Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Forum rules
Please keep the forum rules and guidelines in mind when creating or replying to a topic.
Granville
Incrediball
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:46 pm
Tings: 390

Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by Granville »

I previously created a texture pack for the N64 version using AI upscaling. Now that the PC version supports high res texture loading, I have now created a new version of this pack compatible with that version too. This was created using ESRGAN with the Fatality MKII algorithm, which was pretrained for use with pixel art. It's the best method I found for the Rayman art style. This model is a newer version than the one used for the N64 pack, and the results are quite improved from there.

So without further ado, I present Version 1 of the pack-
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hzoz6 ... IOWNvvNkO8

To use this, you will need Rayman Control Panel by RayCarrot-
viewtopic.php?f=89&t=25761

Place the above textures.cnt file inside the Data directory where Rayman 2 is installed. It will overwrite a much smaller file, which you may want to make a backup of just in case.

Next, open Rayman Control Panel and make sure it finds your installed copy of Rayman 2 (you can do this manually if it doesn't). Once you see the "Installed" Rayman 2 thumbnail, click the drop down arrow to the right of the launch button and go to "Options". On the Configuration page, set resolution and such to whatever you like. But make sure the Graphics are set to DirectX. This is very important as glide does not work with this pack unfortunately. Next, click the Utilities tab above this page. Here you will need to apply the Remove Pirate Head DRM setting (i use GOG, if you're using the disc version you may also need to use the disc patch if it gives you the option). Lastly, click Synchronize Texture Info and let the process complete. Hit okay when that's done. You can now close the options and you should be able to play the game with the highres textures applied.

Note that if you have crashing or other glitches, you may need to install dgVoodoo and use it to increase the game's allocated VRAM. 256MB seems to work for me, though you can try increasing it more if you need. Also note that the game has framerate and speedup issues when using the DirectX setting, which unfortunately is currently required for this texture pack. I cannot do anything about this, it happens even without my texture pack.

I'd like to return to this project at some point and also create higher quality versions of the loading screens. This can be done. And will likely be easier in the future with the Raymap project and its free camera control. So consider this version 1 of the pack for now. I've been sitting on this for a few months now and wanted to share it here.
PluMGMK
Aline Louïa
Posts: 36987
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cErgMJSgpv0
Contact:
Tings: 102630

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by PluMGMK »

Yay, I've been waiting for something like this! :D I'll try it out asap.
deton24
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 8637

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by deton24 »

====================================
Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack
Troubleshooting
====================================

Dege - the author of DgVoodoo fixed FPS issues with DX6/tex mod in Rayman 2 for us. Replace these files in Rayman 2\DLL folder:

https://www.vogons.org/download/file.php?id=83792

Now the game should keep constant 60 FPS.

Keep scalling in dgVoodoo settings "unspecified" or use the same resolution in ubi.ini like in dgVodooo. Otherwise, the 30 FPS lock will appear again.
Keep the same setting if you get windowed mode to restore full screen (happen with 16:10 AR and 1920x1080 set).

----
To fix some minor texture issues like here I press RBM on dgVoodoo configurator bar,
show all sections,
go to DirectXExt,
and instead of "Depth Buffers" > "App Driven" any other setting (32 or 24 bit) fixes the problem.

---
"I've had to enable "Fast video memory access" on my RX 580 - otherwise the textures were literally turning into white polygons if they were close to the camera."

---
If you run the game through Rayman Control Panel you can encounter 30FPS drops -
"there's an option inside of RCP that runs the program as an administrator, that fixed the FPS dips when running the game through RCP"

----
If someone has issues with small window and low FPS with dgVoodoo and no resolution to choose in dgVoodoo Control Panel, use version 2.55.3. It was on GeForce 9500GT and W10 1903.
edit. The bug is fixed in dgVoodoo 2.7 and later.

----
Fix for stretched HUD icons (taken from 16:9 widescreen patch)

Open Rayman Control Panel>Utilities>CNT Explorer>Textures.cnt>textures_objects>divers>Import:
https://yadi.sk/d/GPvejWL0MFUhwQ
>mark and choose extracted folder "divers">wait>close
And optionally (in case of a crash)
Rayman 2>utilities>remove pirate head+synchronize

----
To fix Rayman's eyes, disable mipmapping in dgVoodoo settings (thanks Kacepru)

----
I've made some screenshots with vanilla vs tex comparisons and also with and without my Reshade - works with dgVoodoo (which I believe requires decreasing luminosity in game options when using tex mod, at least in some areas; it's due to gamma change DX6 vs Glide. In nGlide I recommended set it to 0.7 with Reshade. With dgVoodoo you can try out setting brightness to 92 instead.

Screenshots:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sNXi5 ... sYGhbv_HUo
---
If anybody wants a content of ubi.ini with dgVoodoo DX6 ddraw.dll set (instead of running GXSetup):

Code: Select all

[Rayman2]Choose = 1GLI_DllFile=GliDX6
GLI_Dll=DirectX6
GLI_Driver=display
GLI_Device=Direct3D HAL
GLI_Mode=1 - 1920 x 1080 x 16
GLI_DllFile=GliDX6
Language=English
---
For fixing Polish fonts, download this ready modified textures.cnt with tex mod from the 1st post:
https://yadi.sk/d/Luu4BtoEGfoctg

Alternatively, modify textures.cnt from the first post -
Open Rayman Control Panel>Utilities>Open Space Archives (.cnt)>Rayman 2>Textures.cnt>textures_alphabet>Import
>Polish fonts download (if your custom textures.cnt has broken fonts):
https://yadi.sk/d/OAtU9MtTnhjLIw
>mark and choose extracted folder textures_alphabet>wait>close>

It's unnecessary if you did that before, but optionally (in case of crashes), go to:
Rayman 2>utilities>remove pirate head+synchronize

---
If you see some specific textures white (e.g. Rayman logo in introduction) the game is running out of memory. You need to go to edit .conf file of dgVodoo and set:
MemorySizeOfTMU =8192
(thx Spitfire_x86)
Last edited by deton24 on Sat Dec 26, 2020 8:34 pm, edited 26 times in total.
Steo
Globox
Posts: 33006
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: Globox Village
Tings: 91487

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by Steo »

Nice! I need to try this our as soon as I can. :D
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687
Granville
Incrediball
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:46 pm
Tings: 390

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by Granville »

The FPS fix didn't work for me...

EDIT- Scratch that, I think I fixed it. I had to launch the game directly, not through Rayman Control Panel. Dunno why this is necessary, perhaps Windows applies some compatibility settings when launched directly from the exe that are necessary for a proper framerate. I told RayCarrot about this, maybe he'll be able to do something about it. But for now, you can still set up the textures and other options via RCP. But just launch the game itself directly via the Rayman2.exe if you want a smooth 60fps.


Scratch all of that, do what deton said to do with the admin option and you should be good.

There are still issues with DX running the game too fast however, not sure if there's a fix for that yet.
Hunchman801
Bad Rayman
Posts: 83769
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:
Tings: 609024

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by Hunchman801 »

I like the idea! Haven't played the game in years, but this is one more reason to.
Image
lojalfan
Lums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:43 pm
Tings: 30

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by lojalfan »

Hey, just stopped by to let you know that I've had to enable "Fast video memory access" on my RX 580 - otherwise the textures were literally turning into white polygons if they were close to the camera.
randomguy
Lums
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2022 10:08 am
Tings: 30

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by randomguy »

Hi, I don't know if it's a known issue but with this pack installed the upper left part of the pirate ship shown during the cutscenes appears brighter than the other parts. Sadly I don't have a screenshot, for some reason Win+PrtSc doesn't work, and it doesn't seem to happen in the intro, only in the cutscenes like the one before The Precipice.
randomguy
Lums
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2022 10:08 am
Tings: 30

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by randomguy »

Alright, I managed to take a picture, here is how it looks:
Attachments
IMG_20220720_112916-min.jpg
IMG_20220720_112916-min.jpg (1.55 MiB) Viewed 11983 times
randomguy
Lums
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2022 10:08 am
Tings: 30

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by randomguy »

Another thing I noticed is that in the first part of the Iron Mountains (the section with the two switches and the laser) when you turn on a switch the corresponding light on the bottom right of the screen does not turn off, maybe it uses the same texture for both states?
lojalfan
Lums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:43 pm
Tings: 30

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by lojalfan »

32-bit seems to be working with dgVoodoo 2.79.2 and the custom Rayman 2 DLLs. I didn't notice any visual change when comparing screenshots side by side though, maybe because it's already doing dithering in 16?
deton24
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 8637

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by deton24 »

You didn't notice any changes after switching the depth buffer setting so you still have issues with some textures, or you didn't notice any changes using this texture mod at all?
Because it only happens when you use Glide instead of the DX6 (ddraw.dll) set in GXSetup/Ubi.ini or eventually due to low in-game resolution.
lojalfan
Lums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:43 pm
Tings: 30

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by lojalfan »

I mean that there was no difference when editing ubi.ini from 16 bit to 32 bit (both in DX6) AND using the HD textures. They are working fine and look amazing. Though I played the game today and didn't notice a difference when comparing the screenshots taken in the main menu, the loading screens have stray pixels popping up in black and are more pixelated.
Crash267
Bracadabreur
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2022 3:42 am
Location: Canada 🇨🇦 🍁
Contact:
Tings: 3961

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by Crash267 »

Wow this looks amazing wait it's not for rayman revolution right
Image
pick a Snow cone? :mefiant: :manger: :lol:
red snow cone? https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=htt ... AdAAAAABAE
Blue snow cone?https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/christma ... nouncement
Green snow conehttps://www.jibjab.com/view/make-previe ... 5e53dabe23
CHRISTMAS! has came hooray hooray have a good day :noel: :noelfou: :noelnoir:
cinnamilk
Électoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2023 5:31 am
Tings: 10

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by cinnamilk »

Hey, i just got rayman 2 on gog but i cant get this to work, i have the rayman control panel and did the texture sync thing, but i cant find the remove the pirate head drm option? can yall help me? also whenever i try to run it the game looks aweful, the text is barely readable
deton24
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 1138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:22 am
Location: Poland
Tings: 8637

Re: Rayman 2 PC AI Upscaled Texture Pack

Post by deton24 »

If the text is barely readable, then probably you haven't installed dgVoodoo.
Actually, it's not directly pointed out in the instruction, but should be.
It's absolutely necessary.
But, if you installed dgVoodoo, then you can change API in the configurator to DX11 or DX12 (probably the latter is not chosen by default). Maybe it will work.
Post Reply