Rayman 2 PC Level Switcher

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Post Reply
bunnieblaster
Bégoniax
Posts: 804
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:43 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Tings: 6098

Rayman 2 PC Level Switcher

Post by bunnieblaster » Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:09 pm

Hi, I made a tool:

Rayman 2 PC Level Switcher

Download here
Source on GitHub

Works on GOG version, not sure about other versions.
Image

PluMGMK
Pâquerette
Posts: 30206
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 13763

Re: Rayman 2 PC Level Switcher

Post by PluMGMK » Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:55 am

I think this belongs in Modding and Utilities!
Anyway, more great work! I wonder if you've considered getting these tools of yours to work over a network?

LoveMetal
Reflux
Posts: 14859
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:11 pm
Tings: 117324

Re: Rayman 2 PC Level Switcher

Post by LoveMetal » Wed Aug 01, 2018 7:53 pm

Nice tool! How comes that you can openly modify the memory of an external process without getting an access denied?
Image

IIITA
Moustique
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 955

Re: Rayman 2 PC Level Switcher

Post by IIITA » Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:21 am

I can't get undesrstand how this works.
When I launched R2 GOG and next this switcher, I got the screen below;
Image

And next, what I must do on this screen, Ctrl+Alt+Del made I could get the screen above from the game screen, but I stranded.
Please tell me how this works.

PluMGMK
Pâquerette
Posts: 30206
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 13763

Re: Rayman 2 PC Level Switcher

Post by PluMGMK » Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:24 am

You need to run it in windowed mode, as bunnieblaster explained here. I've never actually succeeded in using either of his tools for this reason. :(

IIITA
Moustique
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Tings: 955

Re: Rayman 2 PC Level Switcher

Post by IIITA » Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:58 am

PluMGMK wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:24 am
You need to run it in windowed mode, as bunnieblaster explained here. I've never actually succeeded in using either of his tools for this reason. :(
Wow, thank you for reply.
May I ask you how I can run R2 in widowed mode, currently I used nGlide and got "full screen game".

Post Reply