if that helps. The contents of ubi.ini for me are:

[SYSTEM]
Memory=1023
[RAYMANM]
Language=English
Gli_Mode=1 - 1024 x 768 x 16
Adapter=0
TnL=0
TriLinear=0
Identifier=D7B78E66-4226-11CF-A97D-3538B4C2C735
Video_BPP=32
Video_WantedQuality=0
Video_AutoAdjustQuality=1
VignettesFile=Vignette.cnt
TexturesFile=Tex32.cnt
TexturesCompressed=0
Video_RealQuality=0

just in case that's relevant.

incognito
Ratcognito
Posts: 15402
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:34 am
Tings: -74845

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby incognito » Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:36 pm

Mmmh, interesting. Mine is completely different.

Kevinrayman15
Ptizêtre Femme
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:42 pm
Tings: 1850

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Kevinrayman15 » Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:47 pm

The links are broken :/ does someone have another solution to install Rayman M on Windows 7?

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11750
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2545

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Snagglebee » Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:00 pm

Just contact me via PM and I'll provide the links ;)
Image

HaruAritaRAM [DR99]
Électoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 6:31 pm
Tings: 5

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby HaruAritaRAM [DR99] » Sat Aug 29, 2015 8:30 pm

Guys I've downloaded the installer (not the Remake.iso cause the link is broken :( ) and used my original discs. The game works, but it doesn't set in full screen: you can see in attachment Windows' bar of applications and the game in a window... I'm using Windows 10 but I had the same issue with Windows 8.1
Edit: I've just found a nice solution :)
ALT+TAB, then ALT+TAB again, but make sure you don't get on the desktop or you'll get borders again xD
Attachments
raymanmprob.png
raymanmprob.png (120.85 KiB) Viewed 2239 times

maddy razor
Antitoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 7:48 pm
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby maddy razor » Tue Sep 01, 2015 5:04 pm

Hello! The links are not working, can we get a new one please?

maddy razor
Antitoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 7:48 pm
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby maddy razor » Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:01 am

Up^^

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby IIITA » Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:33 pm

RaylyStupid wrote:
DandyGuy wrote:You need a cd patch. http://m0001.gamecopyworld.com/games/pc_rayman_m.shtml
(Place this patch in your folder where you installed Rayman M.)


Wait
You gave me a keylogger! Now my steam account got stolen.


Is this true that gamecopyworld IS SUPPLYING THE KEYLOGGER as Rayman M NO-CD patcher ?

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18551
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9615

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby OCG » Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:59 pm

I never had issue with gamecopyworld.
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

incognito
Ratcognito
Posts: 15402
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:34 am
Tings: -74845

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby incognito » Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:10 pm

OCG wrote:I never had issue with gamecopyworld.


Like me, I often, use their No-cds for my notebook.

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26695
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Location: Earth: Occidental Lusitanian strand ; Glade of Dreams: Deep in the forests
Contact:
Tings: 178650

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Haruka » Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:10 am

I use GCW's R3 no-CD executable and it works like a charm.
Image
Waiting for a new 3D title since 2003... Until there, fallen in a long nap...

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby IIITA » Mon Sep 28, 2015 3:40 am

OCG wrote:I never had issue with gamecopyworld.


incognito wrote:
OCG wrote:I never had issue with gamecopyworld.


Like me, I often, use their No-cds for my notebook.


Haruka wrote:I use GCW's R3 no-CD executable and it works like a charm.


Thank you , guys.
I was relieved to hear it somhow, but still wonder why RaylyStupid got keylogger from the patcher ?

RaylyStupid wrote:
DandyGuy wrote:You need a cd patch. http://m0001.gamecopyworld.com/games/pc_rayman_m.shtml
(Place this patch in your folder where you installed Rayman M.)


Wait
You gave me a keylogger! Now my steam account got stolen.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby IIITA » Mon Sep 28, 2015 5:19 am

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby HaruAritaRAM [DR99] » Sat Aug 29, 2015 8:30 pm

HaruAritaRAM [DR99] wrote:Guys I've downloaded the installer (not the Remake.iso cause the link is broken :( ) and used my original discs. The game works, but it doesn't set in full screen: you can see in attachment Windows' bar of applications and the game in a window... I'm using Windows 10 but I had the same issue with Windows 8.1
Edit: I've just found a nice solution :)
ALT+TAB, then ALT+TAB again, but make sure you don't get on the desktop or you'll get borders again xD


I have a question.
looking into your picture posted , you got the aspect ratio 4:3 for Rayman M in Windows10.
Oh, as my notebook pc running Windows 7 64bit has 16:9 display, I would like to know how do you set PC to get screen ratio 4:3 to Rayman M game play.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Location: Heart of France
Tings: 815

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Shadorino » Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:44 pm

IIITA wrote:Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby HaruAritaRAM [DR99] » Sat Aug 29, 2015 8:30 pm

HaruAritaRAM [DR99] wrote:Guys I've downloaded the installer (not the Remake.iso cause the link is broken :( ) and used my original discs. The game works, but it doesn't set in full screen: you can see in attachment Windows' bar of applications and the game in a window... I'm using Windows 10 but I had the same issue with Windows 8.1
Edit: I've just found a nice solution :)
ALT+TAB, then ALT+TAB again, but make sure you don't get on the desktop or you'll get borders again xD


I have a question.
looking into your picture posted , you got the aspect ratio 4:3 for Rayman M in Windows10.
Oh, as my notebook pc running Windows 7 64bit has 16:9 display, I would like to know how do you set PC to get screen ratio 4:3 to Rayman M game play.

You have to edit the ubi.ini file located here : C:\Windows\Ubisoft
Change the “Gli_Mode” value under Rayman Arena or Rayman M to “1440 x 1080 x 32” for example for a 1080p display.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Location: Heart of France
Tings: 815

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Shadorino » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:32 am

Ignore that, I just posted a widescreen fix here : viewtopic.php?f=13&t=12854&p=1124784#p1124784

Edit the ubi.ini file with your native resolution and replace the exe by this one. Don’t run the RM_Setup_DX8 again or it will reset the resolution set in the ubi.ini.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby IIITA » Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:15 am

Shadorino wrote:Ignore that, I just posted a widescreen fix here : viewtopic.php?f=13&t=12854&p=1124784#p1124784

Edit the ubi.ini file with your native resolution and replace the exe by this one. Don’t run the RM_Setup_DX8 again or it will reset the resolution set in the ubi.ini.


Thank you for your reply.
I am now using Windows 10 Pro 64bit and tried your wide screen patch of Rayman M with 1600x900 PC screen.
I am happy now to play the game in 1600x900 PC screen without feeling horizontal distortion.
And could get full screen of game with ALT+TAB solution !!

Here's the screenshot of 1600x900 aspect ratio , note that it is not 4:3.

Image


May I ask you one more favour ?
I would like to get *bik files (Intro.bik Outro.bik Ubi.bik )patched for wide screen in
C:\Program Files (x86)\UbiSoft\RaymanM\Videos
Could you post them , i.e. widescreen cutscenes ?

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Location: Heart of France
Tings: 815

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Shadorino » Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:19 pm

That’s the first thing I tried after making the widescreen EXE. But for a reason I don’t understand, RAD Video Tools crash now when I enter the values I used when making the widescreen Rayman 3 cutscenes.
Besides, it will require some try and fail because the Bink videos are this time already in 512x512 resolution, and Rayman M displays the same weird aspect ratio when read by the game.
I already acquired the PS2 cutscenes for better quality. I’ll see what I can do :)

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 820

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby IIITA » Wed Nov 25, 2015 12:24 pm

Shadorino wrote:That’s the first thing I tried after making the widescreen EXE. But for a reason I don’t understand, RAD Video Tools crash now when I enter the values I used when making the widescreen Rayman 3 cutscenes.
Besides, it will require some try and fail because the Bink videos are this time already in 512x512 resolution, and Rayman M displays the same weird aspect ratio when read by the game.
I already acquired the PS2 cutscenes for better quality. I’ll see what I can do :)


Oh ! what a bolt out of the blue !
Rayman M widescreen cutscene is slightly different from those of Rayman 3 . I never noticed that.

BTW I downloaded Ribshark's cutscene videos for widescreen fix of Rayman 3; viewtopic.php?f=13&t=12854#p992390
I hope you will solve "Rayman M widescreen fix" in the near future.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Location: Heart of France
Tings: 815

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Shadorino » Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:16 am

Rayman M Widescreen Cutscene Patch :

https://mega.nz/#!ZZ5g2AAa!EUBGeBcu9KAh ... q9D4s3tUao

Harpic fraîcheur
Rayman Origins
Posts: 22640
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:57 pm
Location: Au pays des prouts
Tings: 397726

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Postby Harpic fraîcheur » Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:19 am

Awesome ! I'll try this when I'll be back from school. :mrgreen:
Image ImageImage


Return to “Modding and utilities”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests