Rayman 2

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Which version is your favourite?

PC
64
36%
Nintendo 64
3
2%
Dreamcast
28
16%
PlayStation 1
14
8%
Revolution (PlayStation 2)
65
36%
Forever (GBC)
2
1%
DS
1
1%
iOS
1
1%
3DS
2
1%
 
Total votes: 180

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11779
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2690

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Snagglebee » Mon Jul 08, 2013 5:59 pm

Every computer up to 2005 can play Rayman 2 on 60 FPS locked! It doesn't need such performance. Just MMX and Glide or DX6 that's all.
Image

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Master » Mon Jul 08, 2013 6:00 pm

Hm, but Rayman 2 is from 1999.
It's funny that Rayman 2 suffers from a few quirks to us in the modern day, such as its refusal to actually run on widescreen even when the trick is applied.
Image

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Adsolution » Mon Jul 08, 2013 6:18 pm

emshomar wrote:Every computer up to 2005 can play Rayman 2 on 60 FPS locked! It doesn't need such performance. Just MMX and Glide or DX6 that's all.
Regardless of what [insert framerate counter here] says, the PC version does not run at a constant 60 FPS. Back then, engines weren't built to be nearly as scalable as they are now.

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Master » Mon Jul 08, 2013 6:31 pm

Indeed, I can tell from eye alone, but I've also had FRAPs show a distinct drop from 60 to 30, and sometimes back up, there's no fluctuating in between, it either is at 60, or 30.
Image

Shrooblord
Froutch
Posts: 15671
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:07 pm
Location: The Buccaneer MK. II
Tings: 64535

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Shrooblord » Mon Jul 08, 2013 7:16 pm

Now you mention it, I've noticed the framerate drops to 30 in menus when using FRAPS, but goes up to 60 when in-game. That's the only difference in framerate I've ever experienced.
Image
Play Rayman Arena (PC) online with friends~!
Dart wrote:Sometimes life just comes out of nowhere and demands a lot of your attention.

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Master » Mon Jul 08, 2013 7:19 pm

Mine does that randomly, there's no distinct pattern I can find.
Image

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Adsolution » Mon Jul 08, 2013 7:44 pm

Having briefly grazed some primitive 3D engines, I know that there were often specific, busier areas within levels where the designers would choose to slap a on a framelimit to balance out your GPU's usage - or it could be programmed to be dynamic so that when things get busy or your GPU heats up, it drops to 30 (the latter being more risky). In the 90s, GPUs had very poor temperature regulation, and if allowed to run at 60 FPS in said busier areas, could overheat. Back then the 'recommended system requirements' were a lot more literal, as it could be the difference between running close to or at the max framerate, and having a game that crashes your computer every five minutes, potentially causing burst capacitors, (which are actually somewhat physically toxic if they really blow and the fumes are ejected through the case fan), and since back then integrated GPUs were almost solely used (and mostly were only up until the the mid-to-late 2000s, that would mean needing to replace the whole motherboard.

Whether this is the case with Rayman 2 I'm not sure, but I think it's reasonably safe to assume that it is.

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Master » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:09 pm

I see, intriguing.
I guess Rayman 2 wasn't really future-proofed though, in terms of the technology behind it.
Hmm, is this the sort of thing that cannot be changed, as it's too deep? Or something that can be remedied?
Image

Rulez
Robot
Posts: 14839
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:38 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:
Tings: 2285

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Rulez » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:11 pm

it may b 2deep4u

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Adsolution » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:18 pm

Master wrote:I see, intriguing.
I guess Rayman 2 wasn't really future-proofed though, in terms of the technology behind it.
Hmm, is this the sort of thing that cannot be changed, as it's too deep? Or something that can be remedied?
I highly doubt it's possible to fix, as in the case of it being dynamic, it would be part of the engine itself, and in the case of it being placed manually by the level designers, it would be compiled into the level data. If we're eventually able to decompile the levels from the N64 version like what's been done with Super Mario 64 (Toad's Tool 64), then it's a possibility, but our fanbase doesn't appear to be nearly big or old enough to have members that are known to possess that kind of hacking skill.

Droolie
Oumbr
Posts: 4995
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:31 pm
Tings: 54485

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Droolie » Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:17 pm

I've got a question for the people with an ear for music here (that's Ad and Shroob and some others probably). Two ears, preferably.
I've been looking for the Rayman 2 samples to make my game's music more Rayman-y (I'm already using a couple of samples I cut from the songs). :D

Based on Eric Chevalier's old site, he had the following samplers:
  • Akai S 6000 X2 / CD 3000 XL
  • ROLAND SP 760 X4 / SP 700
I left out the synthesizers because Rayman 2's score doesn't sound synthesized at all.

I listened to several tracks of all of those samplers and I hadn't found any similarity yet. Nor did I find anything about a Roland SP-760, so I just assumed he meant the Roland S-760, which is apparently a lot like the SP-700 which he also listed.
But I may have found a similarity just now.

Some samples used in the song at 1:30 in this video sound quite Rayman 2-like to me. And the drumroll at 2:40 reminds me of one of the Revolution pirate songs even though the sound is not completely the same and it could probably be replicated with lots of different samplers.

Basically, my question is, does anybody think it could be that sampler, or has anybody had any luck finding the right one? (only for those who tried finding it, of course - I know Shrooblord has, for one)
Or am I doomed to live my life in ignorance - never to find out the secret behind the magic of Eric Chevalier? :cry:

Adsolution
Dora Dodemer
Posts: 21905
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:55 pm
Tings: 5007

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Adsolution » Tue Jul 16, 2013 8:48 pm

I have no doubt that many of those samples in the S-760 are the same samples used in Rayman 2 (marimba, choir, harp, percussion), they sound too ridiculously similar to not be. Unless we ever find something called the "SP 760", then I'm sure that either this is the one, or this is the closest we can get.

Shrooblord
Froutch
Posts: 15671
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:07 pm
Location: The Buccaneer MK. II
Tings: 64535

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Shrooblord » Tue Jul 16, 2013 10:07 pm

I recognise a lot of instruments from Rayman 2 in what no is Kontakt 5 by Native Instruments. The double bass plays just too similar when I imitate the bass from Riding the Shell (Menhir Hills) and some of the drum noises in some of the drum machines are spot-on the same. I think whatever library of instruments he once used evolved into becoming the Kontakt series. Actually, it was because of you guys that I knew what gear Chevallier had. You are to thank that I now (very happily so) own Kontakt 5. ;)

You're right about some of the sampler's sounds sounding alike. I believe you are right.
Image
Play Rayman Arena (PC) online with friends~!
Dart wrote:Sometimes life just comes out of nowhere and demands a lot of your attention.

Rulez
Robot
Posts: 14839
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:38 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:
Tings: 2285

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Rulez » Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:33 pm

Drolpiraat wrote:(that's Ad and Shroob and some others probably)
(no mention of Rulez)


yae fuk u 2 drolpee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'd gladly help if I had sound at this moment, though.

Droolie
Oumbr
Posts: 4995
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:31 pm
Tings: 54485

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Droolie » Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:55 pm

Sorry Rulez :'(

I'm considering buying the sample library from here and then converting it to a Kontakt library with CDXTRACT. It just seems a little expensive as I only want a few samples from it and I'm not even sure whether all the samples I want are in there. :/

Rulez
Robot
Posts: 14839
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:38 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:
Tings: 2285

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Rulez » Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:10 pm

Drool pee rat just kidding my lover Drolpiraat <3 lov yo ass wrote:Sorry Rulez :'(
sokay!!!!!!!!! i luv ur ass :)

Droolie
Oumbr
Posts: 4995
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:31 pm
Tings: 54485

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Droolie » Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:18 pm

Rulez wrote:
Drool pee rat just kidding my lover Drolpiraat <3 lov yo ass wrote:Sorry Rulez :'(
sokay!!!!!!!!! i luv ur ass :)
So do I. ^^

For everyone interested, today I found out both Eric Chevalier and the Rayman M composer Claude Samard used Spectrasonics libraries for their percussion: Liquid Grooves contains lots of Rayman 2 samples (drums only and exact rhythms too), and Burning Grooves contains some Rayman M rhythms. Those two libraries were available for the Roland S760 at the time but are now part of Stylus RMX which is pretty awesome, everyone interested should get it! :D

Goldfist
Tribelle
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:59 pm
Location: The Fairy Council
Tings: 65

Best Version of Rayman 2??

Post by Goldfist » Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:40 pm

Mine personally is the PS1 version, that's because that and the PS2 versions are the only ones I have lol and in the PS1 version I love the voice acting and the game is just well put together, even though it has the worst graphics of all versions, and I prefer English over gibberish. PS2 is my least favourite because it's glitchy, has bad quality(mainly in sound), buggy, has bad and rushed voice acting, I don't like the free roaming, and you don't get enough help with what you're supposed to do. Overall it's a badly made game that seems rushed and in desperate need of a clean-up. It's pretty cool that it has English AND gibberish voices though. And I heard Dreamcast is the definitive version, I've got the N64 ROM for my Android N64 emulator Mupen64PLUS, but the game won't play. :(

Rayfist
Rayman 2
Posts: 12553
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:36 pm
Location: Right here, right now!
Tings: 176605

Re: Best Version of Rayman 2??

Post by Rayfist » Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:51 pm

Did a new topic for this have to be created? I think this could have been posted on the R2 topic...
Image
Steam PSN Youtube
Follow me on Twitter
Imco wrote:+ I just beat the hell out of my sister. That was great :D

Goldfist
Tribelle
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:59 pm
Location: The Fairy Council
Tings: 65

Re: Best Version of Rayman 2??

Post by Goldfist » Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:56 pm

Ummmm is there a way to remove this one? lol

Post Reply