Rayman emulation

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Harpic fraîcheur
Rayman Origins
Posts: 26122
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:57 pm
Location: Au pays des prouts
Tings: 1028334

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Harpic fraîcheur » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:59 pm

Shadowrayman wrote:The 5xBR v3.7 looks pretty good for the game, in Rayman Optimum it has an option where you can do that might try it out. Oh and welcome ElPrimordial!
Ablue peccata tua, non erit innocens malus vobis. :hinhinhin:
Une nouvelle vague de fraîcheur, Harpic fraîcheur verte ! 8)
ImageImage
boomboleros7 wrote:Harpic est imbattable. Harpic est légendaire. Harpic est divin.
Sanhedrin wrote:“Il est autorisé d’avoir des rapports sexuels avec une fille de trois ans et un jour »

iHeckler9
Boomboleros
Posts: 4527
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Pink Plant Woods
Tings: 1605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by iHeckler9 » Thu Aug 30, 2018 12:32 am

I know it's not technically a Rayman game, but I'm having a right mare trying to extract music from Rabbids Go Home and I need assistance. I'm using the Dolphin emulator if that helps.
Image
Current Rank: Jumping Eye. "AH GOD I DROPPED MY CONTACT LENS AGAIN"
A recent survey shows that 1 in 4 people are mentally unstable.
Check your friends, if they say 'no', it must be you... :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :fou: :mrgreen:

PluMGMK
Pâquerette
Posts: 30094
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Tír an "Tuisil Ghinidigh" agus an "Mhodha Choinníollaigh"
Contact:
Tings: 13103

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by PluMGMK » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:33 pm

What method are you using?

iHeckler9
Boomboleros
Posts: 4527
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Pink Plant Woods
Tings: 1605

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by iHeckler9 » Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:41 am

PluMGMK wrote:What method are you using?
What do you mean? I've tried clicking the Movie > Dump Audio button but since that hasn't done anything I suspect there must be another way.
I have the game for the Wii and I've always been interested in ripping the full OST from the game.
Image
Current Rank: Jumping Eye. "AH GOD I DROPPED MY CONTACT LENS AGAIN"
A recent survey shows that 1 in 4 people are mentally unstable.
Check your friends, if they say 'no', it must be you... :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :fou: :mrgreen:

Kono Mike Da!
Obus à Pattes
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 1:48 pm
Location: Italy
Tings: 330

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Kono Mike Da! » Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:23 am

Small bump, but I wanted to report that Rayman 2 on Dreamcast emulated via Redream (redream.io) works flawlessly on my shitty-ass computer (much better than NullDC, Demul, or others). If you wanted to try DC Rayman 2, that might be the emulator you were looking for!
Image

Shadowrayman
Pizzicatta
Posts: 284
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:
Tings: 3125

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Shadowrayman » Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:13 am

Just bumping this thread since it's so inactive
IMAGE COMING SOON!

Computer Specs:
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7500U CPU @ 2.70GHz 2.90 GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 8.00 GB (7.87 GB usable)
System type: 64-bit Operating System, x64 based processor Windows 10 Home


Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26010
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 178590

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Wed Aug 07, 2019 6:57 pm

If anyone is trying to get Rayman Origins to work on Linux, but gallium nine still has issues for you, d9vk seems to be working perfectly for me on an AMD GPU. All I had to do was use protontricks/winetricks to "Install a Windows DLL or component" then chose "d9vk". Since this is the type of topic for it, I'll post here what I had posted in the Rayman Origins thread not too long ago.

___

I've tried the game on both Fedora 30 and Debian 10 so far, I'm playing the Steam version and using Proton. Basically after using protontricks (or winetricks if you're not using Steam) to enable d9vk, I've had zero issues with missing sprites. With galliumnine there were still some issues with some long sprites for me like so:
Webp.net-resizeimage-14.jpg
galliumnine on AMD GPU
With d9vk on AMD everything seems to be working really well. It's worth mentioning that I was using d9vk012 and noticed some minor transparency issues, but d9vk013 seems to have solved that, so I took a new screenshot:
20190731023201_1.jpg
d9vk on AMD GPU
I have an AMD GPU (VEGA 64), but d9vk also works on NVIDIA GPU's, as I've tested it (with a 1070Ti) to make sure. The downside for now is that NVIDIA seems to still have slight breaks in the trails leading to the cages, but it's still much better than galliumnine was, especially for NVIDIA users:
20190731015952_1.jpg
d9vk on NVIDIA GPU
I know galliumnine also didn't work on Nvidia proprietary drivers, only on Nouveau ones, which resulted in terrible performance. Since d9vk actually works on NVIDIA drivers, it performs really well. I feel like your mileage may vary on NVIDIA though.
$ sudo brain install intelligence
sudo: brain: command not found

Image

Steo
Rayman 2
Posts: 26010
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 178590

Re: Rayman emulation

Post by Steo » Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:43 pm

Just an update regarding Rayman Origins as of proton 4.11-4.

It seems that the majority of the long sprites have now been fixed without the need for D9VK. The issue with the cage trails from the post above has now been fixed, regardless of which GPU you have.

There are still very minor graphical glitches though, where an AMD GPU using mesa drivers and D9VK still works slightly better. One example is the air currents on the Desert of Dijiridoos. On proton 4.11-4, they have breaks in their trails, while on D9VK with an AMD GPU, they're rendered correctly. It's far from being a major issue, so the game isn't far from working perfect out of the box on Linux.

NOTE: The game won't start with D9VK as of proton 4.11-3, meaning you'll have to roll back to 4.2-9 if you want to use it.

The air currents on proton 4.11-4 (without D9VK):
207490_20190914171605_1.png
The air currents on proton 4.2-9 (using D9VK with an AMD GPU):
207490_20190914172721_1.png
Proton 4.11-4 actually works better for NVIDIA than using D9VK did, so this is good news for NVIDIA users that are on Linux. :D

EDIT: D9VK will work on proton 4.11-4 if you just set your steam launch options for Origins to "PROTON_USE_D9VK=1 %command%" instead of using protontricks.
$ sudo brain install intelligence
sudo: brain: command not found

Image

Post Reply