Rayman M x64 Installer

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by IIITA » Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:20 am

Shadorino wrote:Rayman M Widescreen Cutscene Patch :

https://mega.nz/#!ZZ5g2AAa!EUBGeBcu9KAh ... q9D4s3tUao
Thank you Shadorino !! I posted my reply to;
http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 1#p1145081

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Shadorino » Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:07 am

You're welcome :)
Do you happen to know how to make the controller work ? I use an Xbox One controller, but I can't seem to get it work properly or at all sometimes. Even when it works, I can't rebind all the buttons.

Carrot-master
Murray
Posts: 1578
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:46 pm
Tings: 21715

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Carrot-master » Tue Mar 01, 2016 7:41 am

Shadorino wrote:You're welcome :)
Do you happen to know how to make the controller work ? I use an Xbox One controller, but I can't seem to get it work properly or at all sometimes. Even when it works, I can't rebind all the buttons.
Try this out, it helped for me at least: http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 0#p1011042

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by IIITA » Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:57 am

Shadorino wrote:You're welcome :)
Do you happen to know how to make the controller work ? I use an Xbox One controller, but I can't seem to get it work properly or at all sometimes. Even when it works, I can't rebind all the buttons.
Sorry, I only have a DirectInput controller to play the game, can not help you.
The DirectInput controller worked correctly with OPTION-CONTROL SETTING -(RACE or BATTLE), for Player 1 set by keyboard and mouse click.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Shadorino » Wed Mar 02, 2016 3:39 am

I managed to get the controller to work, it was a problem with the driver, it wasn't detected in any game.
The remaining issue is : I can rebind all the buttons and it works, except the right stick. You can't rebind the left and right stick, but the left works, the right does not.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by IIITA » Thu Mar 03, 2016 12:52 pm

Shadorino wrote:I managed to get the controller to work, it was a problem with the driver, it wasn't detected in any game.
The remaining issue is : I can rebind all the buttons and it works, except the right stick. You can't rebind the left and right stick, but the left works, the right does not.
>I managed to get the controller to work
That is the good news.
As for the stick issue, this is the old game published in 2002 !! Maybe that time left stick was the main move control I guess and Ubisoft followed fixing the control on "left stick".

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Shadorino » Fri Mar 04, 2016 2:05 pm

Yeah that's too bad

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by IIITA » Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:40 am

Shadorino wrote:Yeah that's too bad
I thought of this "right stick issue", this might be a workaround;
http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=23430

Xpadder can assign keyboard action to gamepad control, so using this function you may assign the "move" control to gamepad right stick I guess.
What do you think this Xpadder ?

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Haruka » Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:46 pm

I was testing out Rayman M in a Windows 10 machine and I had the blank "No CD" window issue even when using Snagglebee's Remake ISO. The only thing it worked out for me was this process that IIITA wrote under:
IIITA wrote:
RaylyStupid wrote:I have a problem involving this error.
(In attachment)
Aha, "Rayman M CD not found" pop-up means you used Remake.iso.
Maybe I can give you the solution I actually did in Windows 7 SP1 64bit OS, but you need original 2CDs of Rayman M.

1. Subtract pure RaymanM.exe from original CD1, and save it to the game installed directory renaming RaymanM_orig.exe.
2. Insert original CD2 into the drive and double-crick RaymanM_orig.exe for starting the game.
However, the further steps he said didn't work at all, only step 1 and 2. I guess the game is more problematic to install in Windows 8/10 systems.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by IIITA » Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:06 pm

Haruka wrote:I was testing out Rayman M in a Windows 10 machine and I had the blank "No CD" window issue even when using Snagglebee's Remake ISO. The only thing it worked out for me was this process that IIITA wrote under:
IIITA wrote:
RaylyStupid wrote:I have a problem involving this error.
(In attachment)
Aha, "Rayman M CD not found" pop-up means you used Remake.iso.
Maybe I can give you the solution I actually did in Windows 7 SP1 64bit OS, but you need original 2CDs of Rayman M.

1. Subtract pure RaymanM.exe from original CD1, and save it to the game installed directory renaming RaymanM_orig.exe.
2. Insert original CD2 into the drive and double-crick RaymanM_orig.exe for starting the game.
However, the further steps he said didn't work at all, only step 1 and 2. I guess the game is more problematic to install in Windows 8/10 systems.
Thank you your response to my post.I am always expecting the response from community guys, it is a kind of opportunity to check whether my method works or not in other environment even it is in Windows 10 not in Windows 7.

Now I am actually using Windows 10 Pro 64bit not Windows 7 anymore. In this environment I installed Rayman M with RaymanMRemake.iso.
Installation was OK normally completed, and I got RM_Setup_DX8.exe pop-up. And after I set it , I removed DVD from the drive.
Now double-clicking desktop icon !! Oh I got "Please run DX 8 setup", why I set it just after the installation ?
This is the compatibility issue of RaymanM.exe , so I set it to "Windows XP/SP2". I had to run RM_Setup_DX8.exe as Administrator. Now I got the game start ( of cause it is "Windowsed" , I needed "Alt-TAB" to get full screen mode.)

Latest test of this game in Windows 10 Pro 64bit was like above.
I hope this helps Haruka's issue.
Last edited by IIITA on Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:28 pm, edited 3 times in total.

rzil
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:48 am
Tings: 385

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by rzil » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:39 pm

Using dgVoodoo 2 fixes the window problem

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by IIITA » Sat Jul 02, 2016 10:57 pm

rzil wrote:Using dgVoodoo 2 fixes the window problem
Thank you rzil.
I got dgVoodoo 2.52 WIP from ;
http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=9 ... 00#p507030
And applying it for "DirectX, oh I got "full screen" directly at the game start and after!!

Rozalin
Pizzicatta
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 6:06 pm
Tings: 3040

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Rozalin » Mon Jul 25, 2016 8:25 pm

I have the 10th anniversary disc with Rayman 3, M, and the Rayman 3 print studio thing. Since I'm on Windows 7 x64, I can't install M. I would download the remake iso, but it's gone now.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Shadorino » Sat Jul 30, 2016 12:26 am

I had uploaded the Rayman M ISO along with the widescreen fix, I'm sure I posted it somewhere but can't remember where...

Anyway, there it is :
https://mega.nz/#!oUww3BKD!Cbq1KxaP44-c ... AcBDJfyj1E

Edit :
This ISO doesn't require any virtual drive. You can either unpack the ISO with WinRAR and launch the setup, ore mount the ISO in a virtual drive with Daemon Tools for example.
After the installation has been completed, if when you launch the game you're experiencing the "Rayman M CD not found", that may be because you have something mounted in a virtual drive, or you have an actual CD/DVD/Blu-ray in your physical drive.
Last edited by Shadorino on Thu Dec 22, 2016 8:41 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Rozalin
Pizzicatta
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 6:06 pm
Tings: 3040

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Rozalin » Mon Aug 01, 2016 2:25 pm

Hey, thanks. Now the only problem I'm having is that for some reason the game doesn't like the right stick on my Logitech F310 controller.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Shadorino » Mon Aug 01, 2016 2:41 pm

Yeah, same here with Xbox One controller.
Apparently it's a problem with Xinput controllers, I'm not exactly sure. And you can't just assign mouse movements to the stick with a program like Xpadder because the game doesn't support the gamepad and mouse/keyboard at the same time. You can use Xpadder to replace every command on the controller with the keyboard and mouse commands, but you will lose analog support for the left and right stick. Plus, mouse movements emulation with a controller stick is kinda iffy.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by IIITA » Tue Aug 02, 2016 1:42 am

Rozalin wrote:Hey, thanks. Now the only problem I'm having is that for some reason the game doesn't like the right stick on my Logitech F310 controller.
Correct, as Shadorino said, Logitech F310 used in Xinout mode could not make the "LOOK" action with its rightstick.
As far as I remember, the bottom of F310 there should be "X-D mode switch" If you swicth it to "D" F310 will work as DirectInput gamepad I think.

Code: Select all

http://gaming.logitech.com/en-us/product/f310-gamepad
My gamepad ELECOM JC-U2812F the DirectInput gamepad worked to change "LOOK" with its right stick.

IIITA
Mouru
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 885

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer : Now full widescreen play !

Post by IIITA » Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:13 am

Here's the Rayman M files for widescreen play for such as 1600x900 monitor users;

Shadorino already had posted his skillful work for widescreen exe along with files for installation;
http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 0#p1183482

Widescreen cutscenes (intro.bik+ outro.bik) by Shadorino
http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 0#p1144971

And I worked on Ubi.bik though it is a little work but makes Rayman M completely suitable for widescreen play;

Code: Select all

http://www.mediafire.com/download/dsiviaaq0uiz0gy/Ubi_bik_RaymanMWide.rar
Thank you Shadorino, you tought me the techiniq how to edit bink video file with RAD Video tools and I can now do this work following your good examples intro.bik and outro.bik,that indicate the cropping target screen size is 512x512 and original videos shall be enlarged to be "capsuled" or letterboxed in that size with aspect ratio INTACT.
Last edited by IIITA on Sun Sep 18, 2016 3:42 am, edited 7 times in total.

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Shadorino » Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:18 am

Nice ;)

Does anybody has the file for fixing the controller mentioned here by Ribshark : http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 9&start=20

The link is dead.

Thanks

Shadorino
Mouru
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:31 am
Tings: 830

Re: Rayman M x64 Installer

Post by Shadorino » Fri Aug 05, 2016 8:13 pm

I'm posting the link IIITA sent me : http://www.mediafire.com/download/p0028 ... input8.zip

But from my personal experience and as discussed here : http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 8#p1157420
it no longer works for possibly every controller under Windows 10 Threshold 2 (last few months of life cycle) and Windows 10 Redstone.

Controllers affected so far :
XBOX One controller
XBOX 360 controller
Logitech F310

But frankly, it's not about the controllers, the DirectInput support suddenly stopped in this game because of Windows updates, so every single controller should be affected.

Strangely enough, the XBOX One controller bug in Rayman 2 is fixed now in the latest updates of Windows 10 : http://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=23430

Post Reply